InterMat Ohio Wrestling

Subtitle

Blog

view:  full / summary

Ohio Division III - hybrid top 10

Posted by josh on November 19, 2018 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

Publish Date: November 20, 2018

 

1. Genoa

2. Rootstown

3. Milan Edison

4. Tuslaw

5. Troy Christian

6. Oak Harbor

7. Delta

8. Versailles

9. Covington

10. Ashtabula St. John

 

Honorable Mention

Galion Northmor

Waynedale

 

Methodology: mixture of dual team and varying types of individual tournament strength considerations; intended to replicate the national high school team rankings

Ohio Division II - hybrid top 10

Posted by josh on November 19, 2018 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

Publish Date: November 20, 2018

 

1. St. Paris Graham

2. Aurora

3. Canfield

4. CVCA

5. Beaver Local

6. Akron SVSM

7. Louisville

8. Steubenville

9. Wauseon

10. Lake Catholic

 

Honorable Mention

Carrollton

Bishop Ready

Hamilton Ross

Sandusky Perkins

 

Methodology: mixture of dual team and varying types of individual tournament strength considerations; intended to replicate the national high school team rankings

Ohio Division I - hybrid top 10

Posted by josh on November 19, 2018 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

Publish Date: November 20, 2018

 

1. Cincinnati LaSalle

2. St. Edward

3. Elyria

4. Wadsworth

5. Brecksville

6. Mason

7. Massillon Perry

8. Olentangy Liberty

9. Oregon Clay

10. Harrison

 

Honorable Mention

Dublin Coffman

Dublin Scioto

Perrysburg

Marysville

Austintown Fitch

Methodology: mixture of dual team and varying types of individual tournament strength considerations; intended to replicate the national high school team rankings

 

Fab15 - top Ohio high school wrestling team rankings

Posted by josh on November 19, 2018 at 11:10 PM Comments comments (0)

Publish Date: November 20, 2018

 

1. Cincinnati LaSalle

2. St. Edward

3. Elyria

4. Wadsworth

5. St. Paris Graham

6. Brecksville

7. Genoa

8. Mason

9. Aurora

10. Canfield

11. CVCA

12. Massillon Perry

13. Beaver Local

14. Olentangy Liberty

15. Akron SVSM

Honorable Mention

Louisville

Oregon Clay

Steubenville

Rootstown

Harrison

Methodology: hybrid model that mixes dual team and varying individual tournament strength platforms; intended to replicate the national high school team rankings

 


 

Division III weight class rankings (mid-season 2017-18)

Posted by josh on January 4, 2018 at 11:50 PM Comments comments (2)

DIVISION THREE RANKINGS

 

106 pounds

1. Wyatt Riddle, East Clinton, sophomore (Troy)

2. Casey Barnett, Milan Edison, freshman (Defiance)

3. Collin Yinger, Nelsonville-York, junior (Heath)

4. Lucian Brink, Coshocton, sophomore (Heath)

5. Jacob Kuhlins, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)

6. Brett Szuhay, Crestwood, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

7. Tyler Davis, Oak Harbor, freshman (Defiance)

8. Kellan Anderson, Covington, freshman (Troy)

9. Will Blevins, Sandusky SMCC, sophomore (Defiance)

10. Jeremy Fletcher, Huntington, senior (Heath)

11. Zack Mattin, Delta, freshman (Defiance)

12. Kole Freeman, Hopewell-Loudon, freshman (Defiance)

13. Teagan Hendricks, Greeneview, freshman (Troy)

14. Brandt Virden, Columbiana, junior (Garfield Hts)

15. Jordan McFadden, Youngstown Liberty, senior (Garfield Hts)

16. Kobe Epperly, Versailles, freshman (Troy)

 

DEF – Barnett, Davis, Blevins, Mattin; Freeman

GHTS – Kuhlins, Szuhay, Virden, McFadden; Joey Bond (Newbury, freshman)

HEA – Yinger, Brink, Fletcher, Caeddon Yager (Barnesville, freshman); TBD

TROY – Riddle, Anderson, Hendricks, Epperly; Olivia Shore (Miami East, freshman)

 

113 pounds

1. Oscar Sanchez, Genoa, junior (Defiance)

2. Ray Adams, Milan Edison, junior (Defiance)

3. Chase Caprella, Allen East, sophomore (Troy)

4. Dominic Savoca, Crestwood, junior (Garfield Hts)

5. Cael Vanderhorst, Covington, freshman (Troy)

6. Jake Edelman, Pymatuning Valley, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

7. Marshall Niswonger, Caldwell, junior (Heath)

8. Gavin Weaver, Newcomerstown, sophomore (Heath)

9. Jake White, Manchester, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

10. Antonio Lecki, Milbury Lake, sophomore (Defiance)

11. Tyler Sandwisch, Woodmore, senior (Defiance)

12. Caleb Edwards, Rootstown, freshman (Garfield Hts)

13. Hunter Frederick, Mapleton, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

14. Brandon Hahn, Eastwood, freshman (Defiance)

15. Dakoda Jenkins, Ridgedale, senior (Heath)

16. Brayden Clinton, East Clinton, sophomore (Troy)

 

DEF – Sanchez, Adams, Lecki, Sandwisch; Hahn

GHTS – Savoca, Edelman, White, Edwards; Frederick

HEA – Niswonger, Weaver, Jenkins, Brayden Rittenhouse (West Muskingum, sophomore); Chase Ward (Martins Ferry, sophomore)

TROY – Caprella, Vanderhorst, Clinton, Brian Chmielewski (Codwater, junior); Joseph Burns (Bidwell River Valley, junior)

 

120 pounds

1. Tommy Hoskins, Legacy Christian, senior (Troy)

2. Graham Shore, Miami East, senior (Troy)

3. Dylan Burns, Milan Edison, senior (Defiance)

4. Cameron Dickman, Oak Harbor, junior (Defiance)

5. Ethan Turner, Troy Christian, sophomore (Troy)

6. Carter Wolf, Marion Pleasant, senior (Heath)

7. Kaleb Patterson, Ridgedale, senior (Heath)

8. Austin Guthrie, Coshocton, junior (Heath)

9. J.C. Fox, Dixie, junior (Troy)

10. Skylar Davis, Fredericktown, senior (Heath)

11. Jacob Poling, Versailles, junior (Troy)

12. Clayton Eagle, Ashland Crestview, senior (Defiance)

13. Robert Pinkie, Lutheran West, junior (Garfield Hts)

14. James Torres, Richmond Edison, junior (Heath)

15. Jacob Edwards, Bidwell River Valley, junior (Troy)

16. J.P. Hlifka, Hawken, senior (Garfield Hts)

 

DEF – Burns, Dickman, Eagle, Zach Schaller (Swanton, junior); Dylan Montgomery (McComb, senior)

GHTS – Pinkie, Hlifka, Brandon Meade (Cuyahoga Hts, junior), Daniel Forbes (Loudonville, senior); Kyle Keenan (South Range, junior)

HEA – Wolf, Patterson, Guthrie, Davis; Torres

TROY – Hoskins, Shore, Turner, Fox; Poling, Edwards

 

126 pounds

1. Julian Sanchez, Genoa, junior (Defiance)

2. Cole Mattin, Delta, junior (Defiance)

3. Zach Larue, Manchester, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Klay Reeves, Johnstown Northridge, junior (Heath)

5. Dakota Blanton, Ashland Crestview, junior (Defiance)

6. Trevor Schaller, Swanton, senior (Defiance)

7. Kaleb Nickels, Miami East, sophomore (Troy)

8. Logan Hursey, Newcomerstown, freshman (Heath)

9. Seth Majewski, Brooklyn, junior (Garfield Hts)

10. Devan Hendricks, Greeneview, junior (Troy)

11. Jordan Bowers, Defiance Tinora, senior (Defiance)

12. Cael Bey, Versailles, sophomore (Troy)

13. Ethan Hoffman, Arcanum, junior (Troy)

14. Gavin Ramos, Galion Northmor, sophomore (Heath)

15. Lane McCombs, South Charleston Southeastern, junior (Troy)

16. Levi Pemberton, Caldwell, senior (Heath)

 

DEF – Sanchez, Mattin, Blanton, Schaller; Bowers

GHTS – Larue, Majewski, Steven Ferguson (Elyria Catholic, junior), Derik Houser (Columbiana Crestview, junior); Nathan Kissinger (Mapleton, senior)

HEA – Reeves, Hursey, Ramos, Pemberton; Ryley Crall (Union Local, junior)

TROY – Nickels, Hendricks, Bey, Hoffman; McCombs

 

132 pounds

1. Dylan D’Emilio, Genoa, junior (Defiance)

2. Niko Chilson, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

3. Jacob Edwards, Troy Christian, senior (Troy)

4. Mason Kuneff, Bridgeport, junior (Heath)

5. Noah Inboden, Nelsonville-York, sophomore (Heath)

6. Aaron Kitts, Galion Northmor, senior (Heath)

7. Preston Platfoot, Versailles, senior (Troy)

8. Connor Brennan, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)

9. Dylan Cook, Swanton, senior (Defiance)

10. Deuce Brown, Legacy Christian, freshman (Troy)

11. Andrew Zarins, Brooklyn, senior (Garfield Hts)

12. Wil Roth, Sandusky SMCC, junior (Defiance)

13. Parker Watson, Lutheran West, junior (Garfield Hts)

14. Andrew Knaup, West Muskingum, sophomore (Heath)

15. Noah Campbell, Pymatuning Valley, junior (Garfield Hts)

16. Clayton Moore, Bellaire, senior (Heath)

 

DEF – D’Emilio, Cook, Roth, David Patterson (North Baltimore, senior); Jacob Martz (Collins Western Reserve, junior)

GHTS – Chilson, Brennan, Zarins, Watson; Campbell

HEA – Kuneff, Inboden, Kitts, Knaup; Moore

TROY – Edwards, Platfoot, Brown, Justin Sigler (Coldwater, senior); Ezra Wallace (Williamsburg, junior)

 

138 pounds

1. Alex Isbrandt, Miami East, senior (Troy)

2. Jared Ford, Troy Christian, senior (Troy)

3. Nick Burgard, Ashtabula St. John, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Dustin Morgillo, Genoa, sophomore (Defiance)

5. Jordan Keegan, Milan Edison, junior (Defiance)

6. Peyton Lane, National Trail, sophomore (Troy)

7. Drew Price, Middletown Madison, senior (Troy)

8. Dallas Scott, Centerburg, senior (Heath)

9. Jackson Hugentobler, Madeira, junior (Troy)

10. Brier Marthey, Tuslaw, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

11. Trent Duvall, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

12. Brian Heller, Nelsonville-York, senior (Heath)

13. Tyler Caudy, Ridgewood, senior (Heath)

14. Jacob Hahn, Eastwood, senior (Defiance)

15. Noah Saunders, Swanton, senior (Defiance)

16. Max Neiling, Patrick Henry, senior (Defiance)

 

DEF – Morgillo, Keegan, Hahn, Saunders; Neiling

GHTS – Burgard, Marthey, Duvall, Cael Rowland (West Salem Northwestern, junior); Evan Hostetler (Waynedale, senior)

HEA – Scott, Heller, Caudy, Brady Crum (Union Local, freshman); Dylan Glotfelty (Barnesville, junior)

TROY – Isbrandt, Ford, Lane, Price; Hugentobler

 

145 pounds

1. Logan Kissell, Garrettsville Garfield, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Conan Becker, Galion Northmor, senior (Heath)

3. Hugo Villarreal, Gibsonburg, senior (Defiance)

4. Chase Sumner, Ada, senior (Troy)

5. Austin Eick, Rossford, senior (Defiance)

6. Joey Caprella, Lima Central Catholic, junior (Troy)

7. Brennan Shirley, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)

8. Zane Strubler, Miami East, senior (Troy)

9. Nate Vasquez, Fremont SJCC, senior (Defiance)

10. James Badial-Luna, Bluffton, senior (Troy)

11. Mason Wright, Wellington, senior (Garfield Hts)

12. Gage Pachlhofer, Swanton, senior (Defiance)

13. Justen Anderson, Wellston, junior (Troy)

14. Hunter Gilbert, Belpre, junior (Heath)

15. Tanner Rauch, Liberty Center, senior (Defiance)

16. Andrew Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview, senior (Garfield Hts)

 

DEF – Villarreal, Eick, Vasquez, Pachlhofer; Rauch

GHTS – Kissell, Shirley, Wright, Hardenbrook; Wyatt Zimmerman (Orrville, sophomore)

HEA – Becker, Gilbert, Anthony Sanders (Newcomerstown, senior), Austin Grover (Liberty Union, senior); Austin McManus (Marion Pleasant, senior)

TROY – Sumner, Caprella, Struber, Badial-Luna; Anderson

 

152 pounds

1. Gavin Stika, Norwayne, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Kevin Contos, Genoa, sophomore (Defiance)

3. David Cumberledge, Ashtabula St. John, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

4. Chase Moore, Swanton, senior (Defiance)

5. Conor Becker, Galion Northmor, sophomore (Heath)

6. Gavin Grime, Archold, senior (Defiance)

7. Henry Danishek, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)

8. Trenton Matthew, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)

9. Dillon Walker, Legacy Christian, freshman (Troy)

10. Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg, senior (Troy)

11. Tyler Ludwig, Van Buren, senior (Defiance)

12. Billy Luft, Newark Catholic, junior (Heath)

13. Beau Lefever, Mapleton, junior (Garfield Hts)

14. Luke Brown, Allen East, senior (Troy)

15. Hayden Pummel, Indian Lake, freshman (Troy)

16. Dylan Schenck, Milton-Union, junior (Troy)

 

DEF – Contos, Moore, Grime, Ludwig; Collin Mancuso (Milan Edison, senior)

GHTS – Stika, Cumberledge, Matthew, Lefever; Ryan Finney (Garrettsville Garfield, senior)

HEA – Becker, Luft, Mark Woodard (West Jefferson, senior), Braden Robinson (Union Local, senior); Logan Bruce (Nelsonville-York, senior)

TROY – Danishek, Walker, Lefker, Brown; Pummel, Schenck

 

160 pounds

1. Collin Yinger, Nelsonville-York, senior (Heath)

2. James Limongi, Genoa, junior (Defiance)

3. Forrest Belli, Johnstown Northridge, senior (Heath)

4. Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf, senior (Troy)

5. Santino Kusic, Bridgeport, junior (Heath)

6. Brylan Clouse, Barnesville, junior (Heath)

7. Ryan Marvin, Swanton, junior (Defiance)

8. Colton Soles, Archbold, senior (Defiance)

9. Dylan Knotts, Indian Lake, senior (Troy)

10. Kyle Ryder, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)

11. Chris Anderson, Rootstown, freshman (Garfield Hts)

12. Garrett Mapes, Oak Harbor, senior (Defiance)

13. Kaleb Leeth, Mohawk, freshman (Defiance)

14. Alex Lampert, Newbury, senior (Garfield Hts)

15. Seth Cade, Richmond Edison, senior (Heath)

16. Jesse Mitchell, South Charleston Southeastern, senior (Troy)

 

DEF – Limongi, Marvin, Soles, Mappes; Leeth

GHTS – Ryder, Anderson, Lampert, Nick Rossi (Independence, junior); Zion Matlock (Youngstown Liberty, junior)

HEA – Yinger, Belli, Kusic, Clouse; Cade

TROY – Goecke, Knotts, Mitchell, Seth Obringer (Coldwater, senior); Matt Hall (Bethel-Tate, senior)

 

170 pounds

1. Jacob Lagoa, Ashtabula St. John, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

2. Riley Smucker, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Brad Mendoza, Gibsonburg, junior (Defiance)

4. Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York, senior (Heath)

5. Connor Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert, senior (Defiance)

6. Seth Henderson, Miami Valley Christian, junior (Troy)

7. Jackson Dunn, Tuscarawas Valley, senior (Heath)

8. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf, junior (Troy)

9. Parker Brown, Mohawk, senior (Defiance)

10. Sevi Garza, Rittman, freshman (Garfield Hts)

11. Frank Rupert, Columbiana, senior (Garfield Hts)

12. Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

13. Richie Stalnaker, Newark Catholic, senior (Heath)

14. Derek DuVall, West Salem Northwestern, senior (Garfield Hts)

15. Nick Mroczynski, Independence, senior (Garfield Hts)

16. Mitchell Reisinger, Swanton, senior (Defiance)

 

DEF – Mendoza, Kwiat, Brown, Reisinger; J.D. Osborn (Delta, junior)

GHTS – Lagoa, Smucker, Garza, Rupert; DuVall, Mroczynski

HEA – Speelman, Dunn, Stalnaker, Ethan Pappas (Richmond Edison, freshman); Richard McFarland (Martins Ferry, sophomore)

TROY – Henderson, Rosales, Knapp, TBD; TBD

 

182 pounds

1. Logan Stanley, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf, senior (Troy)

3. Chris Langguth, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, senior (Defiance)

5. Tanner May, Carey, sophomore (Defiance)

6. Connor Dixon, Indian Lake, senior (Troy)

7. Damon Beatty, Troy Christian, senior (Troy)

8. Xavier Beach, Genoa, senior (Defiance)

9. Matthew Welker, Miami East, junior (Troy)

10. Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, junior (Garfield Hts)

11. Garrett Duncan, Bridgeport, senior (Heath)

12. Owen Holtke, Bethel-Tate, senior (Troy)

13. Chris Cox-Wilson, North Union, junior (Heath)

14. Aidan Loveridge, Riverdale, senior (Defiance)

15. T.J. Rhamy, Patrick Henry, sophomore (Defiance)

16. Zach Hazlett, Grand Valley, junior (Garfield Hts)

 

DEF – Stoll, May, Beach, Loveridge; Rhamy

GHTS – Stanley, Langguth, Blank, Hazlett; Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton, senior)

HEA – Duncan, Cox-Wilson, Brice Berger (Danville, senior), Drake Dobson (Martins Ferry, junior); Josh Stackhouse (West Muskingum, junior)

TROY – Beemer, Dixon, Beatty, Welker; Holtke

 

195 pounds

1. Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, senior (Heath)

2. Hudson Jump, Grandview Hts, junior (Heath)

3. Dylan Hinton, Elmwood, senior (Defiance)

4. Dylan Rogers, Delta, senior (Defiance)

5. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton, junior (Troy)

6. Josh Pearson, Columbus Academy, senior (Heath)

7. Nick Shepard, Fairless, senior (Garfield Hts)

8. Will Morrow, Patrick Henry, sophomore (Defiance)

9. Jacob Campbell, Black River, senior (Garfield Hts)

10. Zach Banks, Middletown Madison, senior (Troy)

11. Jake Loar, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)

12. Cole Mefford, Indian Lake, senior (Troy)

13. Anthony Czap, South Range, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

14. Crew Oberheim, Swanton, senior (Defiance)

15. Colton Campbell, Ashland Crestview, senior (Defiance)

16. Jason Stubbs, Ridgewood, senior (Heath)

 

DEF – Hinton, Rogers, Morrow, Oberheim; C. Campbell

GHTS – Shepard, Campbell, Loar, Czap; Dedric Isaac (Rittman, senior)

HEA – Hoover, Jump, Pearson, Stubbs; Colten Roark (Federal Hocking, senior)

TROY – Nassar, Banks, Mefford, Justin Eyler (Brookville, senior); TBD

 

220 pounds

1. Gaige Willis, Pymatuning Valley, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Paul Skye, Mogadore, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Chris Kuhn, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Defiance)

5. Crawford Hamrick, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)

6. Donovan McCollister, Nelsonville-York, junior (Heath)

7. Caleb Carpenter, Liberty Center, junior (Defiance)

8. Tyler Courtright, Milton Union, senior (Troy)

9. Brenden Dalton, Miami East, junior (Troy)

10. C.J. Novotny, Crestwood, senior (Garfield Hts)

11. Jake Sage, Oak Harbor, junior (Defiance)

12. Ty Straits, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

13. River Pappas, Richmond Edison, junior (Heath)

14. Seth Bailey, Plymouth, senior (Defiance)

15. Dalton Richard, Delta, junior (Defiance)

16. Bradley Lewis, Bethel-Tate, senior (Troy)

 

DEF – Kuhn, Carpenter, Sage, Bailey; Richard

GHTS – Willis, Skye, Boyle, Hamrick; Novotny, Straits

HEA – McCollister, Pappas, Jarrett Palmer (West Muskingum, sophomore), Jamie Baisden (Marion Pleasant, senior); Seth Johnson (Tuscarawas Valley, senior)

TROY – Courtright, Dalton, Lewis, Andrew Moore (South Charleston Southeastern, junior); Dylan Sargeant (Columbus Grove, sophomore)

 

285 pounds

1. Brian Stears, Williamsburg, senior (Troy)

2. Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, senior (Heath)

3. Brayden Phillips, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)

4. Thomas Lytle, Swanton, senior (Defiance)

5. Noah Price, Fremont SJCC, junior (Defiance)

6. Joe Warren, Smithville, junior (Garfield Hts)

7. Ty Stevenson, Preble Shawnee, sophomore (Troy)

8. Jeffrey Ware, Versailles, senior (Troy)

9. Pat Sheridan, VASJ, senior (Garfield Hts)

10. Thomas Schweiterman, Coldwater, senior (Troy)

11. Derrick Elrod, Ashtabula St. John, senior (Garfield Hts)

12. Dylan Thompson, North Union, junior (Heath)

13. Ben Farrar, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

14. Kade Clark, Union Local, senior (Heath)

15. Noah Koch, Genoa, junior (Defiance)

16. Mitchell Hurlbut, Fredericktown, senior (Heath)

 

DEF – Lytle, Price, Koch, C.J. McCrimmon (Sandusky SMCC, senior); Lane Fry (Ashland Crestview, senior)

GHTS – Phillips, Warren, Sheridan, Elrod; Farrar

HEA – Bodkin, Thompson, Clark, Hurlbut; Phillip Soderberg (Columbus Academy, sophomore)

TROY – Stears, Stevenson, Ware, Schweiterman; Joey Groeber (Clermont Northeastern, senior)

 

Division II weight class rankings (mid-season 2017-18)

Posted by josh on January 4, 2018 at 12:50 AM Comments comments (0)

106 pounds

1. Jacob Decatur, CVCA, junior (Alliance)

2. Cael Woods, West Holmes, sophomore (Claymont)

3. Payton Burgdorf, Firelands, sophomore (Norwalk)

4. Kyle Rowan, Perry, sophomore (Alliance)

5. Garrett Lautzenheiser, Louisville, freshman (Alliance)

6. Peyton Kellar, Vincent Warren, freshman (Claymont)

7. Jake Manley, Otsego, sophomore (Norwalk)

8. Caleb Greenlee, Gallia Academy, senior (Claymont)

9. Aaron Ferguson, Steubenville, freshman (Claymont)

10. Howard Williams, East Liverpool, freshman (Claymont)

11. Chase Huff, Goshen, sophomore (Wilmington)

12. Ethan Fletcher, Canfield, freshman (Alliance)

13. Max Orpzadek, Perkins, freshman (Norwalk)

14. Caleb Hernandez, Napoleon, junior (Norwalk)

15. Trace Braun, St. Paris Graham, freshman (Wilmington)

16. Michael Petrella, Bishop Hartley, sophomore (Claymont)

 

ALL – Decatur, Rowan, Lautzenheiser, Fletcher; Jason Mayes (Jefferson, junior)

CLMT – Woods, Kellar, Greenlee, Ferguson; Williams, Petrella

NOR – Burgdorf, Manley, Orpzadek, Hernandez; Jayden Mayes (Bellevue, freshman)

WIL – Huff, Braun, Wilber Compress (Reading, senior), TBD; TBD

 

113 pounds

1. Tanner Jordan, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

2. Christian Wayt, West Branch, junior (Alliance)

3. Gavin Ritter, Wauseon, junior (Norwalk)

4. Trey Finnerty, Circleville, sophomore (Wilmington)

5. Ryan Jakubiak, Louisville, senior (Alliance)

6. Jarrett Warrington, Claymont, junior (Claymont)

7. Peyton Blasko, Steubenville, junior (Claymont)

8. Sean Neff, Streetsboro, junior (Alliance)

9. Nick Began, Orange, senior (Alliance)

10. Jimmy Balazy, Padua, junior (Norwalk)

11. Jake Hamulak, Chardon, sophomore (Alliance)

12. Kyle Greenlee, Gallian Academy, senior (Claymont)

13. Joey Dima, Valley View, junior (Wilmington)

14. Matthew Williams, CVCA, freshman (Alliance)

15. Koen Kish, St. Clairsville, freshman (Claymont)

16. Jordan Crist, Amanda-Clearcreek, senior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Wayt, Jakubiak, Neff, Began; Hamulak, Williams

CLMT – Warrington, Blasko, Greenlee, Kish; Crist

NOR – Ritter, Balazy, Connor McCarty (Bay, senior), Tristan Villarreal (Defiance, sophomore); Noah Alda (Bellevue, sophomore)

WIL – Jordan, Finnerty, Dima, Josh Dunn (Goshen, sophomore); Abrum Barnhiser (Lemon Monroe, senior)

 

120 pounds

1. Nate Keaton, Circleville, senior (Wilmington)

2. Matthew Cardello, CVCA, senior (Alliance)

3. Alek Martin, St. Paris Graham, freshman (Wilmington)

4. Cole McComas, Beaver Local, sophomore (Claymont)

5. Hunter Ryan, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

6. Dominic Carone, Streetsboro, senior (Alliance)

7. Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross, senior (Wilmington)

8. Edward Suber, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)

9. Kyle Petersen, Aurora, junior (Alliance)

10. Brady O’Connor, Indian Valley, junior (Claymont)

11. Justice Freeman, New Lexington, senior (Claymont)

12. Bryce Davis, Kenton Ridge, senior (Wilmington)

13. Jimmy Pelland, Napoleon, senior (Norwalk)

14. Thane Kaufman, West Holmes, senior (Claymont)

15. Craw Muzykowski, Licking Valley, freshman (Claymont)

16. Terry Gatrell, Meadowbrook, junior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Cardello, Ryan, Carone, Suber; Petersen

CLMT – Mccomas, O’Connor, Freeman, Kaufman; Muzykowski, Gatrell

NOR –Pelland, Matt Kaufmann (Fairview, sophomore), Nolan Ray (Wauseon, sophomore), Jordan Holt (Perkins, junior); James Batesole (Clyde, sophomore)

WIL – Keaton, Martin, Gentry, Davis; Matt Asher (Clinton-Massie, senior)

 

126 pounds

1. Jordan Decatur, CVCA, junior (Alliance)

2. Jordan Crace, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

3. Addison Fogle, Licking Valley, senior (Claymont)

4. David Massey, Woodridge, senior (Alliance)

5. Connor McCrone, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)

6. Joe Wright, Coventry, senior (Alliance)

7. Dalton Burcher, Indian Valley, junior (Claymont)

8. Jacob Johnson, Jonathan Alder, senior (Claymont)

9. Hunter Olson, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)

10. Jake Bartinelli, Medina Buckeye, senior (Norwalk)

11. Alex Slattman, Wauseon, senior (Norwalk)

12. Brian Shaw, Padua, senior (Norwalk)

13. Davin Rhoads, Louisville, freshman (Alliance)

14. Douglas Terry, Granville, freshman (Claymont)

15. Andrew Branson, Tiffin Columbian, junior (Norwalk)

16. Luke Hewitt, Akron Hoban, senior (Alliance)

 

ALL – Decatur, Massey, McCrone, Wright; Olson, Rhoads, Hewitt

CLMT – Fogle, Burcher, Johnson, Terry; Zane Minella (Steubenville, junior)

NOR – Bartinelli, Slattman, Shaw, Branson; Luke Beach (Wapakoneta, junior)

WIL – Crace, Sam Price (Lemon Monroe, junior), TBD, TBD

 

132 pounds

1. Caleb Brooks, Circleville, senior (Wilmington)

2. Skyler Lasure, Beaver Local, sophomore (Claymont)

3. Jarrett Bischoff/Mauricio Barajas, Wauseon, sophomore/senior (Norwalk)

4. Casey Ragle, Norwood, senior (Wilmington)

5. Jack Gorman, Aurora, junior (Alliance)

6. Wade Monebrake, Eaton, junior (Wilmington)

7. Jackson Muldrew, Steubenville, junior (Claymont)

8. James Davis, West Carrollton, senior (Wilmington)

9. Adam Lenhoff, Indian Valley, junior (Claymont)

10. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert, sophomore (Norwalk)

11. Josh Baitt, Jefferson, senior (Alliance)

12. Angel Granados, Napoleon, junior (Norwalk)

13. Isaiah Wortham, Dayton C-J, sophomore (Wilmington)

14. Carter Mickley, Louisville, sophomore (Alliance)

15. Logan Schoen, Perkins, junior (Norwalk)

16. Miles Knuckles, Coventry, junior (Alliance)

 

ALL – Gorman, Baitt, Mickley, Knuckles; Kaleb Kiss (Norton, junior)

CLMT – Lasure, Muldrew, Lenhoff, Chris Jackson (Athens, junior); Landin Price (New Lexington, senior)

NOR – Bischoff/Barajas, Steyer, Granados, Schoen; Sam Fender (Padua, senior)

WIL – Brooks, Ragle, Monebrake, Davis; Wortham

 

138 pounds

1. J.D. Stickley, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

2. Luke Wymer, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)

3. Anthony Rice, Steubenville, junior (Claymont)

4. Andrew Garr, Aurora, junior (Alliance)

5. Maxx Peters, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

6. Hunter Yackee, Wauseon, senior (Norwalk)

7. Caden Blust, Tiffin Columbian, junior (Norwalk)

8. Ben Sherrill, Bellbrook, senior (Wilmington)

9. Coby Hughes, Miami Trace, senior (Wilmington)

10. Mike Clark, Medina Buckeye, senior (Norwalk)

11. Skyler Curry, Alliance, senior (Alliance)

12. Dylan Dodson, Licking Valley, freshman (Claymont)

13. Tim Tusick, Padua, senior (Norwalk)

14. Austin Pownall, CVCA, freshman (Alliance)

15. Cole Houser, Benjamin Logan, senior (Wilmington)

16. Louis Dytko, Columbus DeSales, senior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Wymer, Garr, Curry, Pownall; Eric El-Hayek (Canfield, senior)

CLMT – Rice, Peters, Dodson, Dytko; Noah Smith (Beaver Local, senior)

NOR – Yackee, Blust, Clark, Tusick; Mason Haas (Maumee, senior)

WIL – Stickley, Sherrill, Hughes, Houser; Brayden Ploehs (Hamilton Ross, junior)

 

145 pounds

1. Mitch Moore, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

2. Gage Grunden, Wauseon, senior (Norwalk)

3. Ben Pasiuk, Carrollton, junior (Claymont)

4. Dakota Bunting, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

5. Micah Marshall, Dayton C-J, senior (Wilmington)

6. Caleb Blake, Tippecanoe, senior (Wilmington)

7. Jake Potok, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)

8. Cole Bailey, Ravenna Southeast, senior (Alliance)

9. Bret Baker, Norton, senior (Alliance)

10. Collin Mell, Lima Bath, senior (Norwalk)

11. Noah Barnett, senior (Claymont)

12. Justin Schneider, Maumee, senior (Norwalk)

13. Wes Davenport, Unioto, junior (Wilmington)

14. Michael Gray, Steubenville, senior (Claymont)

15. Sean O’Dwyer, University School, junior (Alliance)

16. Jonas Proffitt, Westfall, senior (Wilmington)

 

ALL – Potok, Bailey, Baker, O’Dwyer; Ethan Ducca (Chardon, sophomore)

CLMT – Pasiuk, Bunting, Barnett, Gray; Jared Wright (Beaver Local, junior)

NOR – Grunden, Mell, Schneider, Calvin Brown (Elida, senior); Sam LoFaso (Padua, junior)

WIL – Moore, Marshall, Blake, Davenport; Proffitt

 

152 pounds

1. Sandro Ramirez, Wauseon, senior (Norwalk)

2. Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville, senior (Claymont)

3. Joey Sanchez, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

4. Justin Shaw, Carrollton, senior (Claymont)

5. Jax Leonard, Louisville, sophomore (Alliance)

6. Jared Musci, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)

7. Dylan Miller, West Branch, senior (Alliance)

8. Beau Smith, Beaver Local, junior (Claymont)

9. Will McGhee, Aurora, junior (Alliance)

10. Zane Nelson, Washington C.H., senior (Wilmington)

11. Briar Cadle, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

12. Chris Anderson, Streetsboro, junior (Alliance)

13. Isaac Yoho, Woodridge, senior (Alliance)

14. Damion Williams, Urbana, senior (Wilmington)

15. Zach Altman, Napoleon, senior (Norwalk)

16. Luke McKeon, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

 

ALL – Leonard, Musci, Miller, McGhee; Anderson, Yoho, McKeon

CLMT – Hubbard, Shaw, Smith, Cadle; Jake Armstrong (Indian Valley, sophomore)

NOR – Ramirez, Altman, J.D. McNett (Defiance, senior), Nick Smythe (Bellevue, senior); John McNulty (Padua, junior)

WIL – Sanchez, Nelson, Williams, Keegan Rawlins (McClain, senior); Yima Nyamor (Wyoming, senior)

 

160 pounds

1. Ryan Thomas, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

2. Kevon Freeman, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

3. David Johnson, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)

4. Quentin Kelley, Akron Hoban, senior (Alliance)

5. Caleb Cass, Cloverleaf, senior (Alliance)

6. Xavier Torres, Wauseon, senior (Norwalk)

7. Brandon Daniels, Carrollton, junior (Claymont)

8. Ethan Hernandez, Norwalk, sophomore (Norwalk)

9. Blake Wickline, Bloom-Carroll, senior (Claymont)

10. Jarrett Munyan, Sheridan, senior (Claymont)

11. Hayden McGee, Maysville, junior (Claymont)

12. Jamil Bannister, Girard, junior (Alliance)

13. Logan Krulik, Beaver Local, freshman (Claymont)

14. Isaac Allen, Wilmington, senior (Wilmington)

15. Seth Hodapp, Eaton, senior (Wilmington)

16. Ross Lennon, Clinton-Massie, senior (Wilmington)

 

ALL – Freeman, Johnson, Kelley, Cass; Bannister

CLMT – Daniels, Wickline, Munyan, McGee; Krulik

NOR – Torres, Hernandez, Nick Jackson (Bowling Green, senior), Austin Willard (Padua, junior); Joey Simcoe (Tiffin Columbian, sophomore)

WIL – Thomas, Allen, Hodapp, Lennon; Blake Coy (Dayton Carroll, junior)

 

170 pounds

1. Rocky Jordan, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

2. Ashton Eyler, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

3. Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield, sophomore (Alliance)

4. Hank Carey, Streetsboro, junior (Alliance)

5. Brahm Ginter, Shelby, senior (Norwalk)

6. Keegan Vanmeter, Granville, junior (Claymont)

7. Spencer Robinson, Woodridge, senior (Alliance)

8. Quay Brown, Sandusky, senior (Norwalk)

9. Austin Hinzman, Coventry, junior (Alliance)

10. Lucas Salmon, Perkins, junior (Norwalk)

11. Cole Hivnor, Lake Catholic, freshman (Alliance)

12. Jarrod Setliff, Medina Buckeye, senior (Norwalk)

13. Chris Conger, Washington C.H., senior (Wilmington)

14. Justin Mayes, Bellevue, freshman (Norwalk)

15. Sean Netherton, Westfall, senior (Wilmington)

16. Bryce Hart, Cloverleaf, senior (Alliance)

 

ALL – D’Alesio, Carey, Robinson, Hinzman; Hivnor, Hart

CLMT – Eyler, Vanmeter, Mitch Miracle (River Valley, junior), Ethan Miller (Fairfield Union, senior); Reece Wilson (Bexley, senior)

NOR – Ginter, Brown, Salmon, Setliff; Mayes

WIL – Jordan, Conger, Netherton, Skyler Straszheim (Eaton, junior); Wyatt Wilkin (Hillsboro, senior)

 

182 pounds

1. David Crawford, Canfield, senior (Alliance)

2. David Heath, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)

3. Duce Johnson, Alliance, senior (Alliance)

4. Noah Clary, Upper Sandusky, senior (Norwalk)

5. Cody Neece, Sheridan, junior (Claymont)

6. Elliot Clark, Bexley, senior (Claymont)

7. David McCullough, Keystone, senior (Norwalk)

8. Hunter Johns, Dayton C-J, junior (Wilmington)

9. Daniel Greiner, Batavia, senior (Wilmington)

10. Wesley Pauley, McConnellsville Morgan, junior (Claymont)

11. David Tuttle, Steubenville, sophomore (Claymont)

12. Rocco Pearce, Cloverleaf, senior (Alliance)

13. Adalberto Vega, Defiance, junior (Norwalk)

14. C.J. Williams, Norton, senior (Alliance)

15. Andrew Shaffer, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

16. Austin Carroll, Zane Trace, junior (Wilmington)

 

ALL – Crawford, Heath, Johnson, Pearce; Williams

CLMT – Neece, Clark, Pauley, Tuttle; Josh Baldridge (West Holmes, junior)

NOR – Clary, McCullough, Vega, Gabe Phillips (Norwalk, sophomore); Sam Hunter (Sandusky, sophomore)

WIL – Johns, Greiner, Shaffer, Carroll; Jamonte Crossty (Mt. Healthy, senior)

 

195 pounds

1. Stone Day, Valley View, senior (Wilmington)

2. Gage Braun, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

3. Jud Ramage, Meadowbrook, senior (Claymont)

4. Matthew Cover, Bay, junior (Norwalk)

5. Jackson Gear, Cincinnati McNicholas, senior (Wilmington)

6. Nick Crawford, Canfield, sophomore (Alliance)

7. Justin Ocheltree, Keystone, senior (Norwalk)

8. Brett Posey, Zane Trace, senior (Wilmington)

9. Owen Loughman, Sheridan, junior (Claymont)

10. Noah Arnett, Defiance, senior (Norwalk)

11. Cory Stallings, Cloverleaf, senior (Alliance)

12. Ryan Buckley, New Richmond, senior (Wilmington)

13. Griffin Rathburn, Bishop Hartley, junior (Claymont)

14. Colin McNamara, Aurora, junior (Alliance)

15. Alec Maloney, Norwalk, sophomore (Norwalk)

16. Sam McNulty, Perkins, sophomore (Norwalk)

 

ALL – Crawford, Stallings, McNamara, Kenny Marra (West Branch, freshman); TBD

CLMT – Ramage, Loughman, Rathburn, Keith Bodnar (Steubenville, sophomore); Dylan Boysel (Jonathan Alder, senior)

NOR – Cover, Ocheltree, Arnett, Maloney; McNulty

WIL – Day, Braun, Gear, Posey; Buckley

 

220 pounds

1. Johnny Shafer, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

2. Brandon Phillips, Maumee, senior (Norwalk)

3. Tyler Stein, Canfield, junior (Alliance)

4. Breslin Walker, CVCA, sophomore (Alliance)

5. Brandon Matlock, Warren Howland, senior (Alliance)

6. Mikey Addis, Norwood, senior (Wilmington)

7. Connor Johnston, Upper Sandusky, senior (Norwalk)

8. Tyler Bath, Vermillion, senior (Norwalk)

9. Sam Brothers, Clinton-Massie, senior (Wilmington)

10. Nick Mason, Perry, senior (Alliance)

11. Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta, sophomore (Norwalk)

12. Luke Shivley, New Lexington, senior (Claymont)

13. Ben Davis, Circleville, junior (Wilmington)

14. Ben Hornacek, Norton, senior (Alliance)

15. Chavion Young, Alliance, senior (Alliance)

16. Kole Aubiel, Claymont, junior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Stein, Walker, Matlock, Mason; Hornacek, Young

CLMT – Shively, Aubiel, Mason Cox (Fairland, senior), Gage Swartz (Philo, senior); TBD

NOR – Phillips, Johnston, Bath, Kaeck; Aaron Harris (Wauseon, junior)

WIL – Shafer, Addis, Brothers, Davis; Drake Miller (Dayton Oakwood, senior)

 

285 pounds

1. Jack Delgarbino, Girard, junior (Alliance)

2. Sam Mitchell, River View, senior (Claymont)

3. Demarko Craig, Toledo Central Catholic, senior (Norwalk)

4. Tyler Ely, Steubenville, senior (Claymont)

5. Daniel Kapalko, Canfield, senior (Alliance)

6. Alex Leasure, Alliance, senior (Alliance)

7. Lane Cluff, Hillsboro, junior (Wilmington)

8. Sean Lipscomb, Firelands, senior (Norwalk)

9. Matt Holman, CVCA, sophomore (Alliance)

10. Ty Robison, Philo, senior (Claymont)

11. Skylar Wooley, East Liverpool, sophomore (Claymont)

12. Lyle Clark, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

13. Grant Robinson, Bexley, senior (Claymont)

14. Alex Sosa, Wauseon, senior (Norwalk)

15. Ambrose Adams, Lexington, senior (Norwalk)

16. Travis Kuttler, Minerva, senior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Delgarbino, Kapako, Leasure, Holman; Alan Christine (Conneaut, senior)

CLMT – Michell, Ely, Robison, Wooley; Clark, Robinson, Kuttler

NOR – Craig, Lipscomb, Sosa, Adams; Mason Weldon (Galion, senior)

WIL – Cluff, Connor Barton (Wilmington, senior), Trent Wilson (Valley View, senior), Colin Wolffe (Miami Trace, senior); Alex White (Westfall, senior)

 

Division I weight class rankings (mid-season 2017-18)

Posted by josh on January 4, 2018 at 12:45 AM Comments comments (0)

NOTE: The Central District (Cent) has five sectionals, one of which (Whitehall) is going to the Perrysburg District; Whitehall, Ashland, and Mansfield Madison are going to the Perrysburg district along with 6 or 7 other teams from the Central District “draft” at the end of the month. All other teams in the Central will compete at Hilliard Darby (along with Lima Senior).

 

106 pounds

1. Logan Agin, Lancaster, sophomore (Central)

2. Jacob Moon, Oregon Clay, freshman (Perrysburg)

3. Dustin Norris, Cincinnati LaSalle, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Michael Shaw, Olmsted Falls, senior (Perrysburg)

5. Pacey Nasdusak, Mason, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Nick Sabin, Mentor, sophomore (North Canton)

7. Richard Delsanter, St. Edward, freshman (Perrysburg)

8. William Doepker, Cincinnati Elder, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Jack Stanley, Brecksville, junior (Perrysburg)

10. James Baumann, Dublin Coffman, freshman (Central)

11. Jake Williams, Massillon Perry, sophomore (North Canton)

12. Bryce Allison, Elyria, sophomore (Perrysburg)

13. Mikey Lewarchik, Wadsworth, freshman (North Canton)

14. Johnny Novak, St. Ignatius, sophomore (Perrysburg)

15. Colin Roberts, Austintown Fitch, freshman (North Canton)

16. Andrew Newkirk, Fairfield, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

 

CENT – Agin, Baumann, Deacon Sawchuk (Hilliard Bradley, freshman), Quentin Miller (Marysville, senior); TBD

KF – Norris, Nasdusak, Doepker, Newkrik; Josh Miller (Trenton Edgewood, senior)

NC – Sabin, Williams, Lewarchik, Roberts; Kollin Howard (Maple Hts, sophomore)

PBG – Moon, Shaw, Delsanter, Stanley; Allison, Novak

 

113 pounds

1. Lucas Byrd, Cincinnati LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

2. Dylan Shawver, Elyria, sophomore (Perrysburg)

3. Zach Shupp, Fairfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Andrew Perelka, Brecksville, senior (Perrysburg)

5. Brandon Lucas, Western Brown, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Scotty Richter, St. Edward, sophomore (Perrysburg)

7. Gavin Sampsel, Massillon Perry, sophomore (North Canton)

8. Jacob Sherman, Olentangy, junior (Central)

9. Kyle Murray, Dublin Coffman, senior (Central)

10. Jack Haskin, Toledo Whitmer, freshman (Perrysburg)

11. Douglas Patterson, Mifflin, senior (Central)

12. Matt Verdes, Vandalia Butler, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Kryen Butler, Copley, freshman (North Canton)

14. Lucas Seibert, Westerville North, senior (Central)

15. Mitch Herren, Upper Arlington, junior (Central)

16. Zak Anderson, Midview, junior (Perrysburg)

 

CENT – Sherman, Murray, Patterson, Seibert; Herren

KF – Byrd, Shupp, Lucas, Verdes; Kyah Patrick (Beavercreek, sophomore)

NC – Sampsel, Butler, Derek Slipkovich (Boardman, senior), Brayden Potter (Medina, senior); TBD

PBG – Shawver, Perelka, Richter, Haskin; Anderson

 

120 pounds

1. Julian Tagg, Brecksville, sophomore (Perrysburg)

2. Brendon Fenton, Elyria, senior (Perrysburg)

3. Logan Heil, Brunswick, junior (North Canton)

4. Jake Canitano, Solon, junior (North Canton)

5. Angelo Rini, St. Edward, junior (Perrysburg)

6. Micah Dusseau, Hilliard Davidson, senior (Central)

7. Jordan Rosselli, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Central)

8. Logan Hoskins, Vandalia Butler, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Jedidiah Marlow, Western Brown, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Antoine Allen, Cincinnati LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Ricardo Oviedo, Perrysburg, sophomore (Perrysburg)

12. Landon Hacker, Wadsworth, freshman (North Canton)

13. Jared Dressler, Medina, senior (North Canton)

14. Pino Dipiero, Berea-Midpark, sophomore (Perrysburg)

15. Tate Zeman, Avon, senior (Perrysburg)

16. Hudson Leapley, Central Crossing, junior (Central)

 

CENT – Dusseau, Rosselli, Leapley, Mitchell Coultas (Licking Hts, junior); Mason Boyd (Watkins Memorial, sophomore)

KF – Hoskins, Marlow, Allen, Moustapha Bal (Fairfield, junior); Cole McGuire (Miamisburg, junior)

NC – Heil, Canitano, Hacker, Dressler; Kolbie Lange (Barberton, junior)

PBG – Tagg, Fenton, Rini, Oviedo; DiPiero, Zeman

 

126 pounds

1. Gio DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson, senior (Central)

2. Gus Sutton, Austintown Fitch, junior (North Canton)

3. Mick Burnett, Elyria, sophomore (Perrysburg)

4. Bryce Hepner, St. Edward, sophomore (Perrysburg)

5. Micah Norwood, Lancaster, freshman (Central)

6. Ronnie Pietro, Vandalia Butler, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Kyle Gruber, Massillon Perry, senior (North Canton)

8. Jimmy Carmany, Brecksville, sophomore (Perrysburg)

9. Jabari Thomas, Fairfield, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Jack Collins, Elder, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Chase Walczak, Perrysburg, senior (Perrysburg)

12. Cameron Baird, Harrison, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Nick Nastasi, Kenston, sophomore (North Canton)

14. William Harris, Tri-Valley, senior (Central)

15. Mason Kleinberg, Springboro, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

16. Dylan Waugh, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

 

CENT – DiSabato, Norwood, Harris, Alec Fulwider (Watkins Memorial, senior); Jesse Bowers (Upper Arlington, sophomore)

KF – Pietro, Thomas, Collins, Baird; Kleinberg, Waugh

NC – Sutton, Gruber, Nastasi, Nate DeBoe (Mentor, junior); Alec Bailey (Green, senior)

PBG – Burnett, Hepner, Carmany, Walczak; Charles Chapman (Fremont Ross, junior)

 

132 pounds

1. Matt Kazimir, St. Edward, senior (Perrysburg)

2. Matt Fields, Brunswick, senior (North Canton)

3. Gabe Tagg, Brecksville, junior (Perrysburg)

4. Josh Breeding, Elyria, senior (Perrysburg)

5. Jordan Ward, Cincinnati Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Sam Glassco, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Ronnie Rowan, Akron Firestone, senior (North Canton)

8. D.J. Huff, St. Ignatius, junior (Perrysburg)

9. Blake Saito, Olentangy Liberty, sophomore (Central)

10. Logan Messer, Wadsworth, freshman (North Canton)

11. Blake Wright, Westerville North, sophomore (Central)

12. Bailey Munday, Big Walnut, senior (Central)

13. Darnai Heard, Cincinnati LaSalle, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

14. Caleb Graber, Green, junior (North Canton)

15. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross, junior (Perrysburg)

16. Khalil Brown, Lorain, senior (Perrysburg)

 

CENT – Saito, Wright, Munday, Zach Williams (Delaware Hayes, junior); Brady Pethel (Olentangy, junior)

KF – Ward, Glassco, Heard, Andrew Knick (Northmont, sophomore); Seth Lambers (Elder, sophomore)

NC – Fields, Rowan, Messer, Graber; Caleb Schramm (Akron Ellet, senior)

PBG – Kazimir, Tagg, Breeding, Huff; Pettiford, Brown

 

138 pounds

1. Elan Heard, Cincinnati LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

2. Luke Baughman, Wadsworth, junior (North Canton)

3. Bryce Andonian, St. Edward, junior (Perrysburg)

4. Marco Regalbuto, Brecksville, junior (Perrysburg)

5. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross, senior (Perrysburg)

6. Gavin Bell, Beavercreek, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Jovan Fuqua, Princeton, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Daniel Segura, Dublin Scioto, sophomore (Central)

9. Mitch Collica, Nordonia, junior (North Canton)

10. Jihad Salti, Olmsted Falls, senior (Perrysburg)

11. Nick Schneider, Anthony Wayne, senior (Perrysburg)

12. Matt Zuckerman, Elyria, junior (Perrysburg)

13. Mason Sparks, Marion Harding, junior (Central)

14. Ian Senz, Medina, senior (North Canton)

15. Jacob Bernhardt, Harrison, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

16. James White IV, Olentangy, senior (Central)

 

CENT – Segura, Sparks, White, Zander Ellison (Hilliard Bradley, junior); Cole Foster (Big Walnut, senior)

KF – Heard, Bell, Fuqua, Bernhardt; Adam Klaserner (Elder, senior)

NC – Baughman, Collica, Senz, Tyler Kaminski (Green, senior); Zach Scalf (Barberton, junior)

PBG – Andonian, Regalbuto, Chapman, Salti; Schneider, Zuckerman

 

145 pounds

1. Sam Dover, St. Edward, junior (Perrysburg)

2. Michael North, Wadsworth, junior (North Canton)

3. Victor Voinovich, Brecksville, freshman (Perrysburg)

4. Walker Heard, Marysville, junior (Central)

5. Josh Jaeckin, Olmsted Falls, senior (Perrysburg)

6. Alexander Gore, Olentangy, senior (Central)

7. Garrett Anderson, Oregon Clay, senior (Perrysburg)

8. Ben (Seth) Douglas, Findlay, senior (Perrysburg)

9. Landon Plank, Ashland, senior (Perrysburg)

10. Ben Yost, Dublin Coffman, senior (Central)

11. Ryan Whitten, Stebbins, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Ryan Wissel, Medina, senior (North Canton)

13. Austin Mullins, Huber Hts Wayne, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

14. Gary Gottschalk, Walsh Jesuit, senior (North Canton)

15. Demetrius Monroe, Hilliard Davidson, senior (Central)

16. Chucky Lipps, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

 

CENT – Heard, Gore, Yost, Monroe; Connor Evans (Olentangy Orange, senior)

KF – Whitten, Mullins, Lipps, Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown, senior); Luke Shirley (Harrison, senior)

NC – North, Wissel, Gottschalk, Antoine Holloway (Maple Hts, junior); Osiris Khalifani (Copley, senior)

PBG – Dover, Voinovich, Jaeckin, Anderson; Douglas, Plank

 

152 pounds

1. David Carr, Massillon Perry, senior (North Canton)

2. Connor Brady, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Central)

3. Jake Marsh, Marysville, senior (Central)

4. Farouq Muhammed, Elyria, junior (Perrysburg)

5. Padraic Gallagher, St. Edward, freshman (Perrysburg)

6. Chris Donathan, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Jordan Hardrick, Huber Hts Wayne, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Brett McIntosh, Harrison, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Alex Farenchak, Painesville Riverside, senior (North Canton)

10. Drew Wiechers, Centerville, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Will Schmidt, Walsh Jesuit, senior (North Canton)

12. Chase Haehnle, Oak Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Jestin Love, Vandalia Butler, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

14. Xzavier Weathersby, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Jonathan List/Tyler Wissel, Medina, freshman/senior (North Canton)

16. Cody Mayes, Westerville Central, senior (Central)

 

CENT – Brady, Marsh, Mayes, Avery Flanagan (Olentangy, senior); Hunter Thornsberry (Newark, senior)

KF – Donathan, Hardrick, McIntosh, Wiechers; Haehnle, Love, Weathersby

NC – Carr, Farenchak, Schmidt, List/Wissel; Aidan Corrigan (Twinsburg, freshman)

PBG – Muhammed, Gallagher, Kyle Miller (Oregon Clay, junior), Paul Twarog (North Royalton, junior); TBD

 

160 pounds

1. Jaden Mattox, Central Crossing, senior (Central)

2. Nevan Snodgrass, Kettering Fairmont, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

3. Michael Ferree, Austintown Fitch, senior (North Canton)

4. Austin Murphy, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Trey Sizemore, Cincinnati LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Hudson Hightower, St. Edward, freshman (Perrysburg)

7. Tyler Bates, Marysville, senior (Central)

8. Najee Lockett, St. Ignatius, sophomore (Perrysburg)

9. Christian Marinozzi, Mentor, junior (North Canton)

10. Dru Hernandez, Findlay, senior (Perrysburg)

11. Cole Foor, Watins Memorial, sophomore (Central)

12. Sean Mondello, Talawanda, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Zenik Vovk, Massillon Jackson, senior (North Canton)

14. Joe Koplow, Kenston, junior (North Canton)

15. Corbin May, Delaware Hayes, sophomore (Central)

16. Troy Murphy, Oregon Clay, junior (Perrysburg)

 

CENT – Mattox, Bates, Foor, May; Emmanuel Johnson (Teays Valley, senior)

KF – Snodgrass, Murphy, Sizemore, Mondello; Kamal Adewumi (Mason, junior)

NC – Ferree, Marinozzi, Vovk, Koplow; Austin Ceferatti (Twinsburg, junior)

PBG – Hightower, Lockett, Hernandez, Murphy; Ben Vanadia (Brecksville, freshman)

 

170 pounds

1. Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry, senior (North Canton)

2. Carson Kharchla, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Central)

3. Cornell Beachem, Winton Woods, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Brady Chrisman, Medina, senior (North Canton)

5. Luke Reciosky, North Canton Hoover, senior (North Canton)

6. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross, senior (Perrysburg)

7. Eric Vermillion, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Simon Shirley, Harrison, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Jacob Yost, Springfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Dominic DiPietro, Walsh Jesuit, senior (North Canton)

11. Eric Altman, Western Brown, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Ethan Hatcher, Brecksville, sophomore (Perrysburg)

13. Jordan Deluse, Lancaster, senior (Central)

14. Joey Bradberry, Lakota West, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Micah Potterf, Westerville North, junior (Central)

16. Jake Evans, Elyria, freshman (Perrysburg)

 

CENT – Kharchla, Deluse, Potterf, Garegin Soghomanyan (Upper Arlington, senior); Jake Waldrop (Watkins Memorial, junior)

KF – Beachem, Vermillion, Shirley, Yost; Altman, Bradberry

NC – Soehnlen, Chrisman, Reicosky, DiPietro; Sean-Michael James (Uniontown Lake, sophomore)

PBG – Barth, Hatcher, Evans, Logan Toth (St. Ignatius, senior); TBD

 

182 pounds

1. Victor Marcelli, Massillon Jackson, senior (North Canton)

2. Trevor Lawson, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Central)

3. Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, senior (North Canton)

4. Blake Wilson, Cincinnati LaSalle, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Gary Wokojance, Barberton, senior (North Canton)

6. Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, senior (North Canton)

7. Trever Begin, Midview, senior (Perrysburg)

8. Charles Sanders, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Lenox Wolak, Dublin Coffman, junior (Central)

10. Michael O’Horo, Boardman, junior (North Canton)

11. Sam Wyche, Cincinnati Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Jansen Love, Vandalia Butler, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Jaden Mendeluk, Olmsted Falls, senior (Perrysburg)

14. A.J. McRitchie, Lancaster, senior (Central)

15. Willie Beverly, Austintown Fitch, senior (North Canton)

16. Bodi Bien, Westerville North, senior (Central)

 

CENT – Lawson, Wolak, McRitchie, Bien; Nathan Dewitt (Marysville, senior)

KF – Wilson, Sanders, Wyche, Love; Sebastian Beachler (Miamisburg, junior)

NC – Marcelli, Baughman, Wokojance, Blackiston; O’Horo, Beverly

PBG – Begin, Mendeluk, Jacob Meek (Oregon Clay, sophomore), Nick Franks (Brecksville, senior); Lewis Aguilar (Elyria, junior)

 

195 pounds

1. Jared Ball, Hilliard Darby, senior (Central)

2. Cody Howard, St. Edward, senior (Perrysburg)

3. Jake Thompson, Cincinnati Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Michael Baker, Cincinnati LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Ashton Spurgeon, Mt. Vernon, senior (Central)

6. Michael Drobnick, St. Ignatius, senior (Perrysburg)

7. Ben Smith, North Canton Hoover, senior (North Canton)

8. Seth Frambach, Midview, senior (Perrysburg)

9. Jeremy Beamer, Loveland, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Max Boyle, Harrison, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Breylon Douglas, Austintown Fitch, senior (North Canton)

12. Brady Garren, Logan, senior (Central)

13. Zach Bryant, Findlay, senior (Perrysburg)

14. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross, junior (Perrysburg)

15. Chris Suarez, Wadsworth, senior (North Canton)

16. Dylan Moran, Northmont, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

 

CENT – Ball, Spurgeon, Garren, Issa Khalil (Hilliard Bradley, senior); Blaze Beane (Teays Valley, senior)

KF – Thompson, Baker, Beamer, Boyle; Moran

NC – Smith, Douglas, Suarez, Jarin Curtis (Massillon Perry, senior); Spencer Loftus (Ashtabula Lakeside, senior)

PBG – Howard, Drobnick, Frambach, Bryant; Wood

 

220 pounds

1. Joe Cochran, Springfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

2. Antonio McCloud, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

3. Garrett Bledsoe, Cincinnati LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Cameron Sauerwein, Harrison, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Clay McComas, Wadsworth, senior (North Canton)

6. Josh Bever, Ashland, junior (Perrysburg)

7. Trevor Hankins, Cincinnati Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Seamus O’Malley, St. Edward, junior (Perrysburg)

9. Parker Meaney, Ashtabula Lakeside, senior (North Canton)

10. Jack Roesch, Avon, junior (Perrysburg)

11. Jake Snider, Midview, senior (Perrysburg)

12. Derick Bowman, Lancaster, senior (Central)

13. Zach D’Anna, Brecksville, senior (Perrysburg)

14. Adam Luster, Massillon Perry, sophomore (North Canton)

15. Aidan Gill, St. Ignatius, senior (Perrysburg)

16. Justin Noble, Western Brown, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

 

CENT – Bowman, Matt Shaw (Columbus West, senior), Ethan Smeagal (Marysville, junior), Nick Derose (Westerville Central, junior); TBD

KF – Cochran, McCloud, Bledsoe, Sauerwein; Hankins, Noble

NC – McComas, Meaney, Luster, Riley Warner (Dover, senior); Daveon Parker (Solon, senior)

PBG – Bever, O’Malley, Roesch, Snider; D’Anna, Gill

 

285 pounds

1. Jordan Earnest, Wadsworth, senior (North Canton)

2. Matt Lee, Amherst, senior (Perrysburg)

3. Alec Moore-Nash, Cincinnati Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Jack Heyob, Cincinnati St. Xavier, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Jacob Padilla, Huber Hts Wayne, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Jacob Charette, Centerville, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Michael Mather, Uniontown Lake, junior (North Canton)

8. Tyler Connolly, Marysville, junior (Central)

9. Jacob Cover, Hilliard Darby, senior (Central)

10. Daniel Bucknavich, Midview, sophomore (Perrysburg)

11. Nick Daly, Oregon Clay, senior (Perrysburg)

12. Davin Lambert, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Central)

13. Tyjuan Hill, Bedford, senior (North Canton)

14. Caleb Puchajda, Cuyahoga Falls, senior (North Canton)

15. Peyton Bartley, Xenia, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

16. Cade Chapetta, Holland Springfield, senior (Perrysburg)

 

CENT – Connolly, Cover, Lambert, Dawson Shaw (Columbus West, senior); TBD

KF – Moore-Nash, Heyob, Padilla, Charette; Bartley

NC – Earnest, Mather, Hill, Puchajda; Tyler Petrey (Austintown Fitch, senior)

PBG – Lee, Bucknavich, Daly, Chapetta; Brian Kilbane (St. Edward, sophomore)

 


Dual Team Wrestling ruled emerging sport by OHSAA, changes coming

Posted by josh on June 8, 2017 at 10:10 PM Comments comments (0)

As part of the OHSAA Board of Directors meeting on June 1st, dual team wrestling was approved to be considered as an "emerging sport" by the OHSAA. There are three key things that this status allows the possibility of occurring. It should be noted that none of these changes has been approved, and that any such change would have to be proposed and then approved by the Board of Directors.

First, being considered an emerging sport allows for the possibility of the OHSAA imposing a nominal entry fee on member schools for the dual team event to help absorb the financial losses of the dual team wrestling tournament series. For 2017, the OHSAA incurred a loss of about 38 thousand dollars for dual team wrestling. That is an increase from 2016 when the loss was only 29 thousand. In both years the state finals were conducted on Sunday. The previous two years saw losses of approximately 53 thousand (2015) and 46 thousand (2014), while the first year of the event saw a loss of 111 thousand. After the first year, the tournament shifted to two weeks of mid-week competition as opposed to three.

Secondly, it allows for the dual team state wrestling series to have three classifications even though there an inadequate number of sponsoring schools to support that per OHSAA regulations.

Finally, it allows for the possibility of schools being assigned to divisions by a method other than purely enrollment (i.e. choosing to"compete up"). This is not allowed per OHSAA regulations normally, though other states do allow that possibility (example: Bethlehem Catholic is a Class AA school in wrestling that has chosen to compete in Class AAA for the last couple of enrollment cycles in Pennsylvania).

In addition, there was conversation about having the regional dual team wrestling tournaments held on one weekend date. That has been pushed back to 2019, when it has been approved for implementation. 24 sites statewide will host about 16 schools each for one day of competition. By delaying one year, OHSAA will be able to establish a best date, and then schools can adjust schedules accordingly.


District tournament compositions announced for 2017-2019 OHSAA wrestling

Posted by josh on June 8, 2017 at 4:35 PM Comments comments (0)

At the June 1st OHSAA Board of Directors Meeting, along with approving the enrollment cut-offs and classifications for the individual wrestling state tournament for the upcoming two scholastic seasons, sectional-to-district and district-to-state paths were approved. There are significant changes for Division I and Division III, while Division II is relatively the same.

Division I:

Remaining the same is a self-contained district tournament in the Southwest featuring all four of its sectionals. Also the same is a self-contained district tournament hosted by the Northeast to feature four of its sectionals (41 schools/teams) plus Dover from the East. That will be at either Mentor or North Canton Hoover, to be determined by the Northeast District Athletic Board.

The significant change is that the northwest will host only one sectional tournament, and the central will host a fifth sectional tournament. From a competitive standpoint, the issue is that the central - though improving - is not exactly deep in terms of competition and you could be spreading that further. There will be a self-contained central district tournament featuring four of those sectionals. The fifth sectional will be competing in a mixed district tournament, to be hosted by the Northwest (Perrysburg) in 2018 and the Northeast (TBD) in 2019.

The fifth central district sectional feature three northwest district schools/teams (most likely Ashland, Mansfield Madison, and someone else). It will be joined by an all-northwest district sectional, plus two ten-team sectionals out of the northeast district for a district tournament. The interesting questions - (1) how do the central district teams choose in terms of staying home versus the mixed (2) how does the northeast board and/or teams split out between the mixed and self-contained district tournaments.

Division II:

Things remain mostly the same. Clearly the same is the presence of a self-contained northeast district tournament featuring four ten-team/school sectionals. Nine schools from the northeast will form one additional sectional and join all the northwest district teams, which form three sectionals, in a district tournament hosted by the northwest.

The southwest will again host a district tournament. It again will have three sectionals of its own with three schools (Bellbrook, Clinton-Massie, and Wilmington) traveling to Washington Court House for a sectional in the southeast district. The fourth district will be hosted by the East in 2018 and the Central in 2019. There will be one sectional hosted each in the central, east, and southeast featuring mostly teams from that geography (Bloom-Carroll moves to the southeast sectional). The fourth sectional will be hosted by the east both years and feature four central district teams (OHSAA board reccommends Granville, Marengo Highland, Licking Valley, and Johnstown Monroe). Interesting to see will be if the Central goes with that or does a "draft", same on the east side as to if their split will be board-assigned or via "draft".

Division III:

Remaining the same is a self-contained northeast district tournament, featuring all of its schools. Also the same is a self-contained district tournament in the northwest featuring 44 schools, four eleven-team sectionals.

Changes come in the southern district tournaments. The southwest district will host a tournament featuring its three sectionals and a 10-team northwest district sectional. In one of the southwest district sectionals, three southeast district teams will be present. The Central will host a mixed sectional in 2018 and the East in 2019. Each the central and the east will have two sectional tournaments. One of the two east sectional tournaments will feature four southeast district schools.

Enrollment cutoffs announced for 2017-18 and 2018-19 OHSAA divisions

Posted by josh on June 8, 2017 at 4:25 PM Comments comments (0)

At the June 1st OHSAA Board of Directors meeting, the enrollment cutoffs for divisions for both dual team and individual wrestling were approved for the 2017-18 and 2018-19 seasons.

For the Individual Tournament:

D1 = 370-up

D2 = 200-369

D3 = 199-down

For the Dual Team Tournament:

D1 = 362-up

D2 = 210-361

D3 = 209-down

The slight difference in enrollment cut-offs is due to the lower number of participating schools in the dual team tournament. In particular among bigger inner-city schools and smaller enrollment schools.

Key movers from Division II to Division I: Ashland and Western Brown (both qualified for the dual team state tournament in 2017, Western Brown also made it in 2016)

Key movers from Division I to Division II: Aurora

Key movers from Division III to Division II: Amanda-Clearcreek (the Aces however remain in Division III for the dual team tournament, where they have qualified in four of five seasons)

Key movers from Division II to Division III: (possibly) Crestwood

The most notable development came with teams staying in a tournament division despite talk that they might move up. Canfield, runners-up in the last two individual state turnaments, remained in Division II. Swanton, Milan Edison, and Tuslaw - all of whom qualified for the Division III dual team state tournament remain in Division III for both the individual and dual team tournaments; Milan Edison beat Tuslaw for the dual team title this past year, each finished "on the board" at the individual touranment.



Rss_feed