InterMat Ohio Wrestling

Subtitle

Blog

view:  full / summary

Dual Team Wrestling ruled emerging sport by OHSAA, changes coming

Posted by josh on June 8, 2017 at 10:10 PM Comments comments (0)

As part of the OHSAA Board of Directors meeting on June 1st, dual team wrestling was approved to be considered as an "emerging sport" by the OHSAA. There are three key things that this status allows the possibility of occurring. It should be noted that none of these changes has been approved, and that any such change would have to be proposed and then approved by the Board of Directors.

First, being considered an emerging sport allows for the possibility of the OHSAA imposing a nominal entry fee on member schools for the dual team event to help absorb the financial losses of the dual team wrestling tournament series. For 2017, the OHSAA incurred a loss of about 38 thousand dollars for dual team wrestling. That is an increase from 2016 when the loss was only 29 thousand. In both years the state finals were conducted on Sunday. The previous two years saw losses of approximately 53 thousand (2015) and 46 thousand (2014), while the first year of the event saw a loss of 111 thousand. After the first year, the tournament shifted to two weeks of mid-week competition as opposed to three.

Secondly, it allows for the dual team state wrestling series to have three classifications even though there an inadequate number of sponsoring schools to support that per OHSAA regulations.

Finally, it allows for the possibility of schools being assigned to divisions by a method other than purely enrollment (i.e. choosing to"compete up"). This is not allowed per OHSAA regulations normally, though other states do allow that possibility (example: Bethlehem Catholic is a Class AA school in wrestling that has chosen to compete in Class AAA for the last couple of enrollment cycles in Pennsylvania).

In addition, there was conversation about having the regional dual team wrestling tournaments held on one weekend date. That has been pushed back to 2019, when it has been approved for implementation. 24 sites statewide will host about 16 schools each for one day of competition. By delaying one year, OHSAA will be able to establish a best date, and then schools can adjust schedules accordingly.


District tournament compositions announced for 2017-2019 OHSAA wrestling

Posted by josh on June 8, 2017 at 4:35 PM Comments comments (0)

At the June 1st OHSAA Board of Directors Meeting, along with approving the enrollment cut-offs and classifications for the individual wrestling state tournament for the upcoming two scholastic seasons, sectional-to-district and district-to-state paths were approved. There are significant changes for Division I and Division III, while Division II is relatively the same.

Division I:

Remaining the same is a self-contained district tournament in the Southwest featuring all four of its sectionals. Also the same is a self-contained district tournament hosted by the Northeast to feature four of its sectionals (41 schools/teams) plus Dover from the East. That will be at either Mentor or North Canton Hoover, to be determined by the Northeast District Athletic Board.

The significant change is that the northwest will host only one sectional tournament, and the central will host a fifth sectional tournament. From a competitive standpoint, the issue is that the central - though improving - is not exactly deep in terms of competition and you could be spreading that further. There will be a self-contained central district tournament featuring four of those sectionals. The fifth sectional will be competing in a mixed district tournament, to be hosted by the Northwest (Perrysburg) in 2018 and the Northeast (TBD) in 2019.

The fifth central district sectional feature three northwest district schools/teams (most likely Ashland, Mansfield Madison, and someone else). It will be joined by an all-northwest district sectional, plus two ten-team sectionals out of the northeast district for a district tournament. The interesting questions - (1) how do the central district teams choose in terms of staying home versus the mixed (2) how does the northeast board and/or teams split out between the mixed and self-contained district tournaments.

Division II:

Things remain mostly the same. Clearly the same is the presence of a self-contained northeast district tournament featuring four ten-team/school sectionals. Nine schools from the northeast will form one additional sectional and join all the northwest district teams, which form three sectionals, in a district tournament hosted by the northwest.

The southwest will again host a district tournament. It again will have three sectionals of its own with three schools (Bellbrook, Clinton-Massie, and Wilmington) traveling to Washington Court House for a sectional in the southeast district. The fourth district will be hosted by the East in 2018 and the Central in 2019. There will be one sectional hosted each in the central, east, and southeast featuring mostly teams from that geography (Bloom-Carroll moves to the southeast sectional). The fourth sectional will be hosted by the east both years and feature four central district teams (OHSAA board reccommends Granville, Marengo Highland, Licking Valley, and Johnstown Monroe). Interesting to see will be if the Central goes with that or does a "draft", same on the east side as to if their split will be board-assigned or via "draft".

Division III:

Remaining the same is a self-contained northeast district tournament, featuring all of its schools. Also the same is a self-contained district tournament in the northwest featuring 44 schools, four eleven-team sectionals.

Changes come in the southern district tournaments. The southwest district will host a tournament featuring its three sectionals and a 10-team northwest district sectional. In one of the southwest district sectionals, three southeast district teams will be present. The Central will host a mixed sectional in 2018 and the East in 2019. Each the central and the east will have two sectional tournaments. One of the two east sectional tournaments will feature four southeast district schools.

Enrollment cutoffs announced for 2017-18 and 2018-19 OHSAA divisions

Posted by josh on June 8, 2017 at 4:25 PM Comments comments (0)

At the June 1st OHSAA Board of Directors meeting, the enrollment cutoffs for divisions for both dual team and individual wrestling were approved for the 2017-18 and 2018-19 seasons.

For the Individual Tournament:

D1 = 370-up

D2 = 200-369

D3 = 199-down

For the Dual Team Tournament:

D1 = 362-up

D2 = 210-361

D3 = 209-down

The slight difference in enrollment cut-offs is due to the lower number of participating schools in the dual team tournament. In particular among bigger inner-city schools and smaller enrollment schools.

Key movers from Division II to Division I: Ashland and Western Brown (both qualified for the dual team state tournament in 2017, Western Brown also made it in 2016)

Key movers from Division I to Division II: Aurora

Key movers from Division III to Division II: Amanda-Clearcreek (the Aces however remain in Division III for the dual team tournament, where they have qualified in four of five seasons)

Key movers from Division II to Division III: (possibly) Crestwood

The most notable development came with teams staying in a tournament division despite talk that they might move up. Canfield, runners-up in the last two individual state turnaments, remained in Division II. Swanton, Milan Edison, and Tuslaw - all of whom qualified for the Division III dual team state tournament remain in Division III for both the individual and dual team tournaments; Milan Edison beat Tuslaw for the dual team title this past year, each finished "on the board" at the individual touranment.


Pre-Season Division III Individual Weight Class Rankings

Posted by josh on November 13, 2016 at 11:50 PM Comments comments (2)

NOTE: For district compositions, presume the similar to last year. There will be a super-draw in the Central District (notated “Central-TBD”), with one sectional going to Troy, the other going to the C-E-SE mixed district. Said mixed district was at Health last year, but will be in the East this year (notated “East-TBD”, for schools in East/Southeast).

 


106 pounds

1. Oscar Sanchez, Genoa, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

2. Ethan Turner, Troy Christian, freshman (Troy)

3. Wyatt Riddle, Legacy Christian, freshman (Troy)

4. Ray Adams, Milan Edison, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

5. Colton Bethel, Ridgewood, senior (East-TBD)

6. John Kumher, Berkshire, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. Collin Yinger, Nelsonville York, sophomore (East-TBD)

8. Jacob Kuhlins, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)

 


EAST – Bethel, Yinger

GH – Kumher, Kuhlins

TROY – Turner, Riddle

TWAI – Sanchez, Adams

 


113 pounds

1. Dylan D’Emilio, Genoa, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

2. Jacob Edwards, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)

3. Cole Mattin, Delta, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

4. Dylan Burns, Milan Edison, junior (Toledo Waite)

5. Zach Larue, Manchester, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

6. Cameron Neal, Preble Shawnee, senior (Troy)

7. Klay Reeves, Johnstown Northridge, sophomore (Central-TBD)

8. Jordan Hoselton, Zane Trace, sophomore (East-TBD)

9. Luke Hopkins, Cuyahoga Hts, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

10. Jared Fahrer, Evergreen, senior (Toledo Waite)

11. Jordan Crist, Amanda-Clearcreek, junior (Central-TBD)

12. J.C. Fox, Dixie, sophomore (Troy)

13. Devan Hendrix, Greeneview, sophomore (Troy)

14. Gage Griffith, Collins Western Reserve, senior (Toledo Waite)

15. Steve Ferguson, Elyria Catholic, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

16. Cameron Dickman, Oak Harbor, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

 


CENT – Reeves, Crist

EAST – Hoselton, Cole Harris (Toronto, senior), Matt Kuhn (Crooksville, senior), Riley Crall (Union Local, sophomore)

GH – Larue, Hopkins, Ferguson, Nick Kortis (Canton C.C., senior); Ben Ruegg (Fairless, senior)

TROY – Edwards, Neal, Fox, Hendrix; Payton Lane (National Trail, freshman)

TWAI – D’Emilio, Mattin, Burns, Fahrer; Griffith, Dickman

 


120 pounds

1. Tommy Hoskins, Legacy Christian, junior (Troy)

2. Greg Quinn, Shadyside, senior (East-TBD)

3. Graham Shore, Miami East, junior (Troy)

4. Julian Sanchez, Genoa, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

5. Dalton Leightner, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

6. Evan Guilford, Defiance Ayersville, senior (Toledo Waite)

7. Alec Bailey, Manchester, junior (Garfield Hts)

8. Matt Seifert, Utica, senior (Central-TBD)

9. Kyle Denier, Blanchester, senior (Troy)

10. Jakob Neer, Northmor, senior (Central-TBD)

11. Dakota Blanton, South Central, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

12. Trevor Schaller, Swanton, junior (Toledo Waite)

13. Kobe Cunningham, Lima Central Catholic, senior (Troy)

14. Drew Whaley, Troy Christian, senior (Troy)

15. Nick Burgard, Ashtabula St. John, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

16. Carter Wolf, Marion Pleasant, junior (Central-TBD)

 


CENT – Seifert, Neer, Wolf, Ryan Fulwider (Madison Plains, senior)

EAST – Quinn, Jacob Edwards (Bidwell River Valley, sophomore)

GH – Leightner, Bailey, Burgard, Nicholas Ciancola (Canton C.C., sophomore); Joe Gabbard (Tuslaw, senior)

TROY – Hoskins, Shore, Denier, Cunningham; Whaley

TWAI – Sanchez, Guilford, Blanton, Schaller; Nate Vasquez (Fremont SJCC, junior)

 


126 pounds

1. Drew Mattin, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

2. A.J. Warner, Legacy Christian, senior (Troy)

3. Tyler Wetzel, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

4. Ruger Goeltzenleuchter, Wayne Trace, senior (Troy)

5. Michael Sergent, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)

6. Isaac Elliott, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. Niko Chilson, Rootstown, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

8. Dustin Morgillo, Genoa, freshman (Toledo Waite)

9. Dominic Rosin, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Toledo Waite)

10. Max Neiling, Patrick Henry, junior (Toledo Waite)

11. Jackson Muldrew, Shadyside, sophomore (East-TBD)

12. Gavin Grime, Archbold, junior (Toledo Waite)

13. Gage Pachlholfer, Swanton, junior (Toledo Waite)

14. Aaron Kitts, Northmor, junior (Central-TBD)

15. Tanner Krotzer, Rossford, senior (Toledo Waite)

16. Zane Peterson, Liberty Center, senior (Toledo Waite)

 


CENT – Kitts, Ryan Matthews (Fredericktown, senior), Kaleb Patterson (Morral Ridgedale, junior)

EAST – Muldrew, Tyler Antonacci (Bridgeport, sophomore)

GH – Elliott, Chilson, Trent Mast (Cardinal, senior), Alex French (Kirtland, sophomore); Jimmy Bowen (Manchester, senior)

TROY – Warner, Wetzel, Goeltzenleuchter, Sergent; Preston Platfoot (Versailles, junior)

TWAI – Mattin, Morgillo, Rosin, Neiling; Grime, Pachlholfer, Krotzer, Peterson

 


132 pounds

1. Bruce Hrynciw, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)

2. Logan Kissell, Garrettsville Garfield, junior (Garfield Hts)

3. Alex Isbrandt, Miami Trace, junior (Troy)

4. Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

5. Noah Mattin, Archbold, senior (Toledo Waite)

6. Brad Trescott, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. Luke Coniker, Steubenville Catholic Central, senior (East-TBD)

8. Daniel Price, Mohawk, junior (Toledo Waite)

9. Dallas Scott, Centerburg, junior (Central-TBD)

10. C.J. Leffler, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

11. Brennan Shirley, Tuslaw, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

12. Josh Kahl, Shadyside, senior (East-TBD)

13. Josh Newman, Columbia, senior (Garfield Hts)

14. Adam Hook, Cardington Lincoln, senior (Central-TBD)

15. Brandon Feist, West Salem Northwestern, junior (Garfield Hts)

16. Dylan Hammond, Hopewell Loudon, senior (Toledo Waite)

 


CENT – Scott, Hook

EAST – Coniker, Kahl, Mason Kuneff (Bridgeport, sophomore)

GH – Kissell, Trescott, Shirley, Newman; Feist

TROY – Isbrandt, Rhine, Dylan Schenk (Milton Union, sophomore), Joey Caprella (Lima C.C., sophomore)

TWAI – Hrynciw, Mattin, Price, Leffler; Hammond

 


138 pounds

1. Brady Barnett, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)

2. Stan Bleich, Elyria Catholic, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Trevor Scherf, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)

4. Chase Sumner, Ada, junior (Troy)

5. Conan Becker, Northmor, junior (Central-TBD)

6. Michael Yacaparo, Triway, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. Kamron Paulus, Milton Union, senior (Troy)

8. Zane Strubler, Miami East, junior (Troy)

9. Richie Stalnaker, Newark Catholic, junior (Central-TBD)

10. Gavin Stika, Norwayne, junior (Garfield Hts)

11. Trey Combs, Cuyahoga Hts, senior (Garfield Hts)

12. Sawyer Caprella, Allen East, senior (Troy)

13. Derek Unkefer, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)

14. Connor Emch, Woodmore, senior (Toledo Waite)

15. Damir Pereira, West Jefferson, senior (Central-TBD)

16. Jared Ford, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)

 


CENT – Becker, Stalnaker, Pereira, Preston Smith (Marion Pleasant, senior)

EAST – Hunter Gilbert (Belpre, sophomore), Jonas Profitt (Westfall, junior)

GH – Bleich, Yacaparo, Stika, Combs; Unkefer

TROY – Sumner, Paulus, Strubler, Caprella; Ford

TWAI – Barnett, Scherf, Emch, Reilly Heater (Sherwood Fairview, senior); Gus Mancuso (Otsego, junior)

 


145 pounds

1. Tanner Smith, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

2. Brian Persinger, Triway, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Riley Smucker, Smithville, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Cody Rhoads, Grand Valley, senior (Garfield Hts)

5. Colin Hoffman, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

6. Adam Bates, Genoa, senior (Toledo Waite)

7. Hugo Villarreal Gibsonburg, junior (Toledo Waite)

8. Dylan Mansor, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)

9. Santino Kusic, Bridgeport, sophomore (East-TBD)

10. J.D. McNett, Otsego, junior (Toledo Waite)

11. Tanner Bey, Versailles, senior (Troy)

12. Chase Moore, Swanton, junior (Toledo Waite)

13. Austin Wilson, Archbold, senior (Toledo Waite)

14. Colin Mancuso, Milan Edison, junior (Toledo Waite)

15. Cody Hawthorne, Shadyside, senior (East-TBD)

16. Wyatt Place, Delphos Jefferson, senior (Troy)

 


CENT – Quinton Piazza (Utica, senior)

EAST – Kusic, Hawthorne, Brylan Clouse (Barnesville, sophomore), Nate Bateson (Crooksville, senior)

GH – Persinger, Smucker, Rhoads, Mason Wright (Wellington, junior); TBD

TROY – Smith, Bey, Place, Zack Zizzo (Triad, senior)

TWAI – Hoffman, Bates, Villarreal, Mansor; McNett, Moore, Wilson, Mancuso

 


152 pounds

1. Colt Yinger, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

2. Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, senior (Toledo Waite)

3. Jake Huston, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)

4. Alex Neuberger, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)

5. David Cumberledge, Ashtabula St. John, freshman (Garfield Hts)

6. Ian Maund, Mapleton, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. James Limongi, Genoa, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

8. Forest Belli, Johnstown Northridge, junior (Central-TBD)

9. Joshua Campbell, Summit Country Day, senior (Troy)

10. Hunter Stoffer, Sandy Valley, senior (East-TBD)

11. Tanner Petitte, Garaway, senior (East-TBD)

12. Brock Zugg, Marion Pleasant, senior (Central-TBD)

13. Cody Dickson, Spencerville, senior (Troy)

14. Matthew Ross, Northmor, senior (Central-TBD)

15. Peter Hummel, Brookville, senior (Troy)

16. Jacob Near, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Toledo Waite)

 


CENT – Belli, Zugg, Ross

EAST – Stoffer, Petitte, Mark Johns (Richmond Edison, senior)

GH – Cumberledge, Maund, Thomas Forbes (Loudonville, senior), Stephen Skeens (Tuslaw, junior); TBD

TROY – Yinger, Campbell, Dickson, Hummel; Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg, junior)

TWAI – Gross, Huston, Neuberger, Limongi; Near

 


160 pounds

1. Jesse Beverly, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

2. Luke Sorboro, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Noah Baker, Elmwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

4. Lance Miller, Covington, senior (Troy)

5. Jacob Lagoa, Ashtabula St. John, freshman (Garfield Hts)

6. Corey Bogan, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

7. Logan Stanley, Waynedale, junior (Garfield Hts)

8. Steele Strout, Johnstown Northridge, senior (Central-TBD)

9. Anthony Scurry, Warrensville Hts, senior (Garfield Hts)

10. Dalton Burns, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)

11. Parker Brown, Mohawk, junior (Toledo Waite)

12. Bailey Blair, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)

13. Derek Duvall, West Salem Northwestern, junior (Garfield Hts)

14. Billy Johnson, Shadyside, senior (East-TBD)

15. Devin Crum, Union Local, senior (East-TBD)

16. Ty Hussar, Rossford, junior (Toledo Waite)

 


CENT – Strout, Jake Dempsey (Liberty Union, senior)

EAST – Johnson, Crum, Kasey Bethel (Ridgewood, senior)

GH – Sorboro, Lagoa, Stanley, Scurry; Blair, Duvall

TROY – Miller, Bogan, Seth Henderson (Miami Valley Christian, sophomore), Evan Pohlman (Delphos St. John’s, senior); TBD

TWAI – Beverly, Baker, Burns, Brown; Hussar

 


170 pounds

1. Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

2. Kyle Ice, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, junior (Toledo Waite)

4. Josh Doherty, West Jefferson, senior (Central-TBD)

5. Manuel Garza, Rittman, senior (Garfield Hts)

6. Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville York, junior (East-TBD)

7. Trevor Mack, Northwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

8. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s, senior (Troy)

9. Hunter Brinkley, Delphos Jefferson, senior (Troy)

10. Chris Langguth, Rootstown, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

11. Griffin Sperry, Elmwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

12. Jonathan Moorman, Versailles, senior (Troy)

13. Kevin Clymer, Independence, senior (Garfield Hts)

14. Cole Wilson, Bluffton, senior (Troy)

15. Gage DeHart, Covington, junior (Troy)

16. Xavier Beach, Genoa, junior (Toledo Waite)

 


CENT – Doherty, Matthew Stover (Bishop Ready, senior)

EAST – Speelman, Bret Posey (Adena, junior)

GH – Ice, Garza, Langguth, Clymer; Chris Miller (Wellington, senior)

TROY – Romero, Vondrwell, Brinkley, Moorman; Wilson, DeHart

TWAI – Stoll, Mack, Sperry, Beach; Jaret Parker (Oak Harbor, senior)

 


182 pounds

1. James Handwerk, Lutheran West, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Zach Steiner, Norwayne, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Cole Draper, Mohawk, senior (Toledo Waite)

4. Kian Thompson, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)

5. Josh Bialosky, Beachwood, senior (Garfield Hts)

6. Dylan Rogers, Delta, junior (Toledo Waite)

7. Logan Hall, Tuslaw, senior (Garfield Hts)

8. Jackson Dunn, Tuscarawas Valley, junior (East-TBD)

9. Nick Shepard, Fairless, junior (Garfield Hts)

10. Jason Newlan, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)

11. Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

12. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa Glandorf, senior (Troy)

13. Jason Binkiewicz, Buckeye Local, senior (East-TBD)

14. Tom McKale, Newbury, senior (Garfield Hts)

15. Garrett Duncan, Bridgeport, junior (East-TBD)

16. Bryce George, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

 


CENT – A.J. Straight (Madison Plains, senior)

EAST – Dunn, Binkiewicz, Duncan

GH – Handwerk, Steiner, Bialosky, Hall; Shepard, Newlan, McKale, George

TROY – Knapp, Ebbeskotte, Andrew Meyer (Coldwater, senior), TBD; TBD

TWAI – Draper, Thompson, Rogers, Joey Kasper (Milan Edison, senior); Cade Rogers (Ashland Crestview, junior)

 


195 pounds

1. Will Bolanz, Waterloo, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, junior (East-TBD)

3. John Kelbly, Smithville, senior (Garfield Hts)

4. Jake Burns, West Jefferson, junior (Central-TBD)

5. Gaige Willis, Pymatuning Valley, junior (Garfield Hts)

6. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa Glandorf, junior (Troy)

7. Hudson Jump, Grandview Hts, sophomore (Central-TBD)

8. Kent Petersen, Patrick Henry, senior (Troy)

9. Matt Herrick, Genoa, senior (Toledo Waite)

10. Madison Jaso, Gibsonburg, senior (Toledo Waite)

11. Derrick Elrod, Ashtabula St. John, junior (Garfield Hts)

12. Kade Marker, Newbury, senior (Garfield Hts)

13. Josh Pearson, Columbus Academy, junior (Central-TBD)

14. Caleb Rupert, Columbiana, senior (Garfield Hts)

15. Jacob Campbell, Black River, junior (Garfield Hts)

16. Dylan Hinton, Elmwood, junior (Toledo Waite)

 


CENT – Burns, Jump, Pearson, Ben Smith (Fredericktown, junior)

EAST – Hoover, Austin Carroll (Zane Trace, sophomore), Ryan Williams (Nelsonville York, senior)

GH – Bolanz, Kelbly, Willis, Elrod; Marker, Rupert, Campbell

TROY – Beemer, Petersen, Wyatt O’Neill (Bethel Tate, senior), Wyatt Long (Lehman Catholic, senior); Jerome Bey (Versailles, senior)

TWAI – Herrick, Jaso, Hinton, Jacob Wolford (Delta, senior); Cadin Emshoff (Mohawk, senior)

 


220 pounds

1. Ben Sullivan, National Trail, senior (Troy)

2. Paul Skye, Mogadore, junior (Garfield Hts)

3. Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, junior (East-TBD)

4. Dylan Thorp, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)

5. Caide Bunfill, Barnesville, senior (East-TBD)

6. Tyler Tudor, Eastwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

7. Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

8. Caleb Carpenter, Liberty Center, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

9. Donovan McCollister, Nelsonville York, sophomore (East-TBD)

10. Crawford Hamrick, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)

11. Dedric Isaac, Rittman, junior (Garfield Hts)

12. Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

13. Zach Klosterman, Coldwater, senior (Troy)

14. Isaiah Harding, Greeneview, senior (Troy)

15. Ben Farrar, Waynedale, junior (Garfield Hts)

16. James Kedigh, Ridgewood, senior (East-TBD)

 


CENT – Jamie Baisden (Marion Pleasant, junior), Austin Smith (Amanda Clearcreek, junior)

EAST – Bodkin, Bunfill, McCollister, Kedigh

GH – Skye, Hamrick, Isaac, Boyle; Farrar

TROY – Sullivan, Hartley, Klosterman, Harding; Seth Thomas (Covington, senior)

TWAI – Thorp, Tudor, Carpenter, Jon Racheter (Carey, senior); TBD

 


285 pounds

1. Reece Human, Carlisle, senior (Troy)

2. Francesco Borsellino, Sandy Valley, senior (East-TBD)

3. Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, senior (Toledo Waite)

4. Austin Mathis, Grand Valley, senior (Garfield Hts)

5. Dom Wallace, Martins Ferry, senior (East-TBD)

6. Cameron Coffman, Dixie, senior (Troy)

7. Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, senior (Troy)

8. Brayden Phillips, Tuslaw, junior (Garfield Hts)

9. Dylan Hartman, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

10. Tanner Kunz, Zane Trace, senior (East-TBD)

11. Joe Moore, Milbury Lake, senior (Toledo Waite)

12. Tim Davin, Columbiana, senior (Garfield Hts)

13. Kermit Beckworth, Bethel Tate, senior (Troy)

14. Lyle Watters, Huntington, senior (East-TBD)

15. Tommy Lytle, Swanton, junior (Toledo Waite)

16. Alex Steele, Preble Shawnee, senior (Troy)

 


CENT – Charles Omameh (Bishop Ready, junior)

EAST – Borsellino, Wallace, Kunz, Watters

GH – Mathis, Phillips, Davin, Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown, junior); Vince Balard (Ashtabula St. John, senior)

TROY – Human, Coffman, Douglas, Hartman; Beckworth, Steele

TWAI – Smith, Moore, Lytle, Brandon Vasquez (Rossford, senior); Corbitt Church (Ayersville, senior)

 

Pre-Season Division II Individual Weight Class Rankings

Posted by josh on November 13, 2016 at 11:45 PM Comments comments (0)

NOTE: For district compositions, presume the exact same as last year. The lone exception will be that those teams at Claymont last year will be given a “Central-TBD” designation, since this year’s Central/East mixed district will be in the Central.

 


106 pounds

1. Jacob Decatur, CVCA, sophomore (Alliance)

2. Connor McCrone, Lake Catholic, sophomore (Alliance)

3. Hunter Olson, Akron SVSM, sophomore (Alliance)

4. Edwin Suber, Tallmadge, sophomore (Alliance)

5. Wade Monebrake, Eaton, sophomore (Wilmington)

6. Gavin Ritter, Wauseon, sophomore (Fostoria)

7. Christian Wayt, West Branch, sophomore (Alliance)

8. Tanner Jordan, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

9. Thomas McGuire, Dayton C-J, freshman (Wilmington)

10. Jed Marlow, Western Brown, sophomore (Wilmington)

11. Cole McComas, Beaver Local, freshman (Central-TBD)

12. Sam Price, Lemon Monroe, sophomore (Wilmington)

13. Cael Woods, West Holmes, freshman (Central-TBD)

14. Austin McNamara, Ashland, sophomore (Fostoria)

15. Domonic Davis, London, freshman (Central-TBD)

16. Kyle Rowan, Perry, freshman (Alliance)

 


ALL – Decatur, McCrone, Olson, Suber; Wayt, Rowan

CENT – McComas, Woods, Davis, Dillon Athey (Licking Valley, junior); Michael Petrella (Bishop Hartley, freshman)

FOS – Ritter, McNamara, TBD, TBD; TBD

WIL – Monebrake, Jordan, McGuire, Marlow; Price

 


113 pounds

1. Matthew Cardello, CVCA, junior (Alliance)

2. Jordan Crace, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

3. Hunter Ryan, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)

4. Dominic Carone, Streetsboro, junior (Alliance)

5. Timmy Young, Steubenville, senior (Central-TBD)

6. Dalton Burcher, Indian Valley, sophomore (Central-TBD)

7. Seth Taylor, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)

8. Charley Bohls, Napoleon, senior (Fostoria)

9. Jake Bartinelli, Buckeye, junior (Fostoria)

10. Thane Kaufman, West Holmes, junior (Central-TBD)

11. Dawson Carter, Hillsboro, junior (Wilmington)

12. Cole Hauser, Benjamin Logan, junior (Wilmington)

13. Clayton Eagle, Ashland, junior (Fostoria)

14. Caleb Greenlee, Gallia, junior (Central-TBD)

15. Brandon Reeves, Woodridge, sophomore (Alliance)

16. Sean Frisbie, Canfield, junior (Alliance)

 


ALL – Cardello, Ryan, Carone, Reeves; Frisbie

CENT – Young, Brucher, Kaufman, Greenlee; Abe Frizzell (Meadowbrook, junior)

FOS – Bohls, Bartinelli, Eagle, Juan Perez (Defiance, sophomore); Connor Eckman (Firelands, junior)

WIL – Crace, Taylor, Carter, Hauser; Colton Robbins (Reading, sophomore)

 


120 pounds

1. Jordan Decatur, CVCA, sophomore (Alliance)

2. Nate Keaton, Circleville, junior (Central-TBD)

3. Brandon Lucas, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)

4. Lukus Stricker, Akron Hoban, senior (Alliance)

5. Eric Bartos, Buckeye, senior (Fostoria)

6. Ben Pasiuk, Carrollton, sophomore (Central-TBD)

7. Addison Fogle, Licking Valley, junior (Central-TBD)

8. Andrew Shaffer/Isaiah Stickley, St. Paris Graham, freshman (Wilmington)

9. Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross, junior (Wilmington)

10. Matt Asher, Clinton Massie, junior (Wilmington)

11. Joe Wright, Coventry, junior (Alliance)

12. Jacob Johnson, Jonathan Alder, junior (Central-TBD)

13. Alex Lucas, Minerva, senior (Central-TBD)

14. Josh Smith, Canal Fulton Northwest, senior (Alliance)

15. Reese Wainuskis, Alliance, senior (Alliance)

16. Leondre Cooley, Sandusky, senior (Fostoria)

 


ALL – Decatur, Stricker, Wright, Smith; Wainuskis

CENT – Keaton, Pasiuk, Fogle, Johnson; Lucas

FOS – Bartos, Cooley, Brad Huhn (Brookside, senior), Alex Slattman (Wauseon, junior); Bryce Quinlan (Toledo Central Catholic, senior)

WIL – Lucas, Shaffer/Stickley, Gentry, Asher; Ben Sherrill (Bellbrook, junior)

 


126 pounds

1. Hunter Kosco, Canal Fulton Northwest, senior (Alliance)

2. Jeffrey Thomas, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

3. Caleb Brooks, Circleville, junior (Central-TBD)

4. Matthew Taylor, Ashland, senior (Fostoria)

5. Danny Assaf, Defiance, senior (Fostoria)

6. Caden Blust, Tiffin Columbian, sophomore (Fostoria)

7. Coby Hughes, Miami Trace, junior (Wilmington)

8. Jarrad Stevens, Gallia, senior (Central-TBD)

9. Domenic Carfagna, Columbus DeSales, senior (Central-TBD)

10. David Massey, Woodridge, junior (Alliance)

11. Brayden Ploehs, Hamilton Ross, sophomore (Wilmington)

12. Dakota McCloskey, Girard, senior (Alliance)

13. Quinton Bookman, Beaver Local, senior (Central-TBD)

14. Zane Johnnson, Jonathan Alder, senior (Central-TBD)

15. Mike Clark, Buckeye, junior (Fostoria)

16. Seth Schroeder, West Branch, junior (Alliance)

 


ALL – Kosco, Massey, McCloskey, Schroeder; Derek Dolph (Canton South, senior)

CENT – Brooks, Stevens, Carfagna, Bookman; Johnson

FOS – Taylor, Assaf, Blust, Clark; Miguel Morrell (Firelands, senior)

WIL – Thomas, Hughes, Ploehs, Tanner Donathan (Western Brown, sophomore); Austin Planck (New Richmond, sophomore)

 


132 pounds

1. Mitch Moore, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

2. Luke Wymer, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)

3. Maxx Peters, Claymont, junior (Central-TBD)

4. Errik Gerback, Marlington, senior (Alliance)

5. Justin Shaw, Carrollton, junior (Central-TBD)

6. Anthony Rice, Steubenville, sophomore (Central-TBD)

7. Mitch Skleres, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

8. Casey Ragle, Norwood, junior (Wilmington)

9. Mauricio Barajas, Wauseon, junior (Fostoria)

10. Tyliq Stewart, Whitehall, senior (Central-TBD)

11. Cole Bailey, Ravenna Southeast, junior (Alliance)

12. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta, senior (Fostoria)

13. Jordan Hamblin, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)

14. Landon Plank, Ashland, junior (Fostoria)

15. Coleman Manning, Eaton, senior (Wilmington)

16. Logan Ball, Cambridge, senior (Central-TBD)

 


ALL – Wymer, Gerback, Skleres, Bailey; David Geneovese (Woodridge, senior)

CENT – Peters, Shaw, Rice, Stewart; Ball

FOS – Barajas, Hefner, Plank, Carson Speelman (Mansfield Madison, senior); Skyler Brown (Napoleon, senior)

WIL – Moore, Ragle, Hamblin, Manning; Lane Dees (New Richmond, junior)

 


138 pounds

1. Jake Martinez, Licking Valley, senior (Central-TBD)

2. Gage Grunden, Defiance, junior (Fostoria)

3. Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville, junior (Central-TBD)

4. J.D. Stickley, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

5. Leconte Merrell, Mansfield Madison, senior (Fostoria)

6. Chandler Golec, Claymont, senior (Central-TBD)

7. Luke McKeon, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)

8. Eli Yoho, Woodridge, senior (Alliance)

9. Parker Utley, Alliance, junior (Alliance)

10. Taylor Steele, Waynesville, senior (Wilmington)

11. Hunter Yackee, Wauseon, junior (Fostoria)

12. Angel Granados, Napoleon, sophomore (Fostoria)

13. Brandon Planck, New Richmond, senior (Wilmington)

14. Drew Crabtree, Perkins, senior (Fostoria)

15. Sam LoFaso, Padua, sophomore (Fostoria)

16. Justin Mitchell, West Branch, senior (Alliance)

 


ALL – McKeon, Yoho, Utley, Mitchell; Justin West (CVCA, junior)

CENT – Martinez, Hubbard, Golec, Austin Wolcott (Sheridan, senior); Isaac Hager (Morgan, senior)

FOS – Grunden, Merrell, Yackee, Granados; Crabtree, LoFaso

WIL – Stickley, Steele, Planck, Zane Nelson (Washington C.H., junior); Gavin Moore (Miami Trace, junior)

 


145 pounds

1. Sandro Ramirez, Wauseon, junior (Fostoria)

2. Kevon Freeman, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)

3. Joey Sanchez, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

4. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta, senior (Fostoria)

5. Miles Mazik, Indian Creek, senior (Central-TBD)

6. Adam Shaw, Carrollton, senior (Central-TBD)

7. Alex Kowal, Bishop Fenwick, senior (Wilmington)

8. Dakota Bunting, Claymont, junior (Central-TBD)

9. Matt Steer, West Branch, senior (Alliance)

10. Beau Smith, Beaver Local, sophomore (Central-TBD)

11. Trenten Scott, Franklin, senior (Wilmington)

12. Derek Spears, Western Brown, sophomore (Wilmington)

13. Greg Brewer, Circleville, senior (Wilmington)

14. Ricky Maffett, Ashland, senior (Fostoria)

15. Nick Loprinzi, Woodridge, senior (Alliance)

16. Chayse Creager, Marlington, senior (Alliance)

 


ALL – Freeman, Steer, Loprinzi, Creager; Jared Musci (Akron SVSM, junior)

CENT – Mazik, Shaw, Bunting, Smith; Tyler Hicks (New Lexington, senior)

FOS – Ramirez, Copeland, Maffett, Gabe Makin (Fostoria, senior); Jacob Anderson (Tiffin Columbian, junior)

WIL – Sanchez, Kowal, Scott, Spears; Brewer

 


152 pounds

1. Rocky Jordan, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

2. Sid Ohl, Ashland, senior (Fostoria)

3. Jarrett Munyan, Sheridan, junior (Central-TBD)

4. Justin Mason, Conneaut, senior (Alliance)

5. Quinton Kelley, Akron Hoban, junior (Alliance)

6. Dylan Miller, West Branch, junior (Alliance)

7. Cameron Cua, Columbus DeSales, senior (Central-TBD)

8. Anthony D’Alesio, Canfield, freshman (Alliance)

9. Isaac Allen, Wilmington, junior (Wilmington)

10. Collin Langer, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

11. Braeden Lehman, Urbana, senior (Wilmington)

12. Jack Rogan, Akron Springfield, junior (Alliance)

13. Caleb Cass, Cloverleaf, junior (Fostoria)

14. Xavier Prochnow, Bellevue, senior (Fostoria)

15. Caleb Blake, Tippecanoe, junior (Wilmington)

16. Noah Pittman, Wyoming, senior (Wilmington)

 


ALL – Mason, Kelley, Miller, D’Alesio; Langer, Rogan

CENT – Munyan, Cua, Kaleb Crisenberry (Gallia, senior), Keegan Vanmeter (Granville, sophomore); TBD

FOS – Ohl, Cass, Prochnow, Andrew Bailey (Wauseon, junior); Tyler Eisenhower (Tiffin Columbian, senior)

WIL – Jordan, Allen, Lehman, Blake; Pittman

 


160 pounds

1. Georgio Poullas, Canfield, senior (Alliance)

2. Ryan Thomas, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

3. Jake Henderson, Western Brown, senior (Wilmington)

4. Michael McIntire, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)

5. Luciano Mendicino, Granville, senior (Central-TBD)

6. Noah Clary, Upper Sandusky, junior (Fostoria)

7. Tarin Rauch, Claymont, senior (Central-TBD)

8. Casey Parsons, Vincent Warren, senior (Central-TBD)

9. Isaac Yoho, Woodridge, junior (Alliance)

10. Nick Vespucci, Crestwood, senior (Alliance)

11. Brandon Daniels, Carrollton, sophomore (Central-TBD)

12. Zach Altman, Napoleon, junior (Fostoria)

13. Coltyn Myler, Alliance, senior (Alliance)

14. Nick Farmer, Norton, senior (Alliance)

15. Brice Hessler, Caledonia River Valley, senior (Central-TBD)

16. Hank Carey, Streetsboro, sophomore (Alliance)

 


ALL – Poullas, McIntire, Yoho, Vespucci; Myler, Farmer, Carey

CENT – Mendicino, Rauch, Parsons, Daniels; Hessler

FOS – Clary, Altman, Justin Schneider (Maumee, junior), Cory Stallings (Cloverleaf, junior); Xavier Torres (Wauseon, sophomore)

WIL – Thomas, Henderson, TBD, TBD; TBD

 


170 pounds

1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance, senior (Fostoria)

2. David Crawford, Canfield, junior (Alliance)

3. Ashton Eyler, Claymont, junior (Central-TBD)

4. Dimitri Williams, New Lexington, senior (Central-TBD)

5. David Heath, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)

6. Keysean Amison, Perkins, senior (Fostoria)

7. Alex Andrews, Napoleon, senior (Fostoria)

8. Michael Jude, Fairfield Union, senior (Central-TBD)

9. Brenton Miller, Carrollton, senior (Central-TBD)

10. Gunnar Dawson, Middletown Madison, senior (Wilmington)

11. Juan Rodriguez, Geneva, senior (Alliance)

12. Devin Goschinski, Ashland, senior (Fostoria)

13. Hunter Jacks, Gallia, senior (Central-TBD)

14. Patrick Keown, Firelands, senior (Fostoria)

15. Mason Plikerd, Benjamin Logan, junior (Wilmington)

16. C.J. Williams, Norton, junior (Alliance)

 


ALL – Crawford, Heath, Rodriguez, Williams; Matt Wertenberger (Lake Catholic, senior)

CENT – Eyler, Williams, Jude, Miller; Jacks

FOS – Bowers, Amison, Andrews, Goschniski; Keown

WIL – Dawson, Plikerd, TBD, TBD; TBD

 


182 pounds

1. Aidan Pasiuk, Carrollton, senior (Central-TBD)

2. Gage Braun, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

3. Evan Schenk, Perry, senior (Alliance)

4. Tre Terry, Lima Bath, senior (Fostoria)

5. Deuce Johnson, Alliance, junior (Alliance)

6. Billy Cooper, Jackson, senior (Central-TBD)

7. Matthieu Holt, Granville, senior (Central-TBD)

8. Colten Winters, London, senior (Central-TBD)

9. Spencer Robinson, Woodridge, junior (Alliance)

10. Braxton Madison/Nick Crawford, Canfield, senior/freshman (Alliance)

11. Eric Altman, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)

12. Josh Barr, Bay Village, senior (Fostoria)

13. Jackson Gear, Cincinnati McNicholas, senior (Wilmington)

14. Ben Davenport, Unioto, senior (Wilmington)

15. Connor Dixon, Indian Lake, senior (Wilmington)

16. George Lassnick, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

 


ALL – Schenk, Johnson, Robinson, Madison/Crawford; Lassnick

CENT – Pasiuk, Cooper, Holt, Winters; Brandon Patterson (Claymont, senior)

FOS – Terry, Barr, Douglas Childers (Firelands, senior), TBD; TBD

WIL – Braun, Altman, Gear, Davenport; Dixon

 


195 pounds

1. Kanan Sarver, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

2. Tony Bannister, Wauseon, senior (Fostoria)

3. Dominic, Cooper, Canfield, junior (Alliance)

4. Stone Day, Valley View, junior (Wilmington)

5. Abdullah Silmi, Norwalk, senior (Fostoria)

6. Pete Abraham, Padua, senior (Fostoria)

7. Zach Baker, Sparta Highland, senior (Central-TBD)

8. Baden Pinson, Reading, senior (Wilmington)

9. Jud Ramage, Meadowbrook, junior (Central-TBD)

10. Jerrell Martin, Alliance, senior (Alliance)

11. Alex Eckles, Granville, senior (Central-TBD)

12. Jared Fenner, Miami Trace, senior (Wilmington)

13. Matthew Cover, Bay Village, sophomore (Fostoria)

14. Brad Crislip, Ravenna, senior (Alliance)

15. Austin Mayfield, East Liverpool, senior (Central-TBD)

16. Julian Isom, Warren Howland, senior (Alliance)

 


ALL – Cooper, Martin, Crislip, Isom; Landon Westover (Field, senior)

CENT – Baker, Ramage, Eckles, Mayfield; Robert Marquez (Hamilton Township, senior)

FOS – Bannister, Silmi, Abraham, Cover; David McCullough (Keystone, junior)

WIL – Sarver, Day, Pinson, Fenner; R.J. Tolliver (Wilmington, senior)

 


220 pounds

1. Johnny Shafer, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

2. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, senior (Fostoria)

3. Jaret Lester, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)

4. Wyatt Hilliard, Franklin, senior (Wilmington)

5. Owen Loughman, Sheridan, sophomore (Central-TBD)

6. Brandon Phillips, Maumee, junior (Fostoria)

7. Karson Chasteen, Hamilton Ross, senior (Wilmington)

8. Conner Johnston, Upper Sandusky, junior (Fostoria)

9. Austin Norris, Jefferson, senior (Alliance)

10. Greg Packard, Brookside, senior (Fostoria)

11. Derrick Wade, Washington C.H., junior (Wilmington)

12. Demetrius Mitchell, Painesville Harvey, senior (Alliance)

13. Scott Harry, Morgan, senior (Central-TBD)

14. Andrew Lorcher, Perkins, senior (Fostoria)

15. Tyler Stein, Canfield, sophomore (Alliance)

16. Kevin Melling, Eaton, senior (Wilmington)

 


ALL – Lester, Norris, Mitchell, Stein; Alan Christine (Conneaut, junior)

CENT – Loughman, Harry, Luke Shively (New Lexington, junior), Jalen Hatton (Bexley, junior); Drone Moore (Steubenville, junior)

FOS – Hall, Phillips, Johnston, Packard; Lorcher

WIL – Shafer, Hilliard, Chasteen, Wade; Melling

 


285 pounds

1. Ian Sharp, West Branch, senior (Alliance)

2. Jamez Young, Sandusky, senior (Fostoria)

3. Wes Cochran, Buckeye Valley, senior (Central-TBD)

4. Mason Giordano, Canfield, senior (Alliance)

5. Colvin Turner, Franklin, senior (Wilmington)

6. Devin Williams, Shelby, senior (Fostoria)

7. Bailey Young, Lima Shawnee, junior (Fostoria)

8. Trevor Hicks, Washington C.H., senior (Wilmington)

9. Tyler Newlan, Ashland, senior (Fostoria)

10. Max Edgerly, Bay Village, junior (Fostoria)

11. Hunter Williams, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

12. Nick Kelly, Revere, senior (Alliance)

13. Travis Kuttler, Minerva, junior (Central-TBD)

14. Trent Wilson, Valley View, junior (Wilmington)

15. Tyler Ely, Steubenville, junior (Central-TBD)

16. Kaleb Messersmith, Salem, junior (Alliance)

 


ALL – Sharp, Giordano, Williams, Kelly; Messersmith

CENT – Cochran, Kuttler, Ely, Zach Thomas (Beaver Local, junior); Brandon Lenhart (Fairfield Union, junior)

FOS – Young, Williams, Young, Newlan; Edgerly

WIL – Turner, Hicks, Wilson, Benito Guerrero (Circleville, junior); Mikey Addis (Norwood, junior)

 

Pre-Season Division I Individual Weight Class Rankings

Posted by josh on November 13, 2016 at 11:35 PM Comments comments (0)

NOTE: for district compositions, I am going to presume the same in the southwest and the central, while in the “north” the following is in effect. North Canton Hoover is all-Northeast with the Brecksville, Wadsworth, Massillon Perry, and Kenston sectionals; while Mentor is mixed with the Oregon Clay, Mansfield, Lorain, and Willoughby South sectionals.

 

106 pounds

1. Julian Tagg, Brecksville, freshman (Hoover)

2. Lucas Byrd, LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

3. Angelo Rini, St. Edward, sophomore (Mentor)

4. Zach Shupp, Fairfield, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Logan Agin, Lancaster, freshman (Hilliard Darby)

6. Mick Burnett, Elyria, freshman (Mentor)

7. Jimmy Carmany, Wadsworth, freshman (Hoover)

8. Jared Dressler, Medina, junior (Hoover)

9. Michael Shaw, Olmsted Falls, junior (Mentor)

10. Ricardo Oviedo, Perrysburg, freshman (Mentor)

11. Blake Saito, Olentangy Liberty, freshman (Hilliard Darby)

12. Gavin Sampsel, Massillon Perry, freshman (Hoover)

13. Nick Nastasi, Kenston, freshman (Hoover)

14. Pacey Nasdusak, Mason, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Logan Hoskins, Vandalia Butler, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

16. Cameron Baird, Harrison, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

 


HD – Agin, Saito, TBD, TBD; TBD

HOOV – Tagg, Carmany, Dressler, Sampsel; Nastasi

KF – Shupp, Byrd, Nasdusak, Hoskins; Baird

MEN – Rini, Burnett, Shaw, Oviedo; TBD

 


113 pounds

1. Gabriel Tagg, Brecksville, sophomore (Hoover)

2. Caleb Yates, Anthony Wayne, senior (Mentor)

3. Brakan Mead, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)

4. Gio DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson, senior (Hilliard Darby)

5. Dylan Shawver, Elyria, freshman (Mentor)

6. Jake Canitano, Solon, sophomore (Hoover)

7. Scotty Richter, St. Edward, freshman (Mentor)

8. Cory Baird, Harrison, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Sam Glassco/Dylan Waugh/Marcus Nasdusak, Mason, sophomore/junior/senior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Mitch Collica, Walsh Jesuit, sophomore (Hoover)

11. Gavin Bell, Beavercreek, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross, sophomore (Mentor)

13. Seth Lambers, Elder, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

14. Andy Graham, Louisville, senior (Hoover)

15. Alec Fulwider, Watkins Memorial, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

16. Lucas Seibert, Westerville North, junior (Hilliard Darby)

 


HD – Mead, DiSabato, Fulwider, Seibert; Jacob Sherman (Olentangy, sophomore)

HOOV – Tagg, Canitano, Collica, Graham; Kyle Gruber (Massillon Perry, junior)

KF – Baird, Glassco/Waugh/Nasdusak, Bell, Lambers; Kobey Bronaugh (Milford, sophomore)

MEN – Yates, Shawver, Richter, Pettiford; Jeff Brichford (Madison, junior)

 


120 pounds

1. Brandon Fenton, Elyria, junior (Mentor)

2. Bryce Andonian, St. Edward, sophomore (Mentor)

3. Ronnie Pietro, Vandalia Butler, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Jordan Rosselli, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Hilliard Darby)

5. Chad Craft, Northmont, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Jamien Hood, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Cody Moosman, Anthony Wayne, senior (Mentor)

8. Zach Collins, Central Crossing, senior (Hilliard Darby)

9. William Harris, Tri-Valley, junior (Hilliard Darby)

10. Logan Heil, Brunswick, sophomore (Hoover)

11. Andrew Perelka, Brecksville, junior (Hoover)

12. Jack Gorman, Aurora, sophomore (Hoover)

13. Jakaria Hossan, Dublin Coffman, senior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Gannen Petrullo, Dover, senior (Hoover)

15. Jabari Thomas, Fairfield, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

16. Jovan Fuqua, Princeton, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

 


HD – Rosselli, Collins, Harris, Hossan; Zach Williams (Delaware Hayes, sophomore)

HOOV – Heil, Perelka, Gorman, Petrullo; Matt McMillen (Wadsworth, senior)

KF – Pietro, Craft, Hood, Thomas; Fuqua

MEN – Fenton, Andonian, Moosman, Parker Brunkala (Mentor, senior); Tate Zeman (Avon, junior)

 


126 pounds

1. Matt Kazimir, St. Edward, junior (Mentor)

2. Colin Schuster, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

3. Matt Fields, Walsh Jesuit, junior (Hoover)

4. Andrew Garr, Aurora, sophomore (Hoover)

5. Jordin James, Bedford, senior (Hoover)

6. Ronnie Rowan, Akron Firestone, junior (Hoover)

7. Josh Breeding, Elyria, junior (Mentor)

8. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross, junior (Mentor)

9. Elan Heard, LaSalle, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Zain Tittle, Wadsworth, sophomore (Hoover)

11. Tyson Long, Shaker Hts, senior (Hoover)

12. Jordan Ward, Moeller, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Derek Sharp, Marysville, senior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Chase Craft, Northmont, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Nolan Wochna, Brecksville, senior (Hoover)

16. James White IV, Delaware Hayes, junior (Hilliard Darby)

 


HD – Sharp, White, Teddy Hill (Upper Arlington, junior), Luke Blaine (Olentangy Liberty, junior); Joey Hutsler (Lancaster, senior)

HOOV – Fields, Garr, James, Rowan; Tittle, Long, Wochna

KF – Schuster, Heard, Ward, Craft; Colin Neuner (Beavercreek, senior)

MEN – Kazimir, Breeding, Chapman, TBD; TBD

 


132 pounds

1. Allan Hart, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)

2. Zack Donathan, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

3. Elijah Perkins, Miamisburg, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Michael North, Wadsworth, sophomore (Hoover)

5. Marco Regalbuto, Brecksville, sophomore (Hoover)

6. Josh Grant, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)

7. Andrew Murphy, Dover, senior (Hoover)

8. Zach Furnas, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)

9. Alex Lieb, Watkins Memorial, senior (Hilliard Darby)

10. Drew Saunier, Springboro, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Ryan Wissell, Medina, junior (Hoover)

12. William Rodriguez, Lakewood, senior (Mentor)

13. Nino Salamone, Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

14. Matt Lewis, Glen Este, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Giovanni Rasheed, Maple Hts, senior (Hoover)

16. Ben Yost, Dublin Coffman, junior (Hilliard Darby)

 


HD – Grant, Furnas, Lieb, Yost; Brady Pethel (Olentangy, sophomore)

HOOV – North, Regalbuto, Murphy, Wissell; Rasheed

KF – Donathan, Perkins, Saunier, Salamone; Lewis

MEN – Hart, Rodriguez, Joey Staschiak (Findlay, senior), Nick Schneider (Anthony Wayne, junior); Jim Schill (Elyria, sophomore)

 


138 pounds

1. Corey Shie, LaSalle, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

2. Moises Guillen, Perrysburg, senior (Mentor)

3. Jarrod Brezovec, Aurora, senior (Hoover)

4. Carson Kharchlava, Olentangy Liberty, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

5. Nick Henneman, Oregon Clay, senior (Mentor)

6. Gary Define, Massillon Perry, senior (Hoover)

7. Austin Murphy, Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Luke Hernandez, Tri-Valley, senior (Hilliard Darby)

9. Luke Baughman, Wadsworth, sophomore (Hoover)

10. Chris Donathan, Mason, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Blake Wright, Westerville North, freshman (Hilliard Darby)

12. Andrew Fairbanks, Austintown Fitch, senior (Hoover)

13. Cade Hepner, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)

14. Demetrius Monroe, Hilliard Davidson, junior (Hilliard Darby)

15. Skyler Decatur, Akron Ellet, senior (Hoover)

16. Tre Bogetich, Westerville Central, senior (Hilliard Darby)

 


HD – Kharchlava, Hernandez, Wright, Monroe; Bogetich

HOOV – Brezovec, Define, Baughman, Fairbanks; Decatur

MEN – Guillen, Henneman, Hepner, Kevin Kelly (North Olmsted, senior); Max Jolliff (Findlay, sophomore)

KF – Shie, Murphy, Donanthan, Jimmy Murphy (Milford, senior); Brady Wilson (Stebbins, junior)

 


145 pounds

1. Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman, senior (Hilliard Darby)

2. Jaden Mattox, Central Crossing, junior (Hilliard Darby)

3. Connor Brady, Olentangy Liberty, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

4. Sam Dover, St. Edward, sophomore (Mentor)

5. Joe Koontz, Massillon Perry, senior (Hoover)

6. Walker Heard, Marysville, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

7. Hunter Perdue, LaSalle, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Jake Meredieth, Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Alexander Gore, Olentangy, junior (Hilliard Darby)

10. Jason Bronstrup, Brecksville, senior (Hoover)

11. Tristan McGrath, Glen Este, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Will Schmidt, Walsh Jesuit, junior (Hoover)

13. Ben Tate, Mount Vernon, senior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Tomas Castaneda, Brunswick, senior (Hoover)

15. Garrett Anderson, Oregon Clay, junior (Mentor)

16. Cameron Schweitzer, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

 


HD – Demas, Mattox, Brady, Heard; Gore, Tate

HOOV – Koontz, Bronstrup, Schmidt, Castaneda; Connor Clark (Wadsworth, senior)

KF – Perdue, Meredieth, McGrath, Schweitzer; Chase Hoehnle (Oak Hills, junior)

MEN – Dover, Anderson, TBD, TBD; TBD

 


152 pounds

1. David Carr, Massillon Perry, junior (Hoover)

2. Jake Marsh, Marysville, junior (Hilliard Darby)

3. Trey Grenier, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)

4. Farouq Muhammed, Shaker Hts, sophomore (Hoover)

5. Antwon Pugh, Copley, senior (Hoover)

6. Connor Craig, Elder, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Nevan Snodgrass, Kettering Fairmont, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Eric Beck, LaSalle, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Cameron Jenkins, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)

10. Sam Meddings, Fairfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Quentin Thatcher, Hilliard Darby, senior (Hilliard Darby)

12. David Johnson, Walsh Jesuit, junior (Hoover)

13. Josh Jaeckin, Olmsted Falls, junior (Mentor)

14. Larry Grapo, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)

15. Drew Butera, Elyria, freshman (Mentor)

16. Riley Amador, Hilliard Bradley, senior (Hilliard Darby)

 


HD – Marsh, Grenier, Jenkins, Thatcher; Amador

HOOV – Carr, Muhammed, Pugh, Johnson; Alex Defraine (Medina, senior)

KF – Craig, Snodgrass, Beck, Meddings; Luke Shirley (Harrison, junior)

MEN – Jaeckin, Grapo, Butera, Shawn Petty (Lorain, junior); TBD

 


160 pounds

1. Kyle Lawson, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)

2. Cody Surratt, Wadsworth, senior (Hoover)

3. Ti’Ric Evans, Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Michael Carpenter, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)

5. Tristan Brady, Elyria, senior (Mentor)

6. Josh Herhold, Perrysburg, senior (Mentor)

7. Jack Stein, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Cornell Beacham, Winton Woods, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Drew Hobbs, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Brady Chrisman, Medina, junior (Hoover)

11. Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross, senior (Mentor)

12. Logan Broskie, Olentangy Orange, senior (Hilliard Darby)

13. Jadon Kinney, Brecksville, senior (Hoover)

14. Cal Miller, St. Ignatius, senior (Hoover)

15. Malchi Strickland, Massillon Perry, senior (Hoover)

16. Tyler Begin, Midview, junior (Mentor)

 


HD – Lawson, Broskie, Braden Held (Olentangy, senior), TBD; TBD

HOOV – Surratt, Chrisman, Kinney, Miller; Strickland

KF – Evans, Stein, Beacham, Hobbs; Connor Yauss (St. Xavier, senior)

MEN – Carpenter, Brady, Herhold, Grine; Begin

 


170 pounds

1. Nick Kiussis, Brunswick, senior (Hoover)

2. Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, junior (Hoover)

3. Victor Marcelli, Massillon Jackson, junior (Hoover)

4. Trevor Lawson, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Hilliard Darby)

5. Andrew Sams, Fairfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry, junior (Hoover)

7. Brendan Price, Elyria, senior (Mentor)

8. Alec Forrer, Midview, senior (Mentor)

9. Gary Wokojance, Barberton, sophomore (Hoover)

10. Vitorio Santillo, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)

11. Blake Wilson, LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Jansen Love, Vandalia Butler, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Shota Sisco, Pickerington Central, senior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Eric Vermillion, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross, junior (Mentor)

16. C.J. Cook, Bellefontaine, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

 


HD – Lawson, Sisco, Derek Wilson (Licking Hts, junior), TBD; TBD

HOOV – Kiussis, Baughman, Marceli, Soehnlen; Wokojance

KF – Sams, Wilson, Love, Vermillion; Cook

MEN – Price, Forrer, Santillo, Barth; Evan Lonsway (Holland Springfield, senior)

 


182 pounds

1. Kaden Russell, St. Ignatius, senior (Hoover)

2. Jared Ball, Hilliard Darby, junior (Hilliard Darby)

3. J.T. Brown, Elyria, senior (Mentor)

4. Tyler Stepic, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)

5. Aaron Huff, Lorain, senior (Mentor)

6. Joey Andrassy, Stow, senior (Hoover)

7. Alex Jones, Wadsworth, senior (Hoover)

8. Mark Kimbrell, Kettering Fairmont, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Michael Baker, LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Brett Bryant, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Josiah Harrell, Licking Hts, senior (Hilliard Darby)

12. David Blanchard, Walsh Jesuit, junior (Hoover)

13. Seth Frambach, Midview, junior (Mentor)

14. Carter Davidson, Delaware Hayes, senior (Hilliard Darby)

15. Nick Goldfuss, Oak Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

16. Cole Fitzpatrick, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)

 


HD – Ball, Harrell, Davidson, Fitzpatrick; Tristin Siemer (Hilliard Davidson, junior)

HOOV – Russell, Andrassy, Jones, Blanchard; TBD

KF – Kimbrell, Baker, Bryant, Goldfuss; TBD

MEN – Brown, Stepic, Huff, Frambach; Austin Van Pelt (Painesville Riverside, senior)

 


195 pounds

1. Aaron Naples, Brunswick, senior (Hoover)

2. Anthony Perrine, Nordonia, senior (Hoover)

3. Luke Strnad, Brecksville, senior (Hoover)

4. Max Wright, Delaware Hayes, senior (Hilliard Darby)

5. Cody Howard, St. Edward, junior (Mentor)

6. Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, junior (Hoover)

7. Jimmy Leonard, Louisville, senior (Hoover)

8. Sam Wyche, Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Joseph Cochran, Springfield, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Cole Cain, Anderson, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Garrett Bladsoe, LaSalle, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Dom Frisone, Walsh Jesuit, junior (Hoover)

13. Ashton Spurgeon, Mt. Vernon, junior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Max Boyd, Watkins Memorial, senior (Hilliard Darby)

15. Cameron King, Elyria, senior (Mentor)

16. Chase Newton, Perrysburg, senior (Mentor)

 


HD – Wright, Spurgeon, Boyd, Dante Lindolfi (Upper Arlington, junior); Brady Garren (Logan, junior)

HOOV – Naples, Perrine, Strnad, Blackiston; Leonard, Frisone

KF – Wyche, Cochran, Cain, Bledsoe; Michael Carter (Cincinnati Northwest, senior)

MEN – Howard, King, Newton, Alex Sadowsky (Medina, senior); Kieler Foster (Fremont Ross, senior)

 


220 pounds

1. Jared Campbell, St. Edward, senior (Mentor)

2. Quinton Mincy, Walnut Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

3. Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, senior (Hoover)

4. Trevor Hankins, Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Clay McComas, Wadsworth, junior (Hoover)

6. Mark Gordon, Mentor, senior (Mentor)

7. Matt Klingbergs, Chardon, senior (Hoover)

8. Mason Hay, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)

9. Spencer Berthold, Midview, senior (Mentor)

10. Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer, senior (Mentor)

11. Antonio McCloud, Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange, junior (Hilliard Darby)

13. Riley Warner, Dover, junior (Hoover)

14. Seph Weigand, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Brandon Myers, Mansfield, senior (Mentor)

16. Adam Allen, Copley, junior (Hoover)

 


HD – Hay, Houston, TBD, TBD; TBD

HOOV – McComas, Arslanian, Klingbergs, Warner; Allen

KF – Mincy, Hankins, McCloud, Weigand; Tyler Wilcox (Huber Hts Wayne, sophomore)

MEN – Campbell, Gordon, Berthold, Walsh; Myers

 


285 pounds

1. Kevin Vough, Elyria, senior (Mentor)

2. Ben Frye, Dublin Coffman, senior (Hilliard Darby)

3. Jon Spaulding, Lakota East, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, senior (Hoover)

5. Zach D’Anna, Brecksville, junior (Hoover)

6. Matt Lee, Amherst, junior (Mentor)

7. R.J. Harris, Zanesville, senior (Hilliard Darby)

8. Jacob Padilla, Huber Hts Wayne, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Jerron Cage, Winton Woods, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Alec Moore-Nash, Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Bradley Smith, Beavercreek, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Hunter Hazlett, Springfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Bruce Wolff, North Canton Hoover, senior (Hoover)

14. Zaid Hamdan, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Brian Ross, Mentor, junior (Mentor)

16. Nick Daly, Oregon Clay, junior (Mentor)

 

HD – Frye, Harris, TBD, TBD; TBD

HOOV – Carrick D’Anna, Wolff, Mason Furbay (Dover, senior); Michael Mather (Uniontown Lake, sophomore)

KF – Spaulding, Padilla, Cage, Moore-Nash; Smith, Hazlett, Hamdan

MEN – Vough, Lee, Ross, Daly; Evan Keyse (Midview, senior)

 

Mid-Season 2015-16 Division III Weight Class Rankings

Posted by josh on January 5, 2016 at 12:45 AM Comments comments (0)

NOTE: The Central district has two sectional tournaments, one that will feed to the Troy district, the other that will feed to the Heath district. Which sectional teams will attend is to be determined towards the end of January.

106 pounds

1. Dylan D’Emilio, Genoa, freshman (Toledo Waite)

2. Ronnie Pietro, Dayton Christian, sophomore (Troy)

3. Cole Mattin, Delta, freshman (Toledo Waite)

4. Jacob Edwards, Troy Christian, sophomore (Troy)

5. Colton Bethel, Ridgewood, junior (Central-TBD)

6. Dylan Burns, Milan Edison, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

7. Jakob Neer, Northmor, junior (Central-TBD)

8. Jared Fahrer, Evergreen, junior (Toledo Waite)

9. Collin Yinger, Nelsonville York, freshman (Heath)

10. Will Roth, Sandusky SMCC, freshman (Toledo Waite)

11. Klay Reeves, Johnstown Northridge, freshman (Central-TBD)

12. Steve Ferguson, Elyria Catholic, freshman (Garfield Hts)

13. Kobe Cunningham, Lima CC, junior (Troy)

14. John Kumher, Berkshire, junior (Garfield Hts)

15. Cameron Neal, Preble Shawnee, junior (Troy)

16. Kyle Keenan, South Range, freshman (Garfield Hts)

 

CTL – Bethel, Neer, Reeves

GH – Feguson, Kumher, Keenan, J.P. Hlifka (Hawken, sophomore); TBD

HEA – Yinger, Jordan Hoselton (Zane Trace, freshman), Will Brown (Shadyside, junior)

TROY – Pietro, Edwards, Cunningham, Neal; Jackson Hugentobler (Madeira, freshman)

TWAI – D’Emilio, Mattin, Fahrer, Roth; Gage Griffith (Western Reserve, junior)

 


113 pounds

1. Tommy Hoskins, Dayton Christian, sophomore (Troy)

2. Julian Sanchez, Genoa, freshman (Toledo Waite)

3. Graham Shore, Miami East, sophomore (Troy)

4. Tyler Wetzel, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

5. Christian Wellman, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

6. Dalton Leightner, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

7. Connor Ryan, Covington, senior (Troy)

8. Alec Bailey, Manchester, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

9. John Harris, Margaretta, senior (Toledo Waite)

10. Evan Guilford, Defiance Ayersville, junior (Toledo Waite)

11. Jackson Muldrew, Shadyside (Heath)

12. Gavin Miglets, Brookfield, senior (Garfield Hts)

13. Dylan Cook, Swanton, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

14. Ross Rayfield, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

15. Cody Welch, Nelsonville York, senior (Heath)

16. Nick Kortis, Canton Central Catholic, junior (Garfield Hts)

 

CTL – Alex Hoffmann (Amanda-Clearcreek, junior), Carter Wolf (Marion Pleasant, sophomore)

GH – Wellman, Leightner, Bailey, Miglets; Kortis

HEA – Muldrew, Welch

TROY – Hoskins, Shore, Wetzel, Ryan; Preston Brubaker (Columbus Grove, junior)

TWAI – Sanchez, Harris, Guilford, Cook; Rayfield

 


120 pounds

1. Drew Mattin, Delta, junior (Toledo Waite)

2. Hunter Lucas, Lima Central Catholic, senior (Troy)

3. Greg Quinn, Shadyside, junior (Heath)

4. Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

5. Bruce Hrynciw, Oak Harbor, junior (Toledo Waite)

6. Caleb Brooks, Bishop Ready, sophomore (Central-TBD)

7. Seth Hayes, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

8. Micahel Sergent, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)

9. Gage Pachlhofer, Swanton, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

10. Gavin Stika, Norwayne, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

11. Kyle Denier, Blanchester, junior (Troy)

12. Brandon White, Harrison Central, senior (Heath)

13. Terry Stockton, Jackson-Milton, senior (Garfield Hts)

14. Gavin Grime, Archbold, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

15. Trent Mast, Cardinal, junior (Garfield Hts)

16. Matt Seifert, Utica, junior (Central-TBD)

 

CTL – Brooks, Seifert, David Staten (West Jefferson, junior)

GH – Hayes, Stika, Stockton, Mast; Jimmy Bowen (Manchester, junior)

HEA – Quinn, White, Alex Anderson (Toronto, senior)

TROY – Lucas, Rhine, Sergent, Denier; Kole Monebrake (Preble Shawnee, senior)

TWAI – Mattin, Hrynciw, Pachlhofer, Grime; Cameron Gessner (Sandusky SMCC, senior)

 


126 pounds

1. John Smith, Mapleton, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Joey Bowen, Manchester, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Damian D’Emilio, Genoa, senior (Toledo Waite)

4. Logan Kissell, Garrettsville Garfield, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

5. Dylan Mansor, Oak Harbor, junior (Toledo Waite)

6. Alex Isbrandt, Miami East, sophomore (Troy)

7. J.D. Reisinger, Swanton, senior (Toledo Waite)

8. C.J. Leffler, Delta, junior (Toledo Waite)

9. Tony Paolucci, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

10. Alex Gordy, Chillicothe Southeastern, senior (Heath)

11. Trey Combs, Cuyahoga Hts, junior (Garfield Hts)

12. Luke Coniker, Steubenville Catholic Central, junior (Heath)

13. Ruger Goeltzenleuchter, Wayne Trace, junior (Troy)

14. Griffin Jenkins, Northmor, senior (Central-TBD)

15. Gavin Stalnaker, Belpre, senior (Heath)

16. Evan True, Arcadia, senior (Toledo Waite)

 

CTL – Jenkins, Ryan Matthews (Fredericktown, junior)

GH – Smith, Bowen, Kissell, Paolucci; Combs

HEA – Gordy, Coniker, Stalnaker, Nate Gastin (Malvern, senior)

TROY – Isbrandt, Goeltzenleuchter, Drew Fiorenza (Mariemont, senior), Kendal Johnson (Williamsburg, senior); Jared Ford (Covington, sophomore)

TWAI – D’Emilio, Mansor, Reisinger, Leffler; True

 


132 pounds

1. Jake Spiess, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

2. Brady Barnett, Milan Edison, junior (Toledo Waite)

3. Stan Bleich, Elyria Catholic, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. George Clemens, Wayne Trace, senior (Troy)

5. Josh Clary, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)

6. Noah Mattin, Archbold, junior (Toledo Waite)

7. Nick Miller, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

8. Chase Moore, Swanton, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

9. Johnny Wheeler, Northwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

10. Josh Kahl, Shadyside, junior (Heath)

11. Colin Hennon, Lima Central Catholic, senior (Troy)

12. Kamron Paulus, Milton Union, junior (Troy)

13. Forrest Belli, Johnstown Northridge, sophomore (Central-TBD)

14. Donnie Starkey, Toronto, senior (Heath)

15. Brad Trescott, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

16. Damir Pereira, West Jefferson, junior (Central-TBD)

 

CTL – Belli, Pereira, Conan Becker (Northmor, sophomore)

GH – Bleich, Trescott, Brandon Neikirk (Cardinal, senior), Michael Wilson (Waynedale, senior); Michael Yacapraro (Triway, junior)

HEA – Kahl, Starkey, Blake Vest (Chillicothe Southeastern, junior)

TROY – Clemens, Clary, Miller, Hennon; Paulus

TWAI – Speiss, Banett, Mattin, Moore; Wheeler

 


138 pounds

1. Dustin Marteney, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

2. Ryan Ford, Covington, senior (Troy)

3. Tanner Smith, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

4. Brendan Fitzgerald, Grandview Hts, senior (Central-TBD)

5. Brian Persinger, Triway, junior (Garfield Hts)

6. Jake Gutierrez, Springfield Catholic Central, senior (Troy)

7. Riley Smucker, Smithville, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

8. James Limongi, Genoa, freshman (Toledo Waite)

9. Tanner Bey, Versailles, junior (Troy)

10. Austin Wilson, Archbold, junior (Toledo Waite)

11. Avery Brown, Zane Trace, senior (Heath)

12. Dalton Blanton, South Central, senior (Toledo Waite)

13. Trevor Scherf, Oak Harbor, junior (Toledo Waite)

14. Cody Rhoads, Grand Valley, junior (Garfield Hts)

15. Hunter Napier, Fairless, senior (Garfield Hts)

16. Colin Mancuso, Milan Edison, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

 

CTL – Fitzgerald, Kyle Bethel (Ridgewood, junior)

GH – Persinger, Smucker, Rhoads, Napier; Shane Clark (West Salem Northwestern, senior)

HEA – Brown, Nic Peecher (Adena, senior), Taylor Griffin (Barnesville, senior), Tanner Strain (Union Local, senior)

TROY – Ford, Smith, Gutierrez, Bey; Cody Tebbe (Coldwater, senior)

TWAI – Marteney, Limongi, Wilson, Blanton; Scherf, Mancuso

 


145 pounds

1. Logan Lacure, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)

2. Wade Smiddy, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

3. Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, junior (Toledo Waite)

4. Colt Yinger, Nelsonville York, sophomore (Heath)

5. Rhett Petersen, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)

6. Jason Sadler, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. Kolby Rayner, Caldwell, senior (Heath)

8. Alex Neuberger, Milan Edison, junior (Toledo Waite)

9. Jake Farley, Northmor, senior (Central-TBD)

10. Luke Buxton, Dixie, senior (Troy)

11. Ian Maund, Mapleton, senior (Garfield Hts)

12. Kevin Naim, Lutheran West, senior (Garfield Hts)

13. Adam Bates, Genoa, junior (Toledo Waite)

14. Gavin Chew, Mogadore, senior (Garfield Hts)

15. Brock Zugg, Marion Pleasant, junior (Central-TBD)

16. Spencer Seibert, Coldwater, senior (Troy)

 

CTL – Farley, Zugg

GH – Sadler, Maund, Naim, Chew; Logan Stanley (Waynedale, sophomore)

HEA – Yinger, Rayner, Dawson Hoselton (Zane Trace, junior)

TROY – Lacure, Smiddy, Buxton, Seibert; Luke Brown (Allen East, sophomore)

TWAI – Gross, Petersen, Neuberger, Bates; Damian Schmeltz (Gibsonburg, senior)

 


152 pounds

1. Nick Vestal, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)

2. Reid Stanley, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Dylan Hall, Elmwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

4. Hunter Flinner, Triway, senior (Garfield Hts)

5. Bobby Stewart, Union Local, senior (Heath)

6. Garrett Hall, Chippewa, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. Hobie Howiler, Barnesville, senior (Heath)

8. Corey Bogan, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

9. Brett Kahl, Shadyside, senior (Heath)

10. Josh Tompkins, Mogadore, senior (Garfield Hts)

11. Trevor Anderson, West Liberty Salem, senior (Troy)

12. Anthony Renforth, South Range, senior (Garfield Hts)

13. Dan Stoll, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)

14. Gage DeHart, Covington, sophomore (Troy)

15. Brandon Soules, Allen East, senior (Troy)

16. Colt Cross, Ashland Crestview, senior (Toledo Waite)

 

CTL – Kasey Bethel (Ridgewood, junior)

GH – Stanley, Flinner, G. Hall, Tompkins; Renforth

HEA – Stewart, Howiler, Kahl, Brennan Alverson (Coshocton, senior)

TROY – Vestal, Bogan, Anderson, DeHart; Soules

TWAI – D. Hall, Stoll, Cross, Jake Huston (Oak Harbor, junior); Travis Barnes (Delta, junior)

 


160 pounds

1. Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

2. Jesse Beverly, Delta, junior (Toledo Waite)

3. Patrick Jordan, Waterloo, senior (Garfield Hts)

4. Chase Fetter, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Toledo Waite)

5. Lance Miller, Covington, junior (Troy)

6. Jake McCarthy, Purcell Marian, senior (Troy)

7. Corey Dieringer, Versailles, senior (Troy)

8. Josh Doherty, West Jefferson, junior (Central-TBD)

9. Steele Strout, Johnstown Northridge, junior (Central-TBD)

10. Dalton Burns, Milan Edison, junior (Toledo Waite)

11. Garrett Grime, Archbold, senior (Toledo Waite)

12. Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville York, sophomore (Heath)

13. Anthony Risley, Harrison Central, senior (Heath)

14. Noah Baker, Elmwood, junior (Toledo Waite)

15. Hunter Sutton, Eastwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

16. Cedro Parise, Steubenville Catholic Central, senior (Heath)

 

CTL – Doherty, Strout

GH – Jordan, Nick Kusa (Mapleton, senior), Anthony Scurry (Warrensville Hts, junior), Nick Frye (Cuyahoga Hts, junior); Trevor Ullman (Manchester, senior)

HEA – Speelman, Risley, Parise

TROY – Romero, Miller, McCarthy, Dieringer; Cole Wilson (Bluffton, junior)

TWAI – Beverly, Fetter, Burns, Grime; Baker, Sutton

 


170 pounds

1. Zach Steiner, Norwayne, junior (Garfield Hts)

2. James Handwerk, Lutheran West, junior (Garfield Hts)

3. Cole Draper, Mohawk, junior (Toledo Waite)

4. Matt McFarland, Union Local, senior (Heath)

5. Damian Vitt, Hopewell Loudon, senior (Toledo Waite)

6. Luke Sorboro, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

7. Jansen Love, Dayton Christian, sophomore (Troy)

8. Andrew Caris, Eastwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

9. Kyle Ice, Waynedale, junior (Garfield Hts)

10. Tristin Siemer, Bishop Ready, sophomore (Central-TBD)

11. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s, junior (Troy)

12. Drake Barnett, Galion, senior (Toledo Waite)

13. B.J. Ratcliff, Bethel Tate, senior (Troy)

14. Trenton Bradbury, Alexander, senior (Heath)

15. Jake Dempsey, Liberty Union, junior (Central-TBD)

16. Jordan Birdsall, Montpelier, senior (Toledo Waite)

 

CTL – Siemer, Dempsey, A.J. Straight (Madison Plains, junior), Calvin Wourinen (Columbus Academy, senior)

GH – Steiner, Handwerk, Sorboro, Ice; Paul Dies (Manchester, senior)

HEA – McFarland, Bradbury, Donnie Roberts (Richmond Edison, senior)

TROY – Love, Vonderwell, Ratcliff, Isaiah Pritchard (Dixie, senior); Dawson Davis (Williamsburg, senior)

TWAI – Draper, Vitt, Caris, Barnett; Birdsall

 


182 pounds

1. Kian Thompson, Oak Harbor, junior (Toledo Waite)

2. Jack Staggs, Milan Edison, senior (Toledo Waite)

3. Gaige Willis, Pymatuning Valley, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

4. Jeffrey Botts, Bethel Tate, senior (Troy)

5. Corbin Bunsold, North Union, senior (Central-TBD)

6. Drew Lowery, Toronto, senior (Heath)

7. Josh Bialosky, Beachwood, junior (Garfield Hts)

8. Anthony Italiano, Jackson Milton, senior (Garfield Hts)

9. Teagan McFadden, Paint Valley, senior (Heath)

10. Jacob Campbell, Black River, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

11. Tristan Jones, Buckeye Local, senior (Heath)

12. Austin Cobb, Caldwell, senior (Heath)

13. Dylan Rogers, Delta, sophomore (Toledo Waite)

14. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa Glandorf, sophomore (Troy)

15. Nick Shepherd, Fairless, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

16. Chase Carpenter, Sherwood Fairview, senior (Toledo Waite)

 

CTL – Bunsold

GH – Willis, Bialosky, Italiano, Campbell; Shepherd

HEA – Lowery, McFadden, Jones, Cobb; Jeremy Bresciani (Coshocton, senior)

TROY – Botts, Beemer, Wyatt Long (Lehman Catholic, junior), Kolton Dillon (Preble Shawnee, senior); Josh Kroeger (Delphos Jefferson, senior)

TWAI – Thompson, Staggs, Rogers, Carpenter; Jace Grossman (Elmwood, junior)

 


195 pounds

1. Tristan Anderson, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Jordan Leasure, Amanda-Clearcreek, senior (Central-TBD)

3. Will Bolanz, Waterloo, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Caleb Johnson, Paint Valley, senior (Heath)

5. Kyle Gigandet, Versailles, senior (Troy)

6. John Kelbly, Smithville, junior (Garfield Hts)

7. Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, sophomore (Heath)

8. Dylan Thorp, Oak Harbor, junior (Toledo Waite)

9. Cade Bunfill, Barnesville, junior (Heath)

10. Caleb Rupert, Columbiana, junior (Garfield Hts)

11. Jake Burns, West Jefferson, junior (Central-TBD)

12. Kent Petersen, Patrick Henry, junior (Troy)

13. Mitch Clune, Coldwater, senior (Troy)

14. Andrew Nichols, Columbus Grove, senior (Troy)

15. Madison Jaso, Gibsonburg, junior (Toledo Waite)

16. Matt Herrick, Genoa, junior (Toledo Waite)

 

CTL – Leasure, Burns

GH – Anderson, Bolanz, Kelby, Rupert; Paul Skye (Mogadore, sophomore)

HEA – Johnson, Hoover, Bunfill, Clay Poling (Caldwell, senior)

TROY – Gigandet, Petersen, Clune, Nichols; Cade Huston (Blanchester, junior)

TWAI – Thorp, Jaso, Herrick, Griffin Sperry (Elmwood, junior); Carson Dye (Sandusky SMCC, senior)

 


220 pounds

1. Ben Sullivan, National Trail, junior (Troy)

2. Jerek Cropper, Manchester, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Reece Human, Carlisle, junior (Troy)

4. Cameron Conaway, South Central, senior (Toledo Waite)

5. Devon Richards, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

6. Colin Kelly, Mogadore, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. Zach Hackett, Brookfield, senior (Garfield Hts)

8. Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, sophomore (Heath)

9. Alex Hinajosa, Defiance Tinora, senior (Toledo Waite)

10. Tanner Potts, Monroe Central, senior (Heath)

11. Milan Pozderac, Fredericktown, senior (Central-TBD)

12. Elijah Price, Purcell Marian, senior (Troy)

13. Jonah Ours, West Salem Northwestern, senior (Garfield Hts)

14. Isaiah Harding, Greeneview, junior (Troy)

15. Marcus O’Flaherty, Carey, senior (Toledo Waite)

16. Joey Hatchett, Sherwood Fairview, senior (Toledo Waite)

 

CTL – Pozderac, Jarrod Fair (Cardington Lincoln, senior), Chuck Fultz (West Jefferson, senior)

GH – Cropper, Kelly, Hackett, Ours; Jacob Hochsetler (Orrville, senior)

HEA – Bodkin, Potts, Donovan McCallister (Nelsonville York, freshman)

TROY – Sullivan, Human, Price, Harding; Davionne Laney (Summit Country Day, senior)

TWAI – Conaway, Richards, Hinajosa, O’Flaherty; Hatchett

 


285 pounds

1. Chance Veller, Delta, senior (Toledo Waite)

2. Brandon Bennett, Patrick Henry, senior (Troy)

3. Brandon Garber, Oak Harbor, senior (Toledo Waite)

4. Ben Ferguson, Miami East, senior (Troy)

5. Blake Sampson, Bluffton, senior (Troy)

6. Chance Rucker, Caldwell, senior (Heath)

7. Brandon Cox, North Union, senior (Central-TBD)

8. Mike Mollohan, Mt. Gilead, senior (Central-TBD)

9. Nick Gelhaus, Madeira, senior (Troy)

10. Jack Hagemeyer, Elmwood, senior (Toledo Waite)

11. Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)

12. Justin Kilburn, Monroe Central, senior (Heath)

13. Alex White, Westfall, sophomore (Heath)

14. Tanner Kunz, Zane Trace, junior (Heath)

15. Brayden Phillips, Tuslaw, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

16. Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, junior (Toledo Waite)

 

CTL – Cox, Mollohan

GH – Phillips, Austin Mathis (Grand Valley, junior), Charlie Draucker (Trinity, junior), Jacob Zimmerman (Orrville, senior); TBD

HEA – Rucker, Kilburn, White, Kunz

TROY – Bennett, Ferguson, Sampson, Gelhaus; Douglas

TWAI – Veller, Garber, Hagemeyer, Smith; Nick Maury (Tiffin Calvert, sophomore)

 

Mid-Season 2015-16 Division II Weight Class Rankings

Posted by josh on January 5, 2016 at 12:45 AM Comments comments (5)

106 pounds

1. Nate Keaton, Circleville, sophomore (Wilmington)

2. Hunter Lucas, Western Brown, sophomore (Wilmington)

3. Jordan Crace, St. Paris Graham, freshman (Wilmington)

4. Jacob Decatur/Matt Cardello, CVCA, freshman/sophomore (Alliance)

5. Ben Pasiuk, Carrollton, freshman (Claymont)

6. Connor McCrone, Lake Catholic, freshman (Alliance)

7. Tyler Capodice, Perkins, senior (Fostoria)

8. Timmy Young, Steubenville, junior (Claymont)

9. Christian Wayt, West Branch, freshman (Alliance)

10. Caden Blust, Tiffin Columbian, freshman (Fostoria)

11. Charley Bohls, Napoleon, junior (Fostoria)

12. Jacob Johnson, Jonathan Alder, sophomore (Claymont)

13. Thane Kaufman, West Holmes, sophomore (Claymont)

14. Dawson Carter, Hillsboro, sophomore (Wilmington)

15. Wade Monebrake, Eaton, freshman (Wilmington)

16. Cole Hauser, Benjamin Logan, sophomore (Wilmington)

 

ALL – Decatur/Cardello, McCrone, Wayt, Sean Neff (Streetsboro, freshman); Isaac Beal (Coventry, sophomore)

CLMT – Pasiuk, Young, Johnson, Kaufman; TBD

FOS – Capodice, Bohls, Blust, Gavin Ritter (Wauseon, freshman); Jake Bartinelli (Buckeye, sophomore)

WIL – Keaton, Lucas, Cace, Carter; Monebrake, Hauser

 


113 pounds

1. Jordan Decatur, CVCA, freshman (Alliance)

2. Lukus Stricker, Hoban, junior (Alliance)

3. Josh Venia, Toledo Central Catholic, senior (Fostoria)

4. Eric Bartos, Medina Buckeye, junior (Fostoria)

5. Jeff Thomas, St. Paris Graham, freshman (Wilmington)

6. Hunter Ryan, Lake Catholic, sophomore (Alliance)

7. Louis LaChapelle, Maumee, senior (Fostoria)

8. Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross, sophomore (Wilmington)

9. Zach Johnson, Jonathan Alder, junior (Claymont)

10. Mason Brainard, Field, senior (Alliance)

11. Jake Ondash, Crestwood, senior (Alliance)

12. Leondre Cooley, Sandusky, junior (Fostoria)

13. Alex Lucas, Minerva, junior (Claymont)

14. Dillen Lewis, Carrollton, senior (Claymont)

15. Joe Wright, Coventry, sophomore (Alliance)

16. Alex Slattman, Wauseon, sophomore (Fostoria)

 

ALL – Decatur, Stricker, Ryan, Brainard; Ondash, Wright

CLMT – Johnson, Lucas, Lewis, Kyle Greenlee (Gallia Academy, sophomore); Landin Price (New Lexington, sophomore)

FOS – Venia, Bartos, LaChapelle, Cooley; Slattman

WIL – Thomas, Gentry, Matt Asher (Clinton Massie, sophomore), Drew Price (Middletown Madison, sophomore); TBD

 


120 pounds

1. Tyler Warner, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

2. Tony Decesare, Padua, senior (Alliance)

3. Seth Beard, Napoleon, senior (Fostoria)

4. Ana Abduljelil, Whitehall, senior (Claymont)

5. Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

6. Hunter Kosco, Canal Fulton Northwest, junior (Alliance)

7. Nick Berry, Dayton Carroll, senior (Wilmington)

8. Dante Ginnetti, Poland, senior (Alliance)

9. Blaine Hunter, Elida, senior (Fostoria)

10. Addison Fogle, Licking Valley, sophomore (Claymont)

11. Carson Speelman, Mansfield Madison, junior (Fostoria)

12. Sammy Southers, Minerva, senior (Claymont)

13. Quinton Bookman, Buckeye Local, junior (Claymont)

14. Matthew Taylor, Ashland, junior (Fostoria)

15. Corey Pastiva, Ravenna Southeast, senior (Alliance)

16. Jaylin Cameron, Urbana, senior (Wilmington)

 

ALL – Decesare, Kosco, Ginnetti, Pastiva; Brady Toth (Perry, senior)

CLMT – Warner, Abduljelil, Fogle, Southers; Bookman

FOS – Beard, Hunter, Speelman, Taylor; Danny Assaf (Defiance, junior)

WIL – Stickley, Berry, Cameron, Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown, sophomore); Ben Sherrill (Bellbrook, sophomore)

 


126 pounds

1. Tariq Wilson, Steubenville, senior (Claymont)

2. Mitch Moore, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

3. Charlie Nash, Norwalk, senior (Fostoria)

4. Rosendo Beltran, Toledo Central Catholic, senior (Fostoria)

5. Luke Wymer, Akron SVSM, sophomore (Alliance)

6. Hunter Deshon, Coventry, senior (Alliance)

7. Chandler Golec, Claymont, junior (Claymont)

8. Aaron Kelly, Rocky River, senior (Fostoria)

9. Otha Jones, Toledo Scott, sophomore (Fostoria)

10. Justin Shaw, Carrollton, sophomore (Claymont)

11. Errik Gerback, Marlington, junior (Alliance)

12. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta, junior (Fostoria)

13. Tra Jones, Sandusky, senior (Fostoria)

14. Mauricio Barajas, Wauseon, sophomore (Fostoria)

15. Casey Ragle, Norwood, sophomore (Wilmington)

16. Mitch Skleres, Lake Catholic, junior (Alliance)

 

ALL – Wymer, Deshon, Gerback, Skleres; Cole Bailey (Ravenna Southeast, sophomore)

CLMT – Wilson, Golec, Shaw, Dustin Martsolf (Beaver Local, senior); Austin Ratliff (New Lexington, senior)

FOS – Nash, Beltran, Kelly, O. Jones; Hefner, T. Jones, Barajas

WIL – Moore, Ragle, Coby Hughes (Miami Trace, sophomore), Coleman Manning (Eaton, junior); Nick Weaver (Bellbrook, senior)

 


132 pounds

1. Ryan Thomas, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

2. Hunter Bray, Franklin, senior (Wilmington)

3. Lane Peters, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

4. Cory Simpson, Field, senior (Alliance)

5. Colin Adkins, Bellevue, senior (Fostoria)

6. Kevon Freeman, Lake Catholic, sophomore (Alliance)

7. Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville, sophomore (Claymont)

8. Eli Yoho, Woodridge, junior (Alliance)

9. Hunter Yackee, Wauseon, sophomore (Fostoria)

10. Jacob Boldman, Wilmington, senior (Wilmington)

11. Taylor Steele, Waynesville, junior (Wilmington)

12. Isaiah Ngaraingas, Conneaut, senior (Alliance)

13. Jacob Kordik, Dayton Oakwood, senior (Wilmington)

14. Andrew Spicer, New Lexington, senior (Claymont)

15. Ben Kring, Bishop Watterson, senior (Claymont)

16. Dakota McKenzie, Ravenna, senior (Alliance)

 

ALL – Simpson, Freeman, Yoho, Ngaraingas; McKenzie

CLMT – Peters, Hubbard, Spicer, Kring; Gabe Gibson (Bloom Carroll, senior)

FOS – Adkins, Yackee, Brad Beemer (Wapakoneta, sophomore), TBD; TBD

WIL – Thomas, Bay, Boldman, Steele; Kordik

 


138 pounds

1. Brent Moore, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

2. Brett Bailey, Ravenna Southeast, senior (Alliance)

3. Jake Martinez, Licking Valley, junior (Claymont)

4. Dakota Bunting, Sparta Highland, sophomore (Claymont)

5. Tyler Copeland, Wapakoneta, junior (Fostoria)

6. Adam Shaw, Carrollton, junior (Claymont)

7. Thurston Dyer, Upper Sandusky, senior (Fostoria)

8. Greg Briggs, Cloverleaf, senior (Fostoria)

9. Maxx Peters, Claymont, sophomore (Claymont)

10. Leconte Merrell, Mansfield Madison, junior (Fostoria)

11. Greg Brewer, Circleville, junior (Claymont)

12. Drew Crabtree, Perkins, junior (Fostoria)

13. Beau Smith, Beaver Local, freshman (Claymont)

14. Chayse Creager, Marlington, junior (Alliance)

15. Luke McKeon, Lake Catholic, sophomore (Alliance)

16. Cortez Gainey, Athens, senior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Bailey, Creager, McKeon, Justin Mitchell (West Branch, junior); Charlie Olson (University School, junior)

CLMT – Martinez, Bunting, Shaw, Peters; Brewer, Smith, Gainey

FOS – Copeland, Dyer, Briggs, Merrell; Crabtree

WIL – Moore, Kurt Crockett (Wilmington, senior), TBD, TBD; TBD

 


145 pounds

1. Rocky Jordan, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

2. Sandro Ramirez, Wauseon, sophomore (Fostoria)

3. Gage Grunden, Defiance, sophomore (Fostoria)

4. Cole Woods, West Holmes, senior (Claymont)

5. Jason Keyes, Beaver Local, senior (Claymont)

6. Brennan Joseph, Marlington, senior (Alliance)

7. C.J. Frost, Canfield, senior (Alliance)

8. Hayden Bullard, Johnstown Monroe, senior (Claymont)

9. Joey Boley, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

10. Devin Hessler, Caledonia River Valley, senior (Claymont)

11. Juwan Minnefield, Perkins, senior (Fostoria)

12. Kevin Beal, Fairfield Union, senior (Claymont)

13. Jake Henderson, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)

14. Gavin Pearson, Talawanda, senior (Wilmington)

15. Parker Utley, Alliance, sophomore (Alliance)

16. Hunter Miles, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Joseph, Frost, Boley, Utley; David Esarco (Poland, senior)

CLMT – Woods, Keyes, Bullard, Hessler; Beal, Miles

FOS – Ramirez, Grunden, Minnefield, Jarrod Smith (Norwalk, senior); Connor Kloepfer (Bay, senior)

WIL – Jordan, Henderson, Pearson, Alex Kowal (Bishop Fenwick, junior); Mac Altom (Eaton, senior)

 


152 pounds

1. Georgio Poullas, Canfield, junior (Alliance)

2. Davey Tunon, Clinton Massie, senior (Wilmington)

3. Richard Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, senior (Fostoria)

4. Seth Boggs, Perkins, senior (Fostoria)

5. Justice Avery, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

6. Sid Ohl, Ashland, junior (Fostoria)

7. Hunter McPeak, Ravenna Southeast, senior (Alliance)

8. Michael McIntire, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)

9. Dakotah Goff, Steubenville, senior (Claymont)

10. Casey Parsons, Vincent Warren, senior (Claymont)

11. Malachi Marlow, Western Brown, junior (Wilmington)

12. Colin Hagenbush, Norton, senior (Alliance)

13. Vince Zitiello, Bay, senior (Fostoria)

14. Matt Steer, West Branch, junior (Alliance)

15. Clayton Glick, New Lexington, junior (Claymont)

16. Joey Sanchez, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

 

ALL – Poullas, McPeak, McIntire, Hagenbush; Steer

CLMT – Avery, Goff, Parsons, Glick; Brice Hessler (Caledonia River Valley, junior)

FOS – Jackson, Boggs, Ohl, Zitiello; Tommy King (Huron, senior)

WIL – Tunon, Marlow, Sanchez, Ethan Fessler (Bishop Fenwick, senior); Austin Lovett (Miami Trace, senior)

 


160 pounds

1. Garrett Jordan, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilmington)

2. Kyle Myers, Canal Fulton Northwest, senior (Alliance)

3. David Crawford, Canfield, sophomore (Alliance)

4. Jack Peura, Tippecanoe, senior (Wilmington)

5. Dmitri Williams, New Lexington, senior (Claymont)

6. Ashton Eyler, Claymont, sophomore (Claymont)

7. Zach Bowman, Bishop Hartley, senior (Claymont)

8. Keysean Amison, Perkins, junior (Fostoria)

9. David Heath, SVSM, sophomore (Alliance)

10. Allister Brausch, Wilmington, senior (Wilmington)

11. Brenton Miller, Carrollton, junior (Claymont)

12. Luciano Mendicino, Granville, junior (Claymont)

13. Bailey Jenkins, Meadowbrook, senior (Claymont)

14. Dylan Plaugher, Wapakoneta, senior (Fostoria)

15. Tyler Young, Hamilton Ross, senior (Wilmingon)

16. Hunter Watt, Tuscarawas Valley, senior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Kyers, Peura, Heath, Isaac Yoho (Woodridge, sophomore); Marcus Davis (Alliance, sophomore)

CLMT – Williams, Eyler, Bowman, Miller; Mendicino, Jenkins, Watt

FOS – Amison, Plaugher, Derek Schuette (Wauseon, senior), Garrett Coe (Keystone, junior); Isaac Ingram (Lima Bath, junior)

WIL – Jordan, Peura, Brausch, Young; Baden Pinson (Reading, junior)

 


170 pounds

1. Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham, senior (Wilminton)

2. Robbie Bowers, Defiance, junior (Fostoria)

3. Shawn Livingston, Steubenville, senior (Claymont)

4. Aidan Pasiuk, Carrollton, junior (Claymont)

5. Eric Fasnacht, Padua, senior (Alliance)

6. Ben Knaus, Akron SVSM, senior (Alliance)

7. Anthony Audi, Poland, senior (Alliance)

8. Brandon Neuberger, Norwalk, senior (Fostoria)

9. Kade Byland, Salem, senior (Alliance)

10. Ethan Fout, Licking Valley, senior (Claymont)

11. C.J. Cook, Kenton, sophomore (Fostoria)

12. Drew Moore, Eaton, junior (Wilmington)

13. Brandon Patterson, Claymont, junior (Claymont)

14. Chase Struna, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

15. Patrick Keown, Firelands, junior (Fostoria)

16. Micah Linton, Logan Elm, senior (Wilmington)

 

ALL – Fasnacht, Knaus, Audi, Byland; Struna

CLMT – Livingston, Pasiuk, Fout, Patterson; Ryan Terry (Gallia, senior)

FOS – Bowers, Neuberger, Cook, Keown; TBD

WIL – Marinelli, Moore, Linton, Connor Dixon (Indian Lake, sophomore); TBD

 


182 pounds

1. Tyler Wiederholt, Bellbrook, senior (Wilmington)

2. Tre Campbell, Wauseon, senior (Fostoria)

3. John Szep, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

4. Dalton Cox, Canal Fulton Northwest, senior (Alliance)

5. Evan Schenk, Perry, junior (Alliance)

6. Mason McCane, Washington C.H., senior (Wilmington)

7. Colten Winters, London, senior (Claymont)

8. Jud Ramage, Meadowbrook, sophomore (Claymont)

9. Garrett Robinson, Licking Valley, senior (Claymont)

10. Dominic Cooper, Canfield, sophomore (Alliance)

11. Brad Crislip, Ravenna, junior (Alliance)

12. Billy Cooper, Jackson, junior (Claymont)

13. Chase Sayers, Hamilton Ross, senior (Wilmington)

14. Gage Braun, St. Paris Graham, sophomore (Wilmington)

15. Austin Mayfield, East Liverpool, junior (Claymont)

16. Shykel Jones, Sandusky, senior (Fostoria)

 

ALL – Szep, Cox, Schenk, Cooper; Crislip

CLMT – Winters, Ramage, Robinson, Cooper; Mayfield

FOS – Campbell, Jones, Matthew Cover (Bay, freshman), Dylan Hefner (Wapakoneta, senior); TBD

WIL – Wiederholt, McCane, Sayers, Braun; Nate Walden (Kenton Ridge, senior)

 


195 pounds

1. Jack Harris, Urbana, senior (Wilmington)

2. Kanan Sarver, St. Paris Graham, junior (Wilmington)

3. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, junior (Fostoria)

4. Tony Bannister, Wauseon, junior (Fostoria)

5. Jaret Lester, Akron SVSM, junior (Alliance)

6. Stone Day, Valley View, sophomore (Wilmington)

7. Zach Baker, Sparta Highland, junior (Claymont)

8. Justin Sanders, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

9. C.J. Cook, Coventry, senior (Alliance)

10. Pete Abraham, Padua, junior (Alliance)

11. Tim Albertson, Claymont, senior (Claymont)

12. Joe Fornaro, West Geauga, senior (Alliance)

13. Nate Gissinger, Canal Fulton Northwest, senior (Alliance)

14. Jaret Bunch, Canfield, junior (Alliance)

15. Ben Ocheltree, Keystone, senior (Fostoria)

16. Cam Redman, Circleville, senior (Claymont)

 

ALL – Lester, Sanders, Cook, Abraham; Fornaro, Gissinger, Bunch

CLMT – Baker, Albertson, Redman, Alex Eckles (Granville, junior); Andrew Pressley (Maysville, senior)

FOS – Hall, Bannister, Ocheltree, Gabe Thompson (Fostoria, senior); Russ DeMarco (Port Clinton, junior)

WIL – Harris, Sarver, Day, Jacob Altman (Western Brown, senior); Kevin Melling (Eaton, junior)

 


220 pounds

1. Garrit Witt, Clyde, senior (Fostoria)

2. Jacob Esarco, Canfield, senior (Alliance)

3. Nick Svarda, Middletown Madison, senior (Wilmington)

4. Kordell Chaney, Perkins, senior (Fostoria)

5. Tristen Weirich, Ashland, senior (Fostoria)

6. Ben Higgins, Marlington, senior (Alliance)

7. Jarod Croswell, Bishop Hartley, senior (Claymont)

8. Cody Howard, Bloom Carroll, senior (Claymont)

9. Johnny Shafer, St. Paris Graham, freshman (Wilmington)

10. Jalen Gowdy, Sandusky, senior (Fostoria)

11. Trey Ellis, Poland, senior (Alliance)

12. Wyatt Hilliard, Franklin, junior (Wilmington)

13. Dronne Moore, Steubenville, junior (Claymont)

14. Logan Ford, New Philadelphia, senior (Claymont)

15. Steven Major, Indian Lake, senior (Wilmington)

16. Brandon Phillips, Maumee, sophomore (Fostoria)

 

ALL – Esarco, Higgins, Ellis, Brandon Matlock (Warren Howland, sophomore); Ben Hornacek (Norton, sophomore)

CLMT – Croswell, Howard, Moore, Ford; Tommy Moore (Cambridge, junior)

FOS – Witt, Chaney Weirich, Gowdy; Phillips

WIL – Svarda, Shafer, Hilliard, Major; Trevor Hicks (Washington C.H., junior)

 


285 pounds

1. Mitch Bischoff, Norton, senior (Alliance)

2. Ian Sharp, West Branch, junior (Alliance)

3. Shawn Barnes, Alliance, senior (Alliance)

4. Matt Adams, New Lexington, senior (Claymont)

5. Jacqui Vanmeter, Licking Valley, senior (Claymont)

6. Michael Furbee, St. Clairsville, senior (Claymont)

7. Logan Ferrell, Tippecanoe, senior (Wilmington)

8. Bailey Young, Lima Shawnee, sophomore (Fostoria)

9. Jared Hoy, Bellevue, senior (Fostoria)

10. Devin Williams, Shelby, junior (Fostoria)

11. Jamez Young, Sandusky, junior (Fostoria)

12. Isaiah Pope, Cleveland C.C., senior (Alliance)

13. Colvin Turner, Franklin, junior (Wilmington)

14. Ben Norman, Girard, senior (Alliance)

15. Nick Carina, Lake Catholic, senior (Alliance)

16. Colin Shirley, Rocky River, senior (Fostoria)

 

ALL – Bischoff, Sharp, Barnes, Pope; Norman, Carina

CLMT – Adams, Vanmeter, Furbee, Jarrett Aubiel (Claymont, senior); Kyle Swinderman (New Philadelphia, senior)

FOS – B. Young, Hoy, Williams, J. Young; Shirley

WIL – Ferrell, Turner, Derrick Wade (Washington C.H., sophomore), Jeremy Rosenblum (Hamilton Ross, senior); Colin Wolfe/Skyler Morris (Miami Trace, sophomore/senior)

 

Mid-Season 2015-16 Division I Weight Class Rankings

Posted by josh on January 5, 2016 at 12:40 AM Comments comments (0)

106 pounds

1. Brakan Mead, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Hilliard Darby)

2. Gio DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

3. Bryce Andonian, St. Edward, freshman (Perrysburg)

4. Gabriel Tagg, Brecksville, freshman (Mentor)

5. Zach Shupp, Fairfield, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Jake Canitano, Solon, freshman (Mentor)

7. Sam Glassco, Mason, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Mitch Collica, Walsh Jesuit, freshman (Mentor)

9. Jack Gorman, Aurora, freshman (Mentor)

10. DeShea Pettiford, Fremont Ross, freshman (Perrysburg)

11. Matt Zuckerman, Elyria, freshman (Perrysburg)

12. Lucas Byrd, LaSalle, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Alex Reyes, Amherst, junior (Perrysburg)

14. Joe Pascale, Troy, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Michael Shaw, Olmsted Falls, sophomore (Perrysburg)

16. Jovan Fuqua, Princeton, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

 

HD – Mead, DiSabato, Justin Rodriguez (Whetstone, junior), Zach Williams (Delaware Hayes, freshman); Anthony Haist (Mt. Vernon, senior)

KF – Shupp, Glassco, Byrd, Pascale; Fuqua

MEN – Tagg, Canitano, Collica, Gorman; Johnny Cracker (Mayfield, senior)

PBG – Andonian, Pettiford, Zuckerman, Reyes; Shaw

 


113 pounds

1. Caleb Yates, Anthony Wayne, junior (Perrysburg)

2. Brandon Fenton, Elyria, sophomore (Perrysburg)

3. Jarod Bronstrup, Brecksville, senior (Mentor)

4. Coleton Chase, Lancaster, senior (Hilliard Darby)

5. Davion Edwards, Lorain, senior (Perrysburg)

6. Matt Kazimir, St. Edward, sophomore (Perrysburg)

7. Jackson Lakso, Central Crossing, senior (Hilliard Darby)

8. Jordan Ward, Moeller, freshman (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Logan Heil, Brunswick, freshman (Perrysburg)

10. Spencer Dusi, Willoughby South, senior (Mentor)

11. Cory Baird, Harrison, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Matt Fields, Walsh Jesuit, sophomore (Mentor)

13. Chad Craft, Northmont, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

14. Jamien Hood, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Parker Brunkala, Mentor, junior (Mentor)

16. Noah Georgian, Kenston, senior (Mentor)

 

HD – Chase, Lakso, Jakaria Hossan (Dublin Coffman, junior), Gannon Petrullo (Dover, junior); William Harris (Tri-Valley, sophomore)

KF – Ward, Baird, Craft, Hood; Jabari Thomas (Fairfield, freshman)

MEN – Bronstrup, Dusi, Fields, Brunkala; Georgian

PBG – Yates, Fenton, Edwards, Kazimir; Heil

 


120 pounds

1. Mario Guillen, Perrysburg, senior (Perrysburg)

2. Noah Baughman, Wadsworth, senior (Perrysburg)

3. Nick Henneman, Oregon Clay, junior (Perrysburg)

4. Jordin James, Bedford, junior (Mentor)

5. Harry Feuer, Brecksville, senior (Mentor)

6. Chase Craft, Northmont, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross, sophomore (Perrysburg)

8. Andy Garr, Aurora, freshman (Mentor)

9. Jordan Rosselli, Olentangy Liberty, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

10. Seth Transue, Dublin Jerome, senior (Hilliard Darby)

11. Ronnie Rowan, Akron Firestone, sophomore (Perrysburg)

12. A.J. Warner, Fairborn, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Derek Sharp, Marysville, junior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Jared Theimann, LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Brandon Hertel, Glen Este, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

16. D.J. Skiba, Brunswick, senior (Perrysburg)

 

HD – Rosselli, Transue, Sharp, Zach Collins (Central Crossing, junior); James White IV (Delaware Hayes, sophomore)

KF – Craft, Warner, Theimann, Hertel; Kyle Green (Sycamore, junior)

MEN – James, Feuer, Garr, Josh Nelly (Garfield Hts, senior); Tyson Long (Shaker Hts, junior)

PBG – Guillen, Baughman, Henneman, Chapman; Rowan, Skiba

 


126 pounds

1. Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit, senior (Mentor)

2. Allan Hart, St. Edward, junior (Perrysburg)

3. Garrett Lambert, Brunswick, senior (Perrysburg)

4. Zach Donathan, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Jake Donahue, Massillon, senior (Mentor)

6. Josh Breeding, Elyria, sophomore (Perrysburg)

7. Austin Murphy, Elder, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Kris Volpe, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)

9. Elijah Perkins, Miamisburg, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

10. Marco Regalbuto, Brecksville, freshman (Mentor)

11. Cameron Latham, Teays Valley, senior (Hilliard Darby)

12. Michael North, Wadsworth, freshman (Perrysburg)

13. Alex Lieb, Watkins Memorial, junior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Brandon Bartlome, Lorain, senior (Perrysburg)

15. Ray Porter, Strongsville, senior (Perrysburg)

16. Drew Saunier, Springboro, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

 

HD – Volpe, Latham, Lieb, J.D. Woods (Central Crossing, senior); Charlie Osborn (Worthington Kilbourne, senior)

KF – Donathan, Murphy, Perkins, Saunier; Muayad Mustafa (Centerville, senior)

MEN – Mackall, Donahue, Regalbuto, Joey Herbruck (Kenston, senior); Lance Hansen (Willoughby South, junior)

PBG – Hart, Lambert, Breeding, North; Bartlome, Porter

 


132 pounds

1. Jaden Mattox, Central Crossing, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

2. Connor Brady, Olentangy Liberty, freshman (Hilliard Darby)

3. Corey Shie, LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. Sam Dover, St. Edward, freshman (Perrysburg)

5. Andre Stowers, Maple Hts, senior (Mentor)

6. Jeremy Rezabek, Strongsville, senior (Perrysburg)

7. Gary Define, Massillon Perry, junior (Mentor)

8. Dylan Buis, Oak Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Jason Bronstrup, Brecksville, junior (Mentor)

10. Noah McCumbers, Massillon, senior (Mentor)

11. Andrew Fairbanks, Austintown Fitch, junior (Mentor)

12. David Johnson, Walsh Jesuit, sophomore (Mentor)

13. Isaac Hendershot, Willoughby South, senior (Mentor)

14. Keyon Huntley, Cincinnati Northwest, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Conner Burns, North Canton Hoover, senior (Mentor)

16. Walker Heard, Marysville, freshman (Hilliard Darby)

 

HD – Mattox, Brady, Heard, Tre Bogetich (Westerville Central, junior); Demetrious Monroe (Hilliard Davidson, sophomore)

KF – Shie, Buis, Huntley, Nino Salamone (Elder, junior); Jimmy Murphy (Milford, junior)

MEN – Stowers, Define, Bronstrup, McCumbers; Fairbanks, Johnson, Hendershot, Burns

PBG – Dover, Rezabek, Luke Baughman (Wadsworth, freshman), Kevin Kelly (North Olmsted, junior); Garret Anderson (Oregon Clay, sophomore)

 


138 pounds

1. Hunter Ladnier, St. Edward, senior (Perrysburg)

2. Moises Guillen, Perrysburg, junior (Perrysburg)

3. James Wimer, Central Crossing, senior (Hilliard Darby)

4. Carson Kharchlava, Olentangy Liberty, freshman (Hilliard Darby)

5. Joe Koontz, Massillon Perry, junior (Mentor)

6. Eric Beck, LaSalle, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

7. Jarrod Brezovec, Aurora, junior (Mentor)

8. Jake Marsh, Marysville, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

9. Nathan Langston, Solon, senior (Mentor)

10. Jake Thompson, Moeller, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Colin Schuster, Mason, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Seth Whitehead, Massillon Jackson, senior (Mentor)

13. Andrew Ormiston, Teays Valley, senior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Jake Meredieth, Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Luke Hernandez, Tri-Valley, junior (Hilliard Darby)

16. Austin Victor, Mentor, senior (Mentor)

 

HD – Wimer, Kharchlava, Marsh, Ormiston; Hernandez

KF – Beck, Thompson, Schuster, Meredieth; Austin Sper (Fairfield, senior)

MEN – Koontz, Brezovec, Langston, Whitehead; Victor

PBG – Ladnier, Guillen, Josh Jaeckin (Olmsted Falls, sophomore), Tyler Grimes (Copley, senior); Adam Kirresh (Avon, senior)

 


145 pounds

1. David Carr, Massillon Perry, sophomore (Mentor)

2. Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman, junior (Hilliard Darby)

3. Josh Heil, Brunswick, senior (Perrysburg)

4. Justin Demicco, Brecksville, senior (Mentor)

5. Trey Grenier, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Hilliard Darby)

6. Antwon Pugh, Copley, junior (Perrysburg)

7. Connor Craig, Elder, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Ryley Regan, Miamisburg, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Isaac Collier, St. Edward, senior (Perrysburg)

10. Brock Jones, Perrysburg, senior (Perrysburg)

11. Sam Meddings, Fairfield, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Alex Defraine, Medina, junior (Perrysburg)

13. Kyle Henning, Mentor, senior (Mentor)

14. Brandon Smith, Glen Este, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Dom DiPietro, Walsh Jesuit, sophomore (Mentor)

16. Cameron Jenkins, Westerville North, junior (Hilliard Darby)

 

HD – Demas, Grenier, Jenkins, Derek Wurzauf (Central Crossing, senior); Malachi Strickland (Dublin Jerome, junior)

KF – Craig, Regan, Meddings, B. Smith; Hunter Smith (Centerville, senior)

MEN – Carr, Demicco, Henning, DiPietro; Danny Novak (Aurora, senior)

PBG – Heil, Pugh, Collier, Jones; Defraine

 


152 pounds

1. Greg Brusco, Delaware Hayes, senior (Hilliard Darby)

2. Nico O’Dor, Elyria, senior (Perrysburg)

3. Jack Conway, St. Edward, senior (Perrysburg)

4. Jacoby Ward, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Andrew Sams, Fairfield, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Lane Hinkle, Mt. Vernon, senior (Hilliard Darby)

7. Cody Surratt, Wadsworth, junior (Perrysburg)

8. Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry, sophomore (Mentor)

9. Adam Green, Austintown Fitch, senior (Mentor)

10. Hunter Bryant, Piqua, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Andrew Acuna, Lakota West, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross, junior (Perrysburg)

13. Logan Broskie, Olentangy Orange, junior (Hilliard Darby)

14. Willy Plaisir, Dublin Coffman, senior (Hilliard Darby)

15. Jakob Ottaway, Springboro, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

16. Chris Motter, Hudson, senior (Mentor)

 

HD – Brusco, Hinkle, Broskie, Plaisir; Ethan Leapley (Central Crossing, senior)

KF – Ward, Sams, Bryant, Acuna; Ottaway

MEN – Soehnlen, Green, Motter, Cole Gavin (Aurora, senior); Farouq Muhammed (Shaker Hts, freshman)

PBG – O’Dor, Conway, Surratt, Grine; Brady Chrisman (Medina, sophomore)

 


160 pounds

1. Kyle Lawson, Olentangy Liberty, junior (Hilliard Darby)

2. Nick Kiussis, Brunswick, junior (Perrysburg)

3. Austin Hiles, Brecksville, senior (Mentor)

4. Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, sophomore (Perrysburg)

5. Jared Ball, Hilliard Darby, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

6. Brice Locklear, Olmsted Falls, senior (Perrysburg)

7. Mikah Price, Elyria, senior (Perrysburg)

8. Josh Herhold, Perrysburg, junior (Perrysburg)

9. Mike Carpenter, St. Edward, junior (Perrysburg)

10. Max Wright, Delaware Hayes, junior (Hilliard Darby)

11. Dylan Roth, Oak Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

12. Drew Hobbs, Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Jared Torch, Dover, senior (Mentor)

14. Stephen Deluse, Lancaster, junior (Hilliard Darby)

15. Logan Lacourt, Massillon Perry, senior (Mentor)

16. Carlo Deniro, Boardman, junior (Mentor)

 

HD – Lawson, Ball, Wright, Deluse; Shota Sisco (Pickerington Central, junior)

KF – Roth, Hobbs, Blake Wilson (LaSalle, sophomore), Simon Shirley (Harrison, freshman); Jordan Hardrick (Huber Hts. Wayne, sophomore)

MEN – Hiles, Torch, Lacourt, Deniro; Cal Miller (St. Ignatius, junior)

PBG – Kiussis, Baughman, Locklear, Price; Herhold, Carpenter

 


170 pounds

1. Andrew McNally, Uniontown Lake, senior (Mentor)

2. Victor Marcelli, Massillon Jackson, sophomore (Mentor)

3. Josiah Harrell, Licking Hts, senior (Hilliard Darby)

4. Brandon Goldsmith, Westerville North, senior (Hilliard Darby)

5. Brett Bryant, Moeller, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Colton Carroll, Teays Valley, senior (Hilliard Darby)

7. Ti’Ric Evans, Elder, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Trevor Lawson, Olentangy Liberty, sophomore (Hilliard Darby)

9. Brendan Price, Elyria, junior (Perrysburg)

10. Tony Caraffi, Olmsted Falls, senior (Perrysburg)

11. Zach Defraine, Medina, senior (Perrysburg)

12. Mark Kimbrell, Kettering Fairmont, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Isaiah Jackson, Austintown Fitch, senior (Mentor)

14. Nick D’Agostino, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Joseph Terry, Pickerington Central, senior (Hilliard Darby)

16. Jared Leidich, St. Edward, senior (Perrysburg)

 

HD – Harrell, Goldsmith, Carroll, Lawson; Terry

KF – Bryant, Evans, Kimbrell, D’Agostino; Michael Baker (LaSalle, freshman)

MEN – McNally, Marcelli, Jackson, David Blanchard (Walsh Jesuit, sophomore); Tyler Dempsey (Boardman, senior)

PBG – Price, Caraffi, Defraine, Leidich; Alex Jones (Wadsworth, junior)

 


182 pounds

1. J.T. Brown, Elyria, junior (Perrysburg)

2. Anthony Perrine, Nordonia, junior (Perrysburg)

3. Eric Deluse, Lancaster, senior (Hilliard Darby)

4. Luke Strnad, Brecksville, junior (Mentor)

5. Tyler Stepic, St. Edward, junior (Perrysburg)

6. Kaden Russell, St. Ignatius, junior (Mentor)

7. Jacob Bria, Fairfield, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

8. Avery Jones, Glen Este, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Aaron Huff, Lorain, junior (Perrysburg)

10. Joseph Cochran, Springfield, sophomore (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, sophomore (Mentor)

12. Hunter Shepherd, Oak Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, junior (Mentor)

14. Patrick Yeo, Hilliard Bradley, senior (Hilliard Darby)

15. Dom Frisone, Walsh Jesuit, sophomore (Mentor)

16. Jessup Pawlczyk, Sylvania Northview, junior (Perrysburg)

 

HD – Deluse, Yeo, Max Boyd (Watkins Memorial, junior), Kyle Colvin (Hilliard Darby, senior); Logan Weirick (Marysville, senior)

KF – Bria, Jones, Cochran, Shepherd; Sam Wyche (Moeller, sophomore)

MEN – Strnad, Russell, Blackiston, Arslanian; Frisone

PBG – Brown, Perrine, Stepic, Huff; Pawlczyk

 


195 pounds

1. Ben Darmstadt, Elyria, senior (Perrysburg)

2. Aaron Naples, Brunswick, junior (Perrysburg)

3. Gary Traub, Sycamore, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

4. A.J. Jones, Thomas Worthington, senior (Hilliard Darby)

5. Grant Martin, Uniontown Lake, senior (Mentor)

6. Chris Martinez, Delaware Hayes, senior (Hilliard Darby)

7. Cody Howard, St. Edward, sophomore (Perrysburg)

8. Logan Kemp, Centerville, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Kyle Vilsack, St. Ignatius, senior (Mentor)

10. Mason Brunner, Harrison, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Devin Johnson, Chardon, senior (Mentor)

12. Devin Amburgy, Lebanon, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Nate Stone, Glen Este, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

14. Doland Martin, Gahanna Lincoln, senior (Hilliard Darby)

15. Jake Kendzierski, Olentangy Liberty, senior (Hilliard Darby)

16. Noah Satterfield, Marysville, senior (Hilliard Darby)

 

HD – Jones, Martinez, Martin, Kendzierski; Satterfield

KF – Traub, Kemp, Brunner, Amburgy; Stone

MEN – Martin, Vilsack, Johnson, Mike Coup (Lakeside, junior); Andrew Stacey (Mayfield, senior)

PBG – Darmstadt, Naples, Howard, Kieler Foster (Fremont Ross, junior); Chase Newton (Perrysburg, junior)

 


220 pounds

1. Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay, senior (Perrysburg)

2. Jared Campbell, St. Edward, junior (Perrysburg)

3. Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls, senior (Perrysburg)

4. Jack Meyer, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Drew Fenton, Lakota West, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Floyd Rogers, Green, senior (Mentor)

7. Ben Frye, Dublin Coffman, junior (Hilliard Darby)

8. Cody Smith, Xenia, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

9. Leo Crosby, Zanesville, senior (Hilliard Darby)

10. Eddie Sternad, Brecksville, senior (Mentor)

11. Todd Hastings, Amherst, senior (Perrysburg)

12. Cole Sutton, Sycamore, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

13. Michael Gerbus, St. Xavier, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

14. Michael Carter, Cincinnati Northwest, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Ras Lumpkins, Dublin Scioto, senior (Hilliard Darby)

16. Brendan Marchetti, Oak Hills, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

 

HD – Frye, Crosby, Lumpkins, Tanner Oller (Teays Valley, senior); Zach Wachalec (Westerville South, senior)

KF – Meyer, Fenton, Smith, Sutton; Gerbus, Carter, Marchetti

MEN – Rogers, Sternad, Matt Klingsbergs (Chardon, junior), Mark Gordon (Mentor, junior); Matt Bucknell (Twinsburg, senior)

PBG – Stencel, Campbell, Caraballo, Hastings; Cameron King (Elyria, junior)

 


285 pounds

1. Kevin Vough, Elyria, junior (Perrysburg)

2. Kameron Teacher, Central Crossing, senior (Hilliard Darby)

3. Nik Urban, Willoughby South, senior (Mentor)

4. Joseph Hensley, Moeller, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

5. Jonathan Floyd, Springboro, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

6. Josh Burger, Aurora, senior (Mentor)

7. Arman Samouk, Copley, senior (Perrysburg)

8. Michael O’Malley, St. Edward, senior (Perrysburg)

9. Sterling Roseberry, Dublin Coffman, senior (Hilliard Darby)

10. Jon Spaulding, Lakota East, junior (Kettering Fairmont)

11. Izak Wunderlich, Upper Arlington, senior (Hilliard Darby)

12. Sadi Santana, Lorain, senior (Perrysburg)

13. Patrick Simon, Olmsted Falls, senior (Perrysburg)

14. Tim Tanner-Blair, Lakota West, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

15. Doug Mullen, Mason, senior (Kettering Fairmont)

16. Zach D’Anna, Brecksville, sophomore (Mentor)

 

HD – Teacher, Roseberry, Wunderlich, Connor Hubschman (Dublin Scioto, senior); Tyler Poeschel (Briggs, senior)

KF – Hensley, Floyd, Spaulding, Tanner-Blair; Mullen

MEN – Urban, Burger, D’Anna, Kyle Claridy (Kent Roosevelt, senior); Adam Gregoire (Massillon Perry, senior)

PBG – Vough, Samouk, O’Malley, Santana; Simon

 

Preseason 2015-16 Division III Weight Class Rankings

Posted by josh on November 20, 2015 at 12:00 AM Comments comments (0)

106 pounds

1. Dylan D’Emilio, Genoa, freshman (Fostoria)

2. Ronnie Pietro, Dayton Christian, sophomore (Troy)

3. Graham Shore, Miami East, sophomore (Troy)

4. Colton Bethel, Ridgewood, junior (Central-TBD)

5. Jacob Edwards, Troy Christian, sophomore (Troy)

6. Dylan Burns, Milan Edison, sophomore (Fostoria)

7. Jakob Neer, Northmor, junior (Central-TBD)

8. Evan Guilford, Defiance Ayersville, junior (Fostoria)

9. Colin Yinger, Nelsonville York, freshman (Troy)

10. Cole Mattin, Delta, freshman (Fostoria)

 

CENT – Bethel, Neer

FOS – D’Emilio, Burns, Guilford, Mattin

GH – all TBD

TROY – Pietro, Shore, Edwards, Yinger

 

113 pounds

1. Tommy Hoskins, Dayton Christian, sophomore (Troy)

2. Hunter Lucas, Lima Central Catholic, senior (Troy)

3. Caleb Brooks, Bishop Ready, sophomore (Central-TBD)

4. Christian Wellman, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

5. Tyler Wetzel, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

6. Julian Sanchez, Genoa, freshman (Fostoria)

7. John Harris, Margaretta, senior (Fostoria)

8. Dalton Leightner, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

9. Alec Bailey, Manchester, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

10. Jared Ford, Covington, sophomore (Troy)

11. Ross Rayfield, Delta, senior (Fostoria)

12. Matt Seifert, Utica, junior (Central-TBD)

13. Cameron Gessner, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Fostoria)

14. Brendan Williamson, Kirtland, senior (Garfield Hts)

15. Jared Fahrer, Evergreen, junior (Fostoria)

16. Nick Kortis, Canton Central Catholic, junior (Garfield Hts)

 

CENT – Brooks, Seifert, Tyler Holley (Johnstown Northridge, sophomore), Alex Hoffmann (Amanda Clearcreek, junior); TBD

FOS – Sanchez, Harris, Rayfield, Gessner; Fahrer

GH – Wellman, Leightner, Bailey, Williamson; Kortis

TROY – Hoskins, Lucas, Wetzel, Ford; TBD

 

120 pounds

1. Drew Mattin, Delta, junior (Fostoria)

2. Greg Quinn, Shadyside, junior (Central-TBD)

3. Bruce Hrynciw, Oak Harbor, junior (Fostoria)

4. Alex Isbrandt, Miami East, sophomore (Troy)

5. Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

6. Gavin Stika, Norwayne, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

7. Andrew Ischo, Brookfield, freshman (Garfield Hts)

8. Tony Paolucci, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

9. Kyle Denier, Blanchester, junior (Troy)

10. Dominic Rosin, Sandusky SMCC, junior (Fostoria)

11. Gage Pachlhofer, Swanton, sophomore (Fostoria)

12. Gavin Grime, Archbold, sophomore (Fostoria)

13. Brandon White, Harrison Central, senior (Central-TBD)

14. Connor Ryan, Covington, senior (Troy)

15. Trent Mast, Cardinal, junior (Garfield Hts)

16. Quinton Bishop, West Muskingum, senior (Centra-TBD)

 

CENT – Quinn, White, Bishop, David Staten (West Jefferson, junior); Alex Anderson (Toronto, senior)

FOS – Mattin, Hrynciw, Rosin, Pachlhofer; Grime

GH – Stika, Ischo, Paolucci, Mast; Graham Hostetler (Waynedale, senior)

TROY – Isbrandt, Rhine, Denier, Ryan; Jesse Potts (Deer Park, senior)

 

126 pounds

1. Tanner Smith, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

2. Joey Bowen, Manchester, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. George Clemens, Wayne Trace, senior (Troy)

4. Michael Sergent, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)

5. Logan Kissell, Garrettsville Garfield, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

6. Dylan Mansor, Oak Harbor, junior (Fostoria)

7. Seth Hayes, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

8. Trey Combs, Cuyahoga Hts, junior (Garfield Hts)

9. Riley Smucker, Smithville, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

10. Colin Hoffman, Delta, junior (Fostoria)

11. Chase Moore, Swanton, sophomore (Fostoria)

12. Damian D’Emilio, Genoa, senior (Fostoria)

13. Alex Gordy, Chillicothe Southeastern, senior (Troy)

14. Luke Coniker, Steubenville Catholic Central, junior (Central-TBD)

15. Griffin Jenkins, Northmor, senior (Central-TBD)

16. Terry Stockton, Jackson Milton, senior (Garfield Hts)

 

CENT – Coniker, Jenkins, Tanner Ward (Coshocton, senior), Ryan Matthews (Fredericktown, junior); Joey Coe (Amanda Clearcreek, senior)

FOS – Mansor, Hoffman, Moore, D’Emilio; Elijah Alvarado (Archbold, junior)

GH – Bowen, Kissell, Nayes, Combs; Smucker, Stockton

TROY – Smith, Clemens, Sergent, Gordy; Gavin Stalnaker (Belpre, senior)

 

132 pounds

1. Jake Spiess, Delta, senior (Fostoria)

2. Brady Barnett, Milan Edison (Fostoria)

3. Stan Bleich, Elyria Catholic, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Noah Mattin, Archbold, junior (Fostoria)

5. J.D. Reisinger, Swanton, senior (Fostoria)

6. Jake Huston, Oak Harbor, junior (Fostoria)

7. Johnny Wheeler, Northwood, senior (Fostoria)

8. Luke Buxton, Dixie, senior (Troy)

9. Kamron Paulus, Milton Union, junior (Troy)

10. Ruger Goeltzenluchter, Wayne Trace, junior (Troy)

11. Tanner Bey, Versailles, junior (Troy)

12. Zane Strubler, Miami Trace, sophomore (Troy)

13. Jay Uhlenake, Coldwater, senior (Troy)

14. Donnie Starkey, Toronto, senior (Central-TBD)

15. Josh Kahl, Shadyside, junior (Central-TBD)

16. Brad Trescott, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

 

CENT – Starkey, Kahl, Forest Belli (Johnstown Northridge, sophomore), Damir Pereira (West Jefferson, junior); Conan Becker (Northmor, sophomore)

FOS – Spiess, Barnett, Mattin, Reisinger; Huston, Wheeler

GH – Bleich, Trescott, Cody Rhoads (Grand Valley, junior), Michael Wilson (Waynedale, senior); Brandon Feist (West Salem Northwestern, sophomore)

TROY – Buxton, Paulus, Goeltzenluchter, Bey; Strubler, Uhlenake

 

138 pounds

1. Ryan Ford, Covington, senior (Troy)

2. Dustin Marteney, Delta, senior (Fostoria)

3. Brendan Fitzgerald, Grandview Hts, senior (Central-TBD)

4. Brian Persinger, Triway, junior (Garfield Hts)

5. John Smith, Mapleton, senior (Garfield Hts)

6. Colt Yinger, Nelsonville York, sophomore (Troy)

7. Josh Clary, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)

8. Jake Gutierrez, Springfield Catholic Central, senior (Troy)

9. Joe Tromba, VASJ, senior (Garfield Hts)

10. Colin Hennon, Lima Central Catholic, senior (Troy)

11. Nick Miller, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

12. Trevor Scherf, Oak Harbor, junior (Fostoria)

13. Avery Brown, Zane Trace, senior (Central-TBD)

14. Austin Wilson, Archbold, junior (Fostoria)

15. Hunter Napier, Fairless, senior (Garfield Hts)

16. Dalton Blanton, South Central, senior (Fostoria)

 

CENT – Fitzgerald, Brown, Tanner Strain (Union Local, senior), Taylor Griffin (Barnesville, senior); Kyle Bethel (Ridgewood, junior)

FOS – Marteney, Scherf, Wilson, Blanton; Trevor Reed (Fostoria, senior)

GH – Persinger, Smith, Tromba, Napier; Gavin Chew (Mogadore, senior)

TROY – Ford, Yinger, Clary, Gutierrez; Hennon, Miller

 

145 pounds

1. Logan Lacure, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)

2. Wade Smiddy, Mechanicsburg, senior (Troy)

3. Jason Sadler, Rootstown, senior (Garfield Hts)

4. Chase Mayhabb, Milton Union, senior (Troy)

5. Bobby Stewart, Union Local, senior (Central-TBD)

6. Kolby Rayner, Caldwell, senior (Central-TBD)

7. Alex Neuberger, junior (Fostoria)

8. Ian Maund, Mapleton, senior (Garfield Hts)

9. Jake Farley, Northmor, senior (Central-TBD)

10. Travis Barnes, Delta, junior (Fostoria)

11. Nick Frye, Cuyahoga Hts, junior (Garfield Hts)

12. Kevin Naim, Lutheran West, senior (Garfield Hts)

13. Luke Brown, Allen East, sophomore (Troy)

14. Zack Zizzo, Triad, junior (Troy)

15. Spencer Cole, New London, senior (Fostoria)

16. Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg, senior (Fostoria)

 

CENT – Stewart, Rayner, Farley, Dawson Hoselton (Zane Trace, junior); Austin Shannon (Amanda Clearcreek, senior)

FOS – Neuberger, Barnes, Cole, Schmeltz; Michael Burket (Eastwood, junior)

GH – Sadler, Maund, Frye, Naim; Logan Stanley (Waynedale, sophomore)

TROY – Lacure, Smiddy, Mayhabb, Brown; Zizzo

 

152 pounds

1. Jesse Beverly, Delta, junior (Fostoria)

2. Nick Vestal, Dayton Christian, senior (Troy)

3. Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, junior (Fostoria)

4. Reid Stanley, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

5. Rhett Petersen, Oak Harbor, senior (Fostoria)

6. Garrett Hall, Chippewa, senior (Garfield Hts)

7. Brett Kahl, Shadyside, senior (Central-TBD)

8. Hunter Flinner, Triway, senior (Garfield Hts)

9. Hobie Howiler, Barnesville, senior (Central-TBD)

10. Corey Bogan, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

11. Josh Tompkins, Mogadore, senior (Garfield Hts)

12. Mitchell Davidson, Eastwood, senior (Fostoria)

13. Trevor Anderson, West Liberty Salem, senior (Troy)

14. Colin Mancuso, Milan Edison, sophomore (Fostoria)

15. Jake McCarthy, Purcell Marian, senior (Troy)

16. Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville York, sophomore (Troy)

 

CENT – Kahl, Howiler, Brock Zugg (Marion Pleasant, junior), Devin Crum (Union Local, junior); Brennan Anderson (Coshocton, senior)

FOS – Beverly, Gross, Petersen, Davidson; Mancuso

GH – Stanley, Hall, Flinner, Thompkins; Anthony Renforth (South Range, senior)

TROY – Vestal, Bogan, Anderson, McCarthy; Speelman

 

160 pounds

1. Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, junior (Troy)

2. Damian Vitt, Hopewell Loudon, senior (Fostoria)

3. Zach Steiner, Norwayne, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Patrick Jordan, Waterloo, senior (Garfield Hts)

5. Jansen Love, Dayton Christian, sophomore (Troy)

6. Dylan Hall, Elmwood, senior (Fostoria)

7. Chase Fetter, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Fostoria)

8. Lance Miller, Covington, junior (Troy)

9. Josh Doherty, West Jefferson, junior (Central-TBD)

10. Garrett Grime, Archbold, senior (Fostoria)

11. Anthony Risley, Harrison Central, senior (Central-TBD)

12. Brandon Soules, Allen East, senior (Troy)

13. Cedro Pelise, Steubenville Catholic Central, senior (Central-TBD)

14. Hunter Sutton, Eastwood, senior (Fostoria)

15. Ben Smith, Fredericktown, sophomore (Central-TBD)

16. Anthony Scurry, Warrensville Hts, junior (Garfield Hts)

 

CENT – Doherty, Risley, Pelise, Smith; Zach Bartley (Utica, senior)

FOS – Vitt, Hall, Fetter, Grime; Sutton

GH – Steiner, Jordan, Scurry, Trevor Ullman (Manchester, senior);

TROY – Romero, Love, Miller, Soules; Ryan Stoller (Van Wert, senior)

 

170 pounds

1. James Handwerk, Lutheran West, junior (Garfield Hts)

2. Matt McFarland, Union Local, senior (Central-TBD)

3. Luke Sorboro, Rootstown, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Gaige Willis, Pymatuning Valley, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

5. Andrew Caris, Eastwood, senior (Fostoria)

6. Kyle Ice, Waynedale, junior (Garfield Hts)

7. Tristin Siemer, Bishop Ready, sophomore (Central-TBD)

8. Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s, junior (Troy)

9. Dylan Rogers, Delta, sophomore (Fostoria)

10. Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, sophomore (Fostoria)

11. Jakob Campbell, Black River, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

12. Noah Baker, Elmwood, junior (Fostoria)

13. B.J. Ratcliff, Bethel Tate, senior (Troy)

14. Trenton Bradbury, Alexander, senior (Troy)

15. Jake Dempsey, Liberty Union, junior (Central_TBD)

16. Gage DeHart, Covington, sophomore (Troy)

 

CENT – McFarland, Siemer, Dempsey, Steele Strout (Johnstown Northridge, sophomore); Calvin Wourinen (Columbus Academy, senior)

FOS – Caris, Rogers, Stoll, Baker; Nate Meyer (Norwalk St. Paul, senior)

GH – Handwerk, Sorboro, Willis, Ice; Campbell

TROY – Vonderwell, Ratcliff, Bradbury, DeHart; Bret Posey (Adena, sophomore)

 

182 pounds

1. Jack Staggs, Milan Edison, senior (Fostoria)

2. Kian Thompson, Oak Harbor, junior (Fostoria)

3. Cole Draper, Mohawk, junior (Fostoria)

4. Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, sophomore (Central-TBD)

5. Jeffrey Botts, Bethel Tate, senior (Troy)

6. Corbin Bunsold, North Union, senior (Central-TBD)

7. Drew Lowery, Toronto, senior (Central-TBD)

8. Tegan McFadden, Paint Valley, senior (Troy)

9. Josh Bialosky, Beachwood, junior (Garfield Hts)

10. Tristan Jones, Buckeye Local, senior (Central-TBD)

11. Nate Fry, Defiance Ayersville, senior (Fostoria)

12. Austin Cobb, Caldwell, senior (Central-TBD)

13. Brandon Magee, Covington, senior (Troy)

14. Paul Dies, Manchester, senior (Garfield Hts)

15. Josh Kroeger, Delphos Jefferson, senior (Troy)

16. Dillon Stallsmith, Waterloo, senior (Garfield Hts)

 

CENT – Hoover, Bunsold, Lowery, Jones; Cobb

FOS – Staggs, Thompson, Draper, Fry; Jace Grossman (Elmwood, junior)

GH – Bialosky, Dies, Stallmsith, Nick Kusa (Mapleton, senior);

TROY – Botts, McFadden, Magee, Kroeger; Levi Sims (Troy Christian, senior)

 

195 pounds

1. Tristan Anderson, Waynedale, senior (Garfield Hts)

2. Jordan Leasure, Amanda Clearcreek, senior (Central-TBD)

3. Will Bolanz, Waterloo, junior (Garfield Hts)

4. Caleb Johnson, Paint Valley, senior (Troy)

5. John Kelbly, Smithville, junior (Garfield Hts)

6. Kent Petersen, Patrick Henry, junior (Fostoria)

7. Jake Burns, West Jefferson, junior (Central-TBD)

8. Caide Bunfill, Barnesville, junior (Central-TBD)

9. Mitch Clune, Coldwater, senior (Troy)

10. Anthony Italiano, Jackson Milton, junior (Garfield Hts)

11. Carson Dye, Sandusky SMCC, senior (Fostoria)

12. Madison Jaso, Gibsonburg, senior (Fostoria)

13. Caleb Ruper, Columbiana, junior (Garfield Hts)

14. Chase Carpenter, Sherwood Fairview, senior (Fostoria)

15. Griffin Sperry, Elmwood, junior (Fostoria)

16. Cade Huston, Blanchester, junior (Troy)

 

CENT – Leasure, Burns, Bunfill, Corey Taylor (West Muskingum, senior); Clay Poling (Caldwell, senior)

FOS – Petersen, Dye, Jaso, Carpenter; Sperry

GH – Anderson, Bolanz, Kelbly, Italiano; Ruper

TROY – Johnson, Clune, Huston, Wyatt Long (Lehman Catholic, junior); Andrew Nicholas (Columbus Grove, senior)

 

220 pounds

1. Ben Sullivan, National Trail, junior (Troy)

2. Jerek Cropper, Manchester, senior (Garfield Hts)

3. Cameron Conaway, South Central, senior (Fostoria)

4. Devon Richards, Delta, senior (Fostoria)

5. Reece Human, Carlisle, junior (Troy)

6. Brandon Garber, Oak Harbor, senior (Fostoria)

7. Collin Kelly, Mogadore, senior (Garfield Hts)

8. Kyle Gigandet, Versailles, senior (Troy)

9. Zach Hackett, Brookfield, senior (Garfield Hts)

10. Milan Pozderac, Fredericktown, senior (Central-TBD)

11. Tanner Potts, Monroe Central, senior (Central-TBD)

12. Alex Hinajosa, Defiance Tinora, senior (Fostoria)

13. Jonah Ours, West Salem Northwestern, senior (Garfield Hts)

14. Marcus O’Flaherty, Carey, senior (Fostoria)

15. Jacob Hochstetler, Orrville, senior (Garfield Hts)

16. Crawford Hamrick, Tuslaw, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

 

CENT – Pozderac, Potts, Jarrod Fair (Cardington Lincoln, senior), Aiden Place (Zane Trace, senior); James Kedigh (Ridgewood, senior)

FOS – Conaway, Richards, Garber, Hinajosa; O’Flaherty

GH – Cropper, Kelly, Hackett, Ours; Hochstetler, Hamrick

TROY – Sullivan, Human, Gigandet, Elijah Price (Purcell Marian, senior); Jed Turpin (Blanchester, senior)

 

285 pounds

1. Chance Veller, Delta, senior (Fostoria)

2. Brandon Bennett, Patrick Henry, senior (Fostoria)

3. Ben Ferguson, Miami East, senior (Troy)

4. Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, sophomore (Central-TBD)

5. Blake Sampson, Bluffton, senior (Troy)

6. Chance Rucker, Caldwell, senior (Central-TBD)

7. Brandon Cox, North Union, senior (Central-TBD)

8. Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, junior (Troy)

9. Mike Mollohan, Mount Gilead, senior (Central-TBD)

10. Nick Gelhaus, Madeira, senior (Troy)

11. Jack Hagemeyer, Elmwood, senior (Fostoria)

12. Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, junior (Fostoria)

13. Isaiah Harding, Greeneview, junior (Troy)

14. Justin Kilburn, Monroe Central, senior (Central-TBD)

15. Brayden Phillips, Tuslaw, sophomore (Garfield Hts)

16. Tanner Kunz, Zane Trace, junior (Central-TBD)

 

CENT – Bodkin, Rucker, Cox, Mollohan; Kilburn, Kunz

FOS – Veller, Bennett, Hagemeyer, Smith; Adam Workman (Collins Western Reserve, senior)

GH – Phillips, Charlie Draucker (Trinity, senior), Austin Mathis (Grand Valley, junior), Jacob Zimmerman (Orrville, senior); Landon Talbert (Columbiana Crestview, sophomore)

TROY – Ferguson, Sampson, Douglas, Gelhaus; Harding

 

NOTE: Team rankings are pending, and are the component sum of the individual weight class rankings


Rss_feed